켈로이드 섬유모세포에서 Hsp 70이 MMP-2,9의 발현에 미치는 영향

[한글]

켈로이드는 외상이나 수술적 자극에 의해서 진피와 피하지방층에 과도한 교원질이 침착되는 피부의 병적 상태로 허혈이론(hypoxia theory) 등 여러 가지 병인기전이 제시되고 있지만 명확하게 밝혀지지 않고 있으며, 창상치유 과정의 광범위한 이상에 의한 섬유모세포의 과다증식, 지속적인 세포외 기질의 증가, collagenases(matrix metalloprotinases, MMPs)의 증가 혹은 감소, tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinase(TIMPs)의 증가 등이 특징이다. 프로테오믹스(proteomics) 기법은 시료에 존재하는 많은 종류의 단백질을 동시에 빠른 시간 내에 분석할 수 있고 단백질의 구조 및 기능 등을 규명할 수 있어, 생물학적 자극에 의한 단백질 표현의 변화를 분석하거나 표현된 단백질과 질환(켈로이드)과의 연계성을 연구하는데 적합하다. 본 연구에서는 프로테오믹스 기법을 이용한 켈로이드 섬유모세포와 인접한 정상 진피 섬유모세포의 발현되는 단백질의 차이를 알아보았다. 발현이 차이가 나는 16가지 단백질 스팟을 관찰하였으며 이중에서 Hsp 70은 켈로이드 섬유모세포에서만 특이적으로 발현되거나 정상 진피 섬유모세포 보다 발현이 증가되어 있는 것으로 관찰되었다.Hsp 70은 분자량 70kDa의 열 충격 단백질(heat-shock proteins)로서 인체내의 스트레스 상황(허혈상태, 열 충격 등)에서 주로 발현되며 변성된 단백질이 응집되거나 새로운 손상이 진행되는 것을 방지하고, 세포 내에서 새로 합성되는 단백질이 정확한 삼차원적 구조를 갖도록 하는 보호 분자(chaperone)로서 작용한다. 과다발현(over-expression) 된 Hsp 70은 뇌 허혈 손상에서 세포질내의 변형된 단백질 처리에 중추적인 역할을 하는 chaperone으로서의 역할과 함께 MMP-2, 9 의 유전자 및 단백질 발현을 억제하는 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 Hsp 70의 발현 정도가 켈로이드 섬유모세포 및 조직에서 정상에 비해 차이가 있는 지와 Hsp 70의 발현이 MMP-2, 9 발현 및 효소 활성도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 켈로이드 조직 내에서의 Hsp 70, MMP-2, 9의 발현을 면역조직화학염색을 통해서 알아보았으며, in vitro 연구로 허혈 상태(7, 24, 48시간)로 Hsp 70의 과다 발현을 유도한 후 MMP-2, 9의 발현 변화를 관찰하였다. 또한 siRNA-Hsp 70을 이용하여 Hsp 70과 MMP-2, 9 발현과의 연관 관계를 알아보았다.켈로이드 섬유모세포에서 Hsp 70 발현이 증가되어 있으며 MMP-2의 발현은 감소, MMP-9은 발현이 증가 되어 있는 것을 관찰하였으며 켈로이드 조직에서는 증가된 Hsp 70의 발현, 감소된 MMP-2, 9의 발현을 관찰하였다. 허혈상태를 유발했을 때 켈로이드 섬유모세포에서 Hsp 70과 MMP-9은 시간이 지나감에 따라 증가하다가 48시간 이후 발현이 감소되었으며, MMP-2는 7시간의 초기 허혈상태에서는 발현이 감소했지만 24시간 이상의 허혈 상태가 지속되면 발현이 증가하였다. 초기 허혈(7시간) 상태에서 Hsp 70의 발현을 SiRNA 를 이용하여 억제하면 MMP-2, 9의 발현이 증가된 것을 관찰할 수 있었으며 24시간 이상의 허혈이 지속되면 억제된 Hsp 70의 영향으로 MMP-2, 9의 발현이 감소되는 것을 관찰하였다.위의 연구를 통해서 켈로이드 섬유모세포에서 인접한 정상진피 섬유모세포와는 다르게 발현되는 단백질들을 확인할 수 있었으며 이중에서 Hsp 70은 켈로이드 섬유모세포에서 과다 발현되며 초기 허혈상태에서 MMP-2, 9의 발현을 억제하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 Hsp 70의 MMP-2, 9에 대한 작용은 켈로이드 병인기전에 중요 역할을 할 것이라고 생각된다

[영문]Keloid is a benign dermal tumor like pathologic proliferation of fibroblasts. Pathogenesis of keloid includes alterations in growth factors, collagen turnover, tension alignment, and genetic and immunologic contributions, but exact mechanism has not been demonstrated yet. Keloid is characterized by excessive formation of extracellular matrix caused by hyperplasia of fibroblast. It diffuses abnormalities in wound healing mechanism, acting as increasing or decreasing collagenases (matrix metalloprotinases, MMPs) and increasing of tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinase(TIMPs).Proteomics enables us a high-throughout screening, and it precludes the need for purification before analyzing various proteins. It allows identification of protein structure, functions, and characteristics through bioinformatics, and by applying it we can easily elucidate more about influencing factor in keloid and its treatment. In this study, we investigate characteristic proteins differentially expressed in keloid-derived fibroblasts. The 16 differentially expressed protein spots were identified in keloid-derived fibroblast through a qualitative and quantitative study. Among them, Hsp 70 was up-regulated in keloid-derived fibroblast compared to normal dermal fibroblast.Hsp 70, a heat-shock protein with molecular weight of 70kDa, is expressed by various stress status such as ischemia, heat shock et al. Over-expressed Hsp 70 in cerebral ischemia is known to suppress the expression of MMP-2 and MMP-9 and its activities. In this study, we strive to find whether degree of expression of Hsp 70 in keloid fibroblast had differences compared to normal fibroblast. Also, effect of Hsp 70 expression on expression of MMP-2, 9 was investigated. Hsp 70, MMP-2, 9 expressions in keloid tissue were documented through an immunohistochemistry. In vitro study, after hypoxic injury(7, 24, and 48 hours), the expression of the Hsp 70 and MMP-2, 9 were examined in the keloid-derived fibroblasts and peripheral normal dermal fibroblasts. The increased expressions of Hsp 70, decreased expression of MMP-2, 9 were noted in keloid fibroblast and tissue. After pretreatment of siRNA-Hsp 70 and early 7 hour hypoxia injury, the expression of MMP-2, 9 in keloid fibroblast were increased. Under the conditions of ischemia over 24 hours, however, expression of MMP-2, 9 was decreased by inhibition of Hsp 70 expression using siRNA.Through this study, keloid fibroblast showed different expressions of proteins compared to adjacent normal dermal fibroblast. Among these proteins, Hsp 70 was over-expressed in keloid fibroblast and inhibited expressions of MMP-2, 9 in early hypoxia injury. In conclusion, highly expressed Hsp 70 on keloid fibroblast may play a role in regulating(suppression) the expression of MMP-2, 9.