암 전문병원 수술실 간호사의 작업관련성 근골격계 질환과 인간공학적 작업평가

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 수술실 간호사들의 작업관련성 근골격계 질환 증상을 조사하고, 수술실 작업을 인간공학적으로 평가하여 상호 관련성을 알아보기 위해 수행되었다.인간공학적 작업평가를 위하여 수술실 간호사의 업무를 크게 4가지의 영역으로 구분하고, 모두 14가지의 구체적 작업으로 세분화하였으며 이를 토대로 설문조사와 작업분석을 실시하였다.경기도 지역에 소재한 암 전문병원의 수술실 간호사를 대상으로 2007년 4월 16일부터 5월 18일까지 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 41명의 자료를 수집하였고, 20명의 간호사를 대상으로 REBA (Rapid Entire Body Assessment)를 이용한 작업 분석을 실시하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.설문조사 결과 수술실 간호사의 근골격계 증상 호소율은 75.6%이었다. 각 신체 부위별 자각 증상 호소율은 허리와 다리/발이 43.9%로 가장 높았고, 그 다음으로 어깨 36.6%, 목 34.1%, 손/손목/손가락 22.0%, 팔/팔꿈치 14.6%의 순이었다.REBA 평가 결과 14가지의 작업 중 ‘수술 전 소독물품과 기구준비, 소독물품 펴기’, ‘수술 중 관련물품 공급’, ‘수술 중 수술 팀에 기계, 기구 전달’, ‘수술 장비 준비, 연결, 조작 및 분리’ 4가지의 작업이 REBA 점수 8점으로 위험 수준이 높았고, 이 중 ‘수술 중 관련물품 공급’, ‘수술 중 수술 팀에 기계, 기구 전달’ 2가지의 작업은 REBA 평가, 작업부하 평가, 근골격계 증상에서 모두 높은 작업부담을 시사하고 있었다.REBA로 측정한 객관적 작업부담 정도는 근골격계 증상과 관련이 있었다. 따라서 수술실 간호사의 근골격계 질환 발생을 예방하기 위해서는 작업 자세 교정 및 공학적 개선이 필요하고 간호사들을 대상으로 실질적인 교육이 필요하다.

[영문]This study was carried out to evaluate a musculoskeletal symptom survey and the work posture of the nurses in an operating room who have worked in the present department for more than one year.The job analysis of operating room nurses for ergonomic work posture analysis is divided into 14 tasks. On the basis of that, a survey research and ergonomic work posture analysis are also carried out.Among 41 operating room nurses of a cancer center in Kyonggi province who responded to the self-administered questionnaire, 20 nurses were observed and video-recorded to apply REBA(Rapid Entire Body Assessment) to ergonomic work posture analysis from April 16, 2007 to May 18, 2007. The results of analysis are as follows.The prevalence rate of musculoskeletal symptoms was 75.6% and its prevalence rates by part of the body are these followings; lower back and leg/foot 43.9%, shoulder 36.6%, neck 34.1%, hand/wrist/ finger 22.0%, arm/elbow 14.6%.In accordance with the results of ergonomic work posture analysis, 4 tasks that have a REBA score of 8 have high-risk levels and require an immediate management. It shows there is a significant correlation with overall musculoskeletal symptoms and objective workloads that are estimated by REBA.As a result, the work conditions of operating room nurses should be improved. It is also necessary that inappropriate work postures and ergonomic work conditions are improved to prevent musculoskeletal disorders of operating room nurses.