Anti-atherogenic mechanisms of berberine

Abstract

[한글]중국에서 오랜 기간 배탈, 설사 등의 민간 치료에 널리 사용되어 온 버베린은 황백나무 껍질 등에서 추출되는 식물성 알칼리 물질로 현재까지의 연구 결과에 따르면 간의 LDLR 발현을 증가시켜 혈중 지질을 개선시키는 효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 이러한 연구 결과 이외의 버베린이 심혈관계에 미칠 수 영향을 전반적으로 살펴본 연구는 현재까지 없는 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 다양한 접근 방법과 실험을 통해 버베린이 심혈관계에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 먼저 본 연구를 통해 버베린이 동맥경화 또는 혈관 재협착 과정에서 중요한 역할을 하는 혈관평활근 세포의 증식과 이동을 효과적으로 감소시키는 것을 시험관 내에서 확인하였으며 이러한 효과를 백서의 경동맥 재협착 모델을 통해 생체 내에서도 확인하였다. 또한 기존의 연구결과와는 달리 ERK 신호 기전 이외에 JNK 신호 기전 역시 버베린에 의한 LDLR 발현 증가 과정에 관여하는 것을 확인하였다. 지방 세포의 분화에 미치는 영향과 관련해서는 버베린의 의한 지방 세포 분화 억제 기전에 Foxo-1이 관여하는 것을 발견하였으며 아마도 이러한 기전을 통해 지방 세포의 분화에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려진 PPAR 의 억제를 가져오는 것으로 생각된다. 또한 버베린이 지질 대사에 있어 LDLR 발현 증가 이외에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 LDLR -/- 생쥐를 이용해 실험한 결과 버베린은 고지방식을 섭취한 이들 동물에서는 지질 개선의 효과가 없으며 오히려 악화시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 버베린 처리는 대동맥 판막의 동맥경화반 형성 자체는 억제하지 못하였으나 이 경우에 있어 동맥경화반 내의 지방축적은 감소시키는 효과가 있음을 확인하였으며 이러한 효과는 아마도 동맥경화반으로의 대식세포의 유입 억제와 관련이 있는 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구를 통해 버베린은 재협착을 억제하고 지방 세포의 분화를 억제하며 염증 반응을 감소시키는 등의 기전을 통해 심혈관계에 긍정적인 효과를 갖는다는 것을 확인하였으며 이러한 연구 과정에서 버베린에 의한 LDLR 발현 증가 기전에 JNK 기전 역시 관여한다는 것과 지방세포 분화 억제 효과에는 Foxo-1이 관여한다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 버베린은 LDLR -/- 동물 실험을 통해 LDLR의 기능이 손상된 경우 버베린에 의해 심각한 역효과가 생길 수 있다는 가능성 역시 확인하였다. 이 결과는 버베린이 임상적 약물로 사용되는 경우 LDLR의 기능이 손상된 가족성 고콜레스테롤혈증 환자들의 경우에는 그 사용에 있어 각별한 주의가 필요하다는 것을 시사한다.

[영문]Berberine, an alkaloid isolated from plants, has been used in traditional Chinese medicine. To date, berberine’s lipid lowering effect by up-regulating LDLR has the most clinical impact than others regarding cardiovascular system. However, rare attempts have been made to test possible anti-atherogenic effect of berberine other than LDLR up-regulation. Thus, in the present study, we tried to elucidate various effects of berberine on cardiovascular system. Our data show that berberine effectively inhibited rVSMC proliferation and migration, and this was also confirmed in vivo by showing berberine treatment improved neointima formation after carotid balloon injury in rat. Through this study, we newly discovered that berberine induced LDLR up-regulation also involves JNK pathway besides ERK pathway that has been already reported. Another new finding from the present study is that berberine inhibits adipocyte differentiation involves Foxo-1 activation and this possibly results in PPAR down-regulation which is known to be an important factor of adipocyte differentiation. We also examined the effect of beberine on LDLR -/- mouse fed western diet to determine possible effects of berberine other than LDLR up-regulation that might have influence on lipid metabolism. According to our data berberine not just failed to improve lipid profile of LDLR -/- mouse but significantly worsened it. This observation indicates there might be a feedback system involves berberine, lipoprotein production, and up-regulation of LDLR.In the present study, we demonstrated that berberine can be beneficial to cardiovascular system by suppressing restenosis, inhibiting adipocyte differentiation, and decreasing immune response. In examining such effect of berberine, we found new transcriptional mechanism of berberine induced LDLR up-regulation and new potential target of berberine in adipocyte differentiation. However, we also found that berberine might have serious negative effect under the circumstances where functional LDLR is missing. This observation can be clinically important because it implies precaution should be taken in using berberine as a therapeutic agent for treating patient without functional LDLR such as Familial Hypercholesterolemia.