Propofol 목표농도조절주입 및 기관 내 삽관이 QTc 간격에 미치는 영향

[한글]

배경: 정맥마취제 중 propofol이 교정 QT(corrected QT, QTc) 간격에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 상반된 연구 결과들이 있다. 대부분 마취 유도 시 많은 약제들이 혼합 투여되는 과정에서 propofol이 단시간 내 정주된 경우로서 propofol 단일 약제가 QTc 간격에 미치는 영향을 명확하게 규명하기에는 한계가 있었다. 한편 마취 유도 시 기관 내 삽관은 QTc 간격을 연장시킬 수 있는 원인으로 알려져 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 propofol 목표농도조절주입을 이용한 마취 유도 시 QTc 간격의 변화와, 기관 내 삽관에 따른 QTc 간격의 변화를 알아보고자 하였다.대상 및 방법: 선택적 수술을 받는 20-50세의 성인 환자를 대상으로 마취 전 투약은 하지 않았다. Propofol의 목표농도조절주입의 효과처목표농도를 5.0 μg/ml로 설정하여 지속 정주하였고 5분 후 vecuronium 0.1 mg/kg을 일회 정주한 뒤 5분 경과 후 기관 내 삽관을 시행하였다. Propofol 주입 전과 주입 후 10분, 기관 내 삽관 직후, 기관 내 삽관 1분 후에 QTc 간격, 수축기, 이완기 혈압 및 심박수를 측정하였다. Propofol 주입 전의 기준값과 이후의 값들을 각각 비교하고 propofol 주입 후 10분의 값과 그 이후의 값들을 비교하였다.결과: QTc 간격은 기준값과 비교했을 때 propofol 목표농도조절주입 후 10분, 기관 내 삽관 직후, 기관 내 삽관 1분 후에 모두 유의하게 증가하였다. Propofol 주입 후 10분의 QTc 간격과 비교했을 때 기관 내 삽관 직후 QTc 간격은 유의하게 증가하였으나 기관 내 삽관 후 1분 후에는 차이가 없었다. 수축기, 이완기 혈압, 심박수는 기준값과 비교했을 때 propofol 목표농도조절주입 후 10분에는 모두 감소하였으나 기관 내 삽관 직후에는 모두 증가하였다. 기관 내 삽관 후 1분 후에는 수축기 혈압은 감소하였고 심박수는 증가하였다. Propofol 주입 후 10분의 값과 비교했을 때는 기관 내 삽관 직후와 기관 내 삽관 후 1분에 모두 증가하였다.결론: QTc 간격이 정상인 환자에 있어서 propofol의 목표농도조절주입을 이용한 마취 유도 시 QTc 간격은 증가하며 기관 내 삽관은 QTc 간격을 한층 더 연장시킨다.

[영문]

Backgrounds: There are many reports of propofol, one of the common intravenous anesthetics, about its influence on the QTc interval (QT interval corrected for heart rate) with different results. In most of the studies, however, propofol was administered simultaneously with other various agents in a short period that finding out the propofol selective effects on the QT interval was difficult. The tracheal intubation during induction is one of the possible causes of QTc prolongation. Therefore in this study, we focused on the changes of QTc interval during the induction with target concentration infusion of propofol and during the tracheal intubation.Methods: Twenty-five patients aged 20 to 50 scheduled for elective operations were selected without pre-anesthetic medication. The effect-site concentration of propofol was set at 5.0 μg/ml and 5 minutes after, 0.1 mg/kg i.v. vecuronium was administered. Five minutes following the vecuronium injection, tracheal intubation was performed. The QTc interval, systolic, diastolic blood pressure and heart rate were measured before propofol infusion, 10 minutes after propofol infusion, immediately after tracheal intubation, and 1 minute after the intubation. Each value was compared with the baseline value before propofol infusion. The values measured immediately after tracheal intubation and 1 minute after the intubation were compared with the values at 10 minutes after propofol infusion.Results: The QTc intervals at 10 minutes after the target concentration infusion of propofol, immediately after the intubation and 1 minute after the intubation were significantly increased comparing with the baseline value. The QTc interval measured immediately after the intubation revealed significant increase compared with the result of 10 minutes after the propofol infusion, however there was no change in the result of 1 minute after the tracheal intubation. Comparing with the baseline values, systolic, diastolic blood pressure and heart rate at 10 minutes after the target concentration infusion of propofol were all decreased, but increased immediately after the intubation. At 1 minute after the tracheal intubation systolic blood pressure was decreased and heart rate was increased. All values immediately after the intubation and 1 minute after the intubation were increased comparing with the values measured 10 minute after the propofol infusion.Conclusions: In patients with normal QTc intervals, the induction with target concentration infusion of propofol prolong the QTc interval and the tracheal intubation cause more profound prolongation the QTc interval.