Effect of head-down tilt on intrapulmonary shunt and oxygenation during one-lung ventilation in the lateral decubitus position

[한글]

연구배경: 일측폐환기 시 수술 자세는 산소화 악화 정도에 영향을 미치며 측와위 자세는 위험한 저산소증 예방에 있어 앙와위보다 월등하다. 그러나 측와위에서 추가적인 두부하강 체위는 복강내 내용물이 의존폐를 압축시켜 앙와위만큼 저산소증의 위험성이 증가할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 일측폐 환기 시 측와위에서 두부하강체위가 폐내션트와 산소화에 미치는 영향을 전향적으로 연구하였다. 연구방법: 폐수술이 예정된 34명의 환자를 임의적으로 측와위 상태를 유지하는 군(n=17, 대조군)과 측와위에서 두부하강체위를 시행하는 군(n=17, 실험군)으로 나누었다. 혈역학 및 호흡기계 변수를 일측폐 시작하고 15분 후(기저치), 10도의 두부하강체위를 시행한 후 5분과 10분 후(T5와 T10), 다시 수평자세로 바꾼 10분 후(TH)에 측정하였다. 실험군에서 션트분율의 퍼센트 변화는 T10과 TH 시기에 유의하게 증가하였고 동맥혈 산소분압의 퍼센트 변화는 T5, T10, TH 시기에 모두 유의하게 감소하였다. 결과: 대조군에서는 두부하강 후 심장충만압이 증가하지만 심박출지수는 변화가 없었다. 결론: 측와위 일측폐환기 시 두부하강 체위는 션트분율을 증가시키고 동맥혈 산소분압의 퍼센트 변화를 감소시켰다. 동시에 심박출지수의 증가를 동반하지 않는 심장충만압을 증가시켰다.

[영문]

Background: During one lung ventilation (OLV), surgical positions significantly affect deterioration of oxygenation and lateral decubitus position (LDP) is superior in preventing dangerous hypoxemia than supine position. However, additional head-down tilt causes more compression of the dependent ventilated lung by the abdominal contents and may result in dangerous hypoxemia as in supine position. Therefore, we evaluated the effect of head-down tilt on intrapulmonary shunt (Qs/Qt) and oxygenation during OLV in the LDP, in a prospective, randomized, controlled trial. Methods: Thirty-four patients requiring OLV for thoracic surgery were randomly allocated to either control (n = 17, CG) or head-down tilt group (n = 17, HG). Hemodynamic and respiratory variables were measured 15 min after OLV in the LDP (baseline), 5 and 10 min after 10° head-down tilt (T5 and T10, respectively), and 10 min after the patient was returned to horizontal position (TH) in the HG, while the CG remained horizontal. Results: In the HG, cardiac filling pressures were increased after head-down tilt without any changes in cardiac index. Percent change of Qs/Qt to baseline value was significantly increased at T10 and TH in the HG. Percent change of PaO2 to baseline value was significantly decreased at T5, T10 and TH in the HG, while it was decreased only at TH in the CG. Conclusions: Head-down tilt during OLV in the LDP caused significant increase in Qs/Qt and decrease in percent change of PaO2. These results were accompanied by increases in cardiac filling pressures without any increase in cardiac output.