Neuroprotective effect of agmatine on hypoxia-induced apoptosis of retinal ganglion cells

[한글]

아그마틴은 L-아르기닌의 탈탄산화에 의해 생성되는 1차 아민의 일종이다. 본 연구에서는 저산소손상에 의한 망막신경절세포의 아폽토시스에 대한 아그마틴의 보호 효과에 대해 알아보고, 망막신경절세포의 보호인자로 알려진 뇌-유도 향 신경인자의 효과와 비교하였다. 형질전환된 흰쥐의 망막신경절세포를 5% 산소압의 저산소 환경에서 배양하면서 아그마틴 또는 뇌-유도 향 신경인자를 첨가하고, 세포사멸과 아폽토시스의 변화를 유산염탈수소효소 분석, 아넥신 V 분석 및 캐스페이즈-3 분석 등을 이용하여 평가하였다. 미토겐-활성 단백질 키나제와 핵인자-카파B의 활성에 대한 효과는 웨스턴 면역 분석을 이용하여 확인하였다. 48시간의 저산소 손상 후 52.3%의 세포사멸이 관찰되었으며, 이는 아그마틴과 뇌-유도 향 신경인자의 첨가에 의해 각각 25.6% 및 30.1%로 줄어들었다. 아넥신 V 분석 및 캐스페이즈-3 분석에 의해 저산소 손상에 의한 망막신경절세포의 아폽토시스에 아그마틴이 보효 효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 아그마틴의 신경 보호 효과는 JNK 및 핵인자-카파B 인산화의 억제와 연관되어 있었고, 이는 뇌-유도 향 신경인자의 기전과는 차이를 보이는 것이었다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 아그마틴이 저산소 손상에 의한 망막신경절세포의 손상에 대해 신경 보호 효과를 가짐을 알 수 있었고, 이는 저산소 기전과 관련되어 망막신경절세포의 손상을 가져오는 질병에서 아그마틴이 효과를 나타낼 수 있는 가능성을 제시하고 있다.

[영문]

Agmatine is an endogenous polyamine formed by the decarboxylation of L-arginine. We investigated the protective effect of agmatine on the hypoxia-induced apoptosis of transformed rat retinal ganglion cells (RGCs). RGC cells were cultured in a closed hypoxic chamber (5% O2). With or without agmatine, the cell viability was determined by lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) assay and apoptosis was established by annexin V and caspase-3 assays. The expression and activity of mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs; JNK, ERK p44/42, and p38) and nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-kB) were investigated by Western immunoblot analysis. The effect of agmatine was compared to that of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), a well-known protective neurotrophin for RGCs. After 48 hours of hypoxic culture, 52.3% cell loss was evident and the cell loss was reduced to 25.6% and 30.1% when agmatine and BDNF were administered, respectively. The observed cell loss was due to apoptotic cell death, as established by annexin V and caspase-3 assays. The phosphorylated MAPKs and NF-κB were increased, and agmatine reduced phosphorylated JNK and NF-κB, while BDNF suppressed phosphorylated ERK and p38. Our results show that agmatine has a neuroprotective effect against hypoxia-induced RGC damage that is more powerful than that of BDNF and this effect is associated with the JNK and NF-κB signaling pathways. Our data suggest that agmatine may lead to a novel therapeutic strategy to reduce RGC injury related hypoxia.