Regulation of German cockroach extract-induced interleukin-8 expression in human airway epithelial cells

Abstract

[한글]목적: 바퀴는 알레르기 질환을 유발하는 중요한 기인항원으로 가옥 내에 널리 퍼져 분포하며 잔류물이 집먼지 속에 남아 호흡기를 통하여 흡입되어 알레르기항원으로 작용한다고 알려지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 독일바퀴항원이 기관지 상피세포 내에서 염증작용을 일으키는 사이토카인인 Interleukin-8 (IL-8)을 유도하는지와 바퀴항원이 사이토카인 발현에 관여하는 조절기작을 밝히고자 하였다.방법: 배양한 호흡기상피세포에 바퀴항원농도와 반응시간들을 달리하여 처리하였다. IL-8 발현을 위한 transcriptional activity는 IL-8 promoter constructs를 제작하고 delectional analysis와 mutational analysis를 통해 각각 조사하였다. Mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase의 연관성여부와 활성화되는 전사인자들을 확인하기 위해 chemical inhibitor를 처리하거나 electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) 방법을 이용하였다.결과: H292 세포에 독일바퀴 항원을 노출시켰을 때 시간과 농도가 증가함에 따라 IL-8의 생성이 증가되었으며, ERK inhibitor인 PD98059를 전처치했을 때 IL-8 생성이 감소하였으나 p38과 JNK inhibitor 를 각각 전처치 하였을 때는 의미있는 감소를 보이지 않았다. 또한 luciferase assay를 이용하여deletional analysis를 실시한 결과 IL-8 promoter의 -132/+41 에 해당하는 부위가 IL-8 발현에 밀접한 연관이 있음을 알 수 있었으며, mutational analysis와 chemical inhibitor 전처치를 통해 NF-IL6와 NF-κB 전사인자가 독일바퀴에 의한 IL-8 발현에 관여하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. EMSA 결과를 통해 NF-IL6와 NF-κB의 translocation을 확인하였으며 ERK inhibitor 전처치를 한 경우 이들의 translocation이 감소함을 알 수 있었다.결론: 독일바퀴 항원은 기관지 상피 세포에서ERK pathway를 통해 IL-8 promoter 내 NF-IL6와 NF-κB를 활성화시키고 이들을 통해IL-8 유전자 발현을 조절하는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Cockroaches have been implicated as a cause of respiratory allergies such as asthma. Interleukin (IL)-8 plays an integral role in the coordination and persistence of the inflammatory process in the chronic inflammation of the airways in asthma. We investigated the mechanism by which German cockroach extract (GCE) triggers IL-8 release from human airway epithelial cells.Chemical inhibitors were pretreated before addition of GCE for promoter activity and protein synthesis of IL-8. Transcriptional activity of IL-8 promoter was analyzed by mutational, deletional anaylsis and electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA).Stimulation of H292 cells with GCE resulted in a time- and concentration-dependent induction of IL-8 transcription and protein synthesis. IL-8 promoter deletion analysis indicated that position -132 to +41 was essential for GCE-induced IL-8 transcription. And mutants with substitutions in activator protein (AP)-1, nuclear factor (NF)-IL6 and NF-κB binding sites revealed a requirement for NF-κB and NF-IL6, but not AP-1, in GCE-induced activation of the IL-8 promoter. The DNA binding activities of NF-κB and NF-IL6 were induced by GCE, as determined by EMSA. The chemical inhibition of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) attenuated GCE-induced transcriptional activity and protein synthesis. In addition, through aprotinin treatment and PAR2 small interfering (si) RNA transfection, it was proven that protease of GCE is consistent with the regulation of GCE-induced IL-8.We conclude that GCE with protease activity induced IL-8 expression is regulated by transcriptional activation of NF-κB and NF-IL6 coordinating with ERK pathway in human airway epithelial cells.