Intravenous patient controlled analgesia in thyroid surgery : comparison of three regimens using fentanyl and ketorolac

[한글]

갑상선 절제술을 받은 환자들은 술 후 아편양제제가 필요할 정도의 중증도의 통증을 경험하게 되며 다수에서 구역 또는 구토를 경험하게 된다. 아편양제제를 혼합한 정맥 자가통증조절은 술 후 통증 조절에 효과적이나 구역 또는 구토를 유발할 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 갑상선 수술 환자를 대상으로 fentanyl과 ketorolac의 용량 비율을 변화시켜 통증조절의 정도와 구역, 구토 등의 부작용을 비교함으로써 갑상선 수술에 적절한 정맥 자가통증조절의 용량을 조사하는 데 있다. 갑상선 절제술을 받는 135명의 환자를 세 군으로 무작위 분류하여 I군(n=45)은 fentanyl 15 μg/kg + ondansetron 12 mg, II군(n=45)은 fentanyl 12.5 μg/kg + ketorolac 1.5 mg/kg + ondansetron 12 mg, III군(n=45)은 fentanyl 10 μg/kg + ketorolac 3 mg/kg +ondansetr-on 12 mg을 생리식염수와 혼합하여 100 ml 정맥 자가통증조절 장치를 갑상선 조직이 제거된 직후 연결하였다. 기본 투여량 2 ml/hr, 환자 요구량 0.5 ml, 폐쇄 간격 15분으로 정하였다. 술 후 1, 6, 12, 24시간에 통증의 정도와 구역 및 구토, 다른 부작용 등을 평가하였다. 세 군에서 술 후 통증의 정도는 비슷하였다. 그러나 술 후 구역 및 구토는 I군에 비해 II와 III군에서 의미있게 낮았고(p < 0.05), 어지러움은 I, II군에 비해 III군에서 통계적으로 의미있게 낮았다(p < 0.05). 결론적으로, 갑상선 수술에서 fentanyl 10 μg/kg, ketorolac 3 mg/kg과 ondansetron 12 mg을 혼합한 정맥 자가통증조절을 사용하면 술 후 구역, 구토 및 어지러움을 최소화 할 수 있다.

[영문]

After thyroidectomy, patients have moderate pain that need opioid treatment and they usually have nausea or vomiting. Intravenous patient controlled analgesia (i.v. PCA) with opioid can control postoperative pain well, but it can cause nausea or vomiting. But NSAIDs, through a synergistic action with opioids, can reduce these systemic side effects. The aim of this study was to compare the analgesic efficacy and side effects of three PCA regimens using fentanyl and ketorolac and to determine the appropriate dosage of fentanyl and ketorolac in thyroid surgery. One hundred and thirty-five patients undergoing elective thyroidectomy were randomly divided into three PCA groups. : Group I (n=45), fentanyl 15 μg/kg + ondansetron 12 mg, Group II (n=45), fentanyl 12.5 μg/kg + ketorolac 1.5 mg/kg + ondansetron 12 mg, Group III (n=45), fentanyl 10 μg/kg + ketorolac 3 mg/kg + ondansetron 12 mg. Drugs of each group were mixed with normal saline in a total volume of 100 ml. Basal infusion rate was 2 ml/hr and the lockout interval was 15 mins with the bolus dose of 0.5 ml. After the specimen was removed, i.v. PCA was connected. Pain scores, nausea and vomiting and other side effects were assessed at postoperative 1, 6, 12 and 24 hrs respectively. Pain scores were similar among three groups. But postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV) was significantly lower in groups II and III (p < 0.05) compared with group I. Postoperative dizziness was significantly lower in group III compared with groups I and II (p < 0.05). We conclude that i.v. PCA with fentanyl 10 μg/kg, ketorolac 3 mg/kg and ondansetron 12 mg causes minimal side effects such as PONV and dizziness in thyroid surgery.