세로토닌 노르에피네프린 재흡수 억제제의 치료반응과 세로토닌 수송체 유전자 다형성과의 연관성

[한글]

최근 항우울제의 치료반응을 예측할 수 있는 여러 인자들이 연구 중에 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 세로토닌 수송체 유전자 다형성과 세로토닌 노르에피네프린 재흡수 억제제의 치료반응과의 연관성을 검증하는 데 있다. 117명의 한국 주요 우울 장애 환자와 207명의 정상 대조군을 대상으로 하였다. 정신과 전문의 2명이 DSM-IV를 위한 구조화 임상 면담(Structured Clinical Interview for DSM-IV)로 주요 우울 장애로 진단한 환자만 참여시켰다. 우울 장애 환자에게 venlafaxine XR(extended release)을 연구 개시 첫 1주일간은 1일 오전 1회 75mg, 이후에는 1일 오전 1회 150mg을 4주 이상 경구 투여하였다. 연구 도중 심각한 부작용이 발생된 경우를 제외하고는 모든 환자에게 동일한 용량을 적용하였다. 임상 양상의 평가는 0,1,4주 해밀턴 우울 척도(Hamilton depression rating scale, HAM-D), 몽고메리 아스버그 우울 척도(Mongomery Asberg depression rating scale, MADRS), 해밀턴 불안 척도(Hamilton anxiety rating scale, HAM-A), 벡 우울 척도(Beck depression inventory, BDI), 벡 불안 척도(Beck anxiety inventory, BAI) 등을 이용하고 부작용은 같은 주에 터론토 부작용 척도를 이용하였다. 중합 효소 연쇄 반응을 이용하여 대립형질을 결정하였다. 86명의 환자에서 치료 반응을 측정할 수 있었다. 주요 우울 장애 환자와 정상 대조군 간에 세로토닌 수송체 유전자 유전자형 및 대립유전자 빈도의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 주요 우울 장애 환자에서, 우울 증상을 나타내는 BDI, HAM-D, MADRS의 venlafaxine 치료반응과 세로토닌 수송체 유전자 연관 다형성 부위(serotonin transporter gene-linked polymorphic region, 5-HTTLPR) 유전자형 및 대립 유전자 빈도는 유의하게 연관이 있었다. 특히 l-대립형질의 유전자형 분포가 많을수록, 유전자 빈도가 높을수록 치료 반응을 보인 환자가 더 많았다. HAM-A의 venlafaxine 치료 반응과 5-HTTLPR 유전자형 및 대립유전자 빈도는 유의하게 연관이 있었으나, BAI의 venlafaxine 치료 반응과 5-HTTLPR 유전자 형 및 대립 유전자 빈도는 유의한 연관이 없었다. 로지스틱 회귀분석상, venlafaxine 우울 증상의 치료 반응을 5-HTTLPR 유전자형과 l-대립형질이 유의하게 설명할 수 있었다. 2nd intron에 위치한 세로토닌 수송체 VNTR(Variable Number of Tandem Repeat, 5-HTTVNTR)의 유전자형 및 대립유전자 빈도는 venlfaxine의 치료 반응과 유의한 연관이 없었다. Venlafaxine의 부작용과 5-HTTLPR, 5-HTTVNTR 유전자 형 및 대립유전자 빈도는 유의한 연관이 없었다. 상기 결과는 주요 우울 장애 환자에서 5-HTTLPR l-대립형질이 세로토닌 노르에피네프린 재흡수 억제제 venlafaxine의 치료 반응을 높일 수 있는 예측인자가 될 수 있음을 시사한다. 그러나, 상기 결과가 임상적으로 적용되기 위해서는 광범위한 연구에서 상기 결과가 뒷받침되어야 한다.

[영문]Serotonin transporter gene polymorphism has been expected to be one of the predictive factors of treatment response to serotonin reuptake inhibitors(SRIs). Especially serotonin transporter gene-linked polymorphic region(5-HTTLPR) polymorphism seems to be associated with treatment response to selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor in western countries. But, These findings are shown inconsistently in Asia. Furthermore, There is no report of this association with serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor, venlafaxine. Therefore, Objective of this study was to examine whether serotonin transporter gene polymorphisms were associated with venlafaxine treatment response.117 Korean patients with major depressive disorder and 207 controls were included in this study. Psychiatric diagnoses were confirmed by two psychiatrists on the basis of the Structured Clinical Interview for DSM-IV. The patient had taken 75mg of venlafaxine XR(extended release) for a week and 150 mg of venlafaxine for next 3 weeks. All patients were evaluated at baseline and 1, 4 week with Hamilton depression rating scale(HAM-D), Mongomery ?sberg depression rating scale(MADRS), Hamilton anxiety rating scale(HAM-A), Beck depression inventory(BDI), Beck anxiety inventory(BAI).We found that there were no significant difference in 5-HTTLPR genotype, allele frequency between patient with depressive disorder and normal controls. In patients with major depressive disorder, 1) Treatment response on depressive symptom(BDI, HAM-D, MADRS) to venlafaxine at 4 week was associated with 5-HTTLPR l-allele, non-s/s(l/l or l/s) genotype 2) Treatment response on anxiety symptom(HAM-A) to venlafaxine at 4 week was associated with 5-HTTLPR l-allele. 3) Remission state after venlafaxine treatment at 4 week was associated with 5-HTTLPR l allele. 4) Side effect to venlafaxine was not associated with 5-HTTLPR genotype, allele frequency. 5) Multiple regression analysis showed that genotype and l-allele could be predictive factor of venlafaxine treatment response on depressive symptom. There was no association between 2 intron 5-HTTVNTR(variable number of tandem repeat) polymorphism and venlafaxine treatment response.In conclusion, 5-HTTLPR l-allele can be associated with venlafaxine treatment response. but Further studies are required to examine this association.