Effect of charcoal filter on recovery from inhalation anesthesia in a semiclosed rebreathing circuit

[한글]

활성탄소는 다양한 종류의 물질들을 흡착할 수 있는 특성이 있어 예전부터 약물이나 독성 물질 중독 시에 경구적으로 투여함으로써 위장관에서의 흡수를 막아주고 체내로부터의 제거를 촉진시켜 전신 독성의 예방이나 치료에 사용되어 왔다. 마취에 있어서도 활성탄소는 흡입마취제를 효과적으로 흡착시킨다는 연구 결과가 보고되어 있다. 그러나, sevoflurane과 desflurane은 낮은 혈액/가스분배계수를 가지고 있어 현재 널리 쓰이고 있는 흡입마취제이지만, 이에 대한 활성탄소의 흡착효과에 대한 연구결과는 아직 보고된 바가 없다.본 연구에서는 기도삽관 하에 흡입마취제 (sevoflurane, desflurane)를 이용하여 전신마취를 시행한 성인 남녀 60 명을 대상으로, 마취기계의 호기 회로에 활성탄소 여과기를 부착하는 것이 이 두 흡입마취제를 이용한 마취로부터의 회복 시 각성 속도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 각각 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 BIS를 이용하여 마취 중과 회복 시에 마취심도의 평가를 객관적으로 하고자 하였다. 활성탄소 여과기를 사용한 군을 실험군으로 하고 사용하지 않은 군을 대조군으로 하였으며, 회복기간에는 환자의 생체 징후와 BIS의 변화, 그리고 호기 및 흡기 내의 마취가스 농도의 변화를 기록하였고, 궁극적으로 환자의 각성까지 걸리는 시간과 발관 시간, 술 후 각성 상태 등을 평가 비교하였다.흡입마취제의 투여를 중단한 후 sevoflurane 실험군이 sevoflurane 대조군보다 구두 명령에 반응하여 눈을 뜨는 시간이 유의하게 빨랐으며 (11.1±3.8 vs. 14.8±3.0 min), 발관시간도 실험군에서 유의하게 빨랐다 (11.9±3.9 vs. 15.3±3.2 min). 이는 desflurane에서도 마찬가지로, 실험군에서 눈을 뜨기까지 걸린 시간 (6.2±1.4 vs. 10.3±1.7 min)과 발관까지 걸린 시간 (6.7±1.4 vs. 10.5±1.1 min)이 대조군에서보다 모두 유의하게 짧았다. 각 흡입마취제에서 대조군과 실험군 사이에 각성 시 BIS의 차이는 없었다. 회복시 폐포내 흡입마취제 농도의 시간상수(τ)는 sevoflurane 실험군의 시간상수 (1.7±0.5 min)가 sevoflurane 대조군의 시간상수 (2.5±1.1 min)보다 유의하게 짧았으며, desflurane 실험군의 시간상수 (1.4±0.3 min) 또한 desflurane 대조군의 시간상수 (2.0±0.3 min)보다 유의하게 짧았다.Sevoflurane과 desflurane에 대한 본 연구에서, 활성탄소 여과기의 사용이 흡입마취제를 호흡회로에서 효과적으로 제거할 수 있게 하고 환자의 각성시간을 유의하게 단축시킨다는 결론을 얻었다.

[영문]

Activated charcoal has the ability to adsorb a wide variety of substances. This property can be used to prevent the gastrointestinal absorption of various drugs and toxins and to facilitate their elimination, even after systemic absorption. In many previous studies, charcoal has also been shown to adsorb halothane or isoflurane efficiently and thus hasten anesthetic recovery. Recently, sevoflurane and desflurane have been used more frequently because they have a lower solubility than do halothane or isoflurane. In the present study, we evaluated the efficiency of charcoal filters in eliminating sevoflurane and desflurane during recovery from inhalation anesthesia in a semiclosed circuit. Bispectral index (BIS) values were monitored to evaluate the patients’ hypnotic states over the duration of this study.After obtaining informed consent, sixty healthy patients were randomly assigned to one of four groups: the sevoflurane control (without charcoal filter) group, the sevoflurane with charcoal filter group, the desflurane control group, or the desflurane with charcoal filter group. Anesthesia was induced with 2 µg/kg of fentanyl, 5 mg/kg of thiopental sodium, and 0.6 mg/kg of rocuronium. During maintenance of anesthesia, ventilation was controlled to maintain normocapnia, and BIS values were adjusted between 40 and 50. At the end of surgery, a charcoal filter was attached to the expiratory limb of the breathing circuit of charcoal filter group subjects. After inhaled anesthetics were discontinued, ventilation was controlled with the same minute volume as the intra-operative period and at a fresh gas flow rate of 5 L/min with 100% O2. From this time, BIS, inspiratory, and end-tidal anesthetic concentrations were recorded every 30 seconds. The times from discontinuing the anesthetic to obeying commands, such as eye opening, and to extubation were recorded.For the sevoflurane group, use of a charcoal filter resulted in more rapid eye opening (11.1±3.8 vs. 14.8±3.0 min) and shorter extubation time (11.9±3.9 vs. 15.3±3.2 min) compared with those of the control group. For the desflurane group, eye opening (6.2±1.4 vs. 10.3±1.7 min) and extubation (6.7±1.4 vs. 10.5±1.1 min) also occurred more rapidly in the charcoal filter group than in the control group. There were no differences in BIS values at the time of eye opening between the control and charcoal filter groups for both inhaled anesthetics. The exponential time constant (τ) of alveolar anesthetic concentration in the charcoal filter group was significantly shorter than that in the control group for both sevoflurane (1.7±0.5 vs. 2.5±1.1 min) and desflurane (1.4±0.3 vs. 2.0±0.3 min).A charcoal filter attached to the expiratory limb of the semiclosed rebreathing circuit during recovery from inhalation anesthesia (sevoflurane or desflurane) adsorbed exhaled anesthetics and reduced the reuptake of these substances, which resulted ultimately in a shortened emergence time.