광조사기에 의한 간헐적 광중합 방법이 복합 레진의 미세경도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

광중합형 복합 레진의 중합 수축으로 인한 응력을 줄이기 위해 광도와 광조사 시간을 변화시켜 복합 레진의 중합 수축 속도를 감소시키려는 연구들이 있다. 복합 레진의 중합률은 공기중의 미세경도 값을, 복합 레진의 구조는 에탄올 연화 후에 미세경도 값을 측정하여 간접적으로 알 수 있는데 이 값은 광원이나 복합 레진의 구성 요소에 영향을 받을 수 있다.이 실험의 목적은 광조사기에 의한 간헐적 광중합 방법이 연속 중합법에 비해 복합 레진의 미세경도에 어떤 영향을 미치는 지 알아 보는 것이다. 이번 실험에 사용된 재료는 Heliomolar와 Tetric ceram (Ivoclar Vivadent, Schaan, Liechtenstein), Filtek supreme (3M ESPE, St. Paul, MN, USA), Surefil (Dentsply Caulk, Milford, DE, USA), Grandio (VOCO GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany)이며 광조사기는 QTH형 XL3000 (3M dental product, St. Paul, MN, USA), LED형 Bluephase (Ivoclar vivadent, Schaan, Liechtenstein)로 광도는 각각 540 mW/㎠ , 1080 mW/㎠ 이다.시편은 다음과 같이 4군으로 나누어 중합시켰다. 제1군- 연속 광중합(60초 계속 광조사); 제2군- 2초 광조사, 1초 광차단(90초 시행); 제3군- 1초 광조사, 1초 광차단(120초 시행); 제4군- 1초 광조사, 2초 광차단(180초 시행). 총 에너지를 같게 하기 위해 XL3000은 60초, Bluephase는 30초 기준으로 하였다. 시편은 5.5 mm 직경, 2 mm 두께의 원통형 몰드를 이용하여 제작하였으며 7일간 암실에서 보관하였다. Vickers 경도기(MMT-3, JT TOSHI Inc., Tokyo, Japan)를 이용하여 15초, 200 g load로 각 시편의 윗면과 아랫면의 미세경도를 2회 측정하였다. 이후 99.9 % ethyl alchohol(Duksan Pure Chemical Co. LTD, Korea, LOT A608141)에 24시간 보관후 동일한 방법으로 미세경도를 다시 측정하였다중합이 아랫면까지 잘 되었는지를 알기 위해 미세경도비를 구하였다. 군당 차이를 보기 위해 one-way ANOVA를 이용하였고 차이가 있는 경우에는 Tukey test로 사후검정을 하였다. 광원의 차이를 보기 위해 t-test를 이용하였으며 모든 통계는 95% 유의수준에서 검증하였다.미세경도비에서 Heliomolar는 모든 군에서 80 % 미만으로 나왔고 Tetric ceram은 Bluephase를 이용한 공기중 연속 광중합시 80 % 미만이었으나 다른 경우는 80 % 이상이었다. Filtek supreme, Surefil, Grandio는 모두 80 % 이상이었다.공기중의 미세경도 값에서 각 재료에서 군간 미세경도 값의 차이를 비교하면 Heliomolar는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었지만 나머지 복합 레진의 경우 간헐적 광중합 방법이 연속 중합법에 비해 미세경도 값이 부분적으로 낮게 나왔다. 각 재료의 각 군에서 광조사기에 따른 미세경도 값을 비교했을 때 Heliomolar는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었지만 나머지 복합 레진에서는 미세경도 값이 Bluephase로 중합시켰을 경우 XL3000에 비해 부분적으로 낮게 나왔다.에탄올 연화 효과 후의 미세경도 값에서 각 재료에서 군간 미세경도 값의 차이를 비교하면 Heliomolar와 Tetric ceram에서 차이가 없었으나 다른 3가지 재료에서 간헐적 광중합 방법이 연속 중합법에 비해 미세경도 값이 부분적으로 낮게 나왔고 각 재료의 각 군에서 광조사기에 따른 미세경도 값을 비교했을 때 Heliomolar, Tetric ceram, Filtek supreme은 차이가 없었으나 다른 2가지 재료에서 Bluephase가 XL3000에 비해 부분적으로 낮게 나왔다.이번 연구를 통하여 간헐적 광중합 방법은 복합 레진에 따라서 연속 중합법에 비해 미세경도 값이 차이가 없거나 낮게 나왔다. 간헐적 광중합에서도 light-off가 긴 경우가 아닌 경우에 비해 차이가 없거나 낮게 나왔다. LED형도 복합 레진에 따라서 QTH형에 비해 차이가 없거나 낮게 나왔는데 이 결과는 QTH형과 LED형의 차이인지 광도의 차이로 인한 것인지는 앞으로 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

Many studies have focused on controlling the polymerization rate of composite resin by altering the light intensity and light curing time in an attempt to minimize the stress.The degree of polymerization and polymerization structure of the composite resin may be identified indirectly by the measuring micro-hardness after air and ethanol softening, and might be influenced by the light source of the components of the composite resin.The aim of this study was to compare the influence of an intermittent curing method with QTH, an LED type light curing unit, on microhardness of composite resin with that of the continuous curing method. The materials used in this study were Heliomolar, Tetric Ceram, Filtek supreme, Surefil, and Grandio. The curing lights used in this study were QTH type XL3000 and LED type Bluephase. Each type of luminosity was 540 mW/㎠, and 1080 mW/㎠.The specimens were divided into the following four groups and were polymerized: group 1, continuous light curing (for 60 seconds); group 2, 2 seconds light curing followed by 1 second rest (for 90 seconds); group 3, 1 second light curing followed by 1 second rest (for 120 seconds); and group 4, 1 second light curing followed by 2 seconds rest (for 180 seconds). The following standards were used to equalize the total energy: 60 seconds for XL3000 and 30 seconds for Bluephase. The specimens were produced with a cylindrical mold, 5.5 mm in diameter and 2 mm in thickness, and were kept in a darkroom for 7 days. The microhardness of the upper and lower surfaces of each specimen was measured twice using a Vickers durometer with a 200 g load for 15 seconds. After keeping them in 99.9% ethyl alcohol for 24 hours, the microhardness was again measured using the same method.The microhardness ratio was calculated to determine if the polymerization was completed to the lower surface. One-way ANOVA was used to observe the difference between the groups. When a difference was found, post-censorship was performed using a Tukey test. A t-test was used to examine the difference between the light sources, and all statistics were verified at the 95% confidence interval.The microhardness ratio of Heliomolar was < 80% in all groups, and that of Tetric Ceram with continuous light curing with Bluephase was < 80%. However, some cases were > 80%. The Filtek supreme, Surefil, Grandio were > 80%.A comparison of the differences in microhardness value between the groups in each material revealed that the amount of difference varied according to the composite resin. Heliomolar showed no significant difference in microhardness, but the other composite resins cured using the continuous curing method showed larger microhardness values than with the intermittent curing method. Even when comparing the microhardness according to the curing light in each group of each material, the differences varied according to the composite resin used. Heliomolar showed no significant difference in microhardness but the other composite resins showed a slightly larger microhardness value when cured with XL3000 than with Bluephase.After ethanol softening, there was no difference in microhardness between Heliomolar and Tetric Ceram. However, the other three types of materials appeared to have a higher microhardness with the continuous curing method than with the intermittent curing method. Lastly Helimolar, Tetric ceram, and Filtek supreme showed similar microhardness values. However, two different types of materials showed a partially larger microhardness value when cured with XL3000 than with Bluephase.Overall, this study demonstrates that the continuous curing method and intermittent curing method may not result in a difference in microhardness according to the composite resin. If there is a difference, the continuous curing method produces a higher microhardness. In the cases of QTH and LED types, there may not be any difference according to the composite resin. If there is a difference, the LED type produces a lower microhardness. However, this result cannot explain whether it is a difference between the QTH type and LED type or a difference in light intensity. Therefore, more studies will be needed.