Temporal gene expression pattern in podocyte exposed to high glucose

[한글]

서론: 당뇨병성 신병증은 전세계적으로 말기신부전의 가장 흔한 원인이다. 당뇨병성 신병증은 병리학적으로 사구체와 세뇨관의 비대, 기저막의 비후, 그리고 세포외기질의 축적을 특징적으로 하며, transforming growth factor-ss (TGF-ss), protein kinase C (PKC) pathway, mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway, rennin-angiotensin system (RAS), 그리고 reactive oxygen species (ROS) 등이 병인론에 중요한 인자들로 알려져 있다. 최근에는 족세포의 손상이 당뇨병성 신병증뿐 아니라, 다른 신장질환의 초기 병변이며, 이로 인해 단백뇨와 사구체 경화가 유발된다고 알려져 있다. 그러나, ROS, mechanical stretch, anigotensin II, TGF-ss 등이 족세포 손상에 중요한 것으로 알려져 있으나, 아직까지 족세포 손상의 정확한 기전은 알려져 있지 않으며, 족세포에 특이한 유전자 발현차이는 보고된 바가 없다. 따라서 본연구에서는 고포도당으로 족세포를 자극한 후, 시간에 따른 유전자 발현의 차이를 조사하고, 족세포 손상에 관여하는 유전자를 규명하고자 하였다.방법: 족세포를 33℃에서 감마 인터페론이 포함된 배양액으로 계대배양하였으며, 이후 37℃에서 감마 인터페론이 없는 배양액으로 배양하면서 분화시켰다. 족세포의 분화를 확인한 후 우태아혈청이 없는 배양액으로 24시간 동안 배양한 다음, 5.6 mM 포도당 (LG), LG + 24.4 mM 만니톨 (LG+M), 30 mM 포도당 (HG) 배양액으로 배양하였다. 포도당으로 자극을 준 족세포에서 RNA와 단백을 각각 2, 6, 24, 48 시간에 추출한 후 38,000 유전자 정보를 가진 chip을 이용하여 oligonucleotide microarray를 각 시간마다 세 번 반복 실험하였다. Microarray 결과를 확인하기 위하여 mRNA 발현은 real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR)으로, 단백 발현은 Western blot을 시행하였다. 동물 실험에서 확인하고자, 백서에 streptozotocin을 복강 내로 주입하여 제 1형 당뇨를 유발시킨 후 6주와 12주에 희생시켜 면역 조직화학 염색을 시행하였다.Results: Microarray 분석상, 각 시간대에서 로그 값을 취하였을 때 모두 양 또는 음의 부호를 보이며, 적어도 1회 이상 LG 군에 비해 HG 군에서 1.5배 이상 발현차이를 보인 3,256개 유전자를 찾을 수 있었다. 이중 통계학적으로 의미있는 cluster는 11개였으며, 이중 3개에서는 모든 시간대에서 NG군에 비해 HG군에서 높게 발현되는 양상을 보였는데 이에 속하는 유전자들은 thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1), superoxide dismutase-1 (SOD-1), thrombomodulin, thymosin ss-10, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-A, alpha actinin-4, heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) 등 이였다. 또한 다른 3개의 cluster에서는 NG군에 비해 HG군에서 낮게 발현되는 유형이였으며, 이에 속하는 유전자들로는 angiotensin-converting enzyme-2 (ACE2), peroxisomal proliferator activator-gamma (PPAR-γ), -alpha (PPAR-α), kidney androgen regulated protein (KAP), regulacin (SMP-30), podocin, thioredoxin-1, hepatocyte growth factor 등 이였다. Real-time PCR 결과, NG군에 비해 HG군에서 HO-1과 VEGF-A의 mRNA 발현은 6, 24시간째에, 그리고, TSP-1, thrombomodulin, thymosin ss-10의 mRNA 발현은 6, 24, 48시간째에 의미있게 증가하였다. 또한 PPAR-γ의 mRNA 발현은 2, 6, 24, 48 시간째에, ACE2, KAP의 mRNA 발현은 6, 24, 48시간째에 NG군에 비해 HG군에서 의미있게 감소하였다. Western blot 분석상에서 NG군에 비해 HG군에서 HO-1과 VEGF-A의 단백 발현은 6, 24시간째에, TSP-1과 thrombomodulin의 단백 발현은 6, 24, 48시간째에 의미있게 증가하였으나, PPAR-γ의 단백 발현은 6, 24, 48시간째에 의미있게 감소하였다. STZ로 유도한 당뇨 쥐에서 적출한 사구체 면역 조직화학 염색결과, HO-1과 VEGF-A의 발현은 6주째에 당뇨 사구체에서 정상 사구체에 비해 의미있게 증가한 반면, 12주째에 양군의 차이는 없었다. 또한, TSP-1과 thrombomodulin은 6, 12주째에 발현이 의미있게 증가하였고, ACE2와 PPAR-γ의 발현은 6, 12주째에 발현이 의미있게 감소하였다.Conclusion: Microarray 분석을 통하여 고포도당 환경에서 족세포 손상에 관여하는 유전자 또는 방어기전에 관련된 유전자들을 규명할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 밝혀진 의미있는 유전자들의 역할 규명에 관한 추가 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Background: Recent studies demonstrate that podocyte injury is an early feature of diabetic nephropathy, leading to proteinuria and glomerulosclerosis. Although ROS, mechanical stretch, anigotensin II, and TGF-ss have been reported to be involved in podocyte injury in diabetic nephropathy, the molecular mechanisms of podocyte injury are not fully understood. Furthermore, global gene expression patterns specific to podocyte cultured under diabetic conditions have not been explored. This study was designed to investigate the effects of high glucose on time dependent gene expression profile in podocyte.Method: Conditionally immortalized mouse podocytes were cultured under permissive conditions at 33℃ with γ-interferon and subcultured, and then allowed to differentiate at 37℃ without γ-interferon. After confirming differentiation of podocytes and serum restriction for 24 hours, podocytes were exposed to medium containing 5.6 mM glucose (LG), LG + 24.4 mM mannitol (LG+M), and 30 mM glucose (HG). RNA and protein were obtained at 2, 6, 24, and 48 hours after exposure, then oligonucleotide microarray was conducted using mouse 38k chip in triplicate at each time point. The results obtained by direct comparative analysis between LG- and HG-treated podocytes were further confirmed by real-time PCR and Western blot. In addition, immunohistochemistry with renal tissues from 6- and 12-weeks streptozotocin-induced diabetic (DM) and control rats was performed to verify the in vitro results.Results: The microarray identified 3,256 differentially expressed genes having at least a 1.5-fold difference at one time point in expression level and concordant log ratios between the two groups, and they were classified into 11 clusters. Three of the 11 clusters consisted of persistently up-regulated genes at each time point. These clusters included genes encoding thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1), superoxide dismutase-1 (SOD-1), thrombomodulin, thymosin ss-10, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-A, α-actinin-4, and heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1). In addition, three clusters of genes which were persistently down-regulated at each time point were observed. These clusters included genes encoding angiotensin-converting enzyme-2 (ACE2), peroxisomal proliferator activator-gamma (PPAR-γ) and -alpha (PPAR-α), kidney androgen regulated protein (KAP), regulacin (SMP-30), podocin, thioredoxin-1, and hepatocyte growth factor. Real-time PCR revealed that the mRNA expression of HO-1 and VEGF-A at 6 and 24 hours, and that of TSP-1, thrombomodulin, and thymosin ss-10 at 2, 6, and 24 hours were significantly increased in podocytes exposed to HG compared to LG-treated podocytes. On the other hand, the mRNA expression of PPAR-γ at all time-points and that of ACE2 and KAP at 6, 24, and 48 hours were significantly decreased in podocytes exposed to HG compared to LG-treated podocytes. These results were further validated by Western blot analysis. The protein expression of HO-1 and VEGF-A at 6 and 24 hours, and that of TSP-1 and thrombomodulin at 6, 24, and 48 hour were significantly increased in podocytes cultured under HG medium compared to LG-treated podocytes, whereas that of PPAR-γ was significantly decreased at 6, 24, and 48 hours. Immunohistochemistry revealed that HO-1 and VEGF-A showed more intense staining in 6-week diabetic glomeruli relative to controls. However, staining of HO-1 and VEGF-A were not different between the two groups at 12 weeks. On the other hand, staining of TSP-1 and thrombomodulin were persistently increased and that of ACE2 and PPAR-γ were persistently decreased at 6 and 12 weeks in diabetic glomeruli compared to controls.Conclusion: The microarray analysis provided valuable information on the molecular mechanisms of high glucose-induced podocyte injury. The present study suggests that protective role of some genes are disturbed in diabetic milieu. Further study will be needed to verify the specific role of the genes identified in the present study.