Sarcoma-180 암세포로 암을 유도한 BALB/C 쥐에서 비타민 C 투여에 따른 암 발생과 혈관형성 관련 유전자의 발현에 관한 연구

[한글]

1. 연구목적 : 비타민 C의 암예방효과 및 치료효과는 많은 논란이 있어왔지만 이를 뒷받침할 만한 기초 자료는 부족한 편이다. 암세포의 특성은 침윤과 전이로 암으로 인한 사망에 핵심적인 역할을 하고 있다. 특히 이 과정에서 혈관형성은 암의 성장과 속도에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 이 과정은 양성과 음성 억제 조절 분자 사이의 균형에 의해서 결정된다. 본 연구에서는 고용량 비타민 C 투여가 S-180으로 유도된 암종에 대한 혈관형성 관련 유전자의 발현에 미치는 영향과 궁극적인 예방효과 및 치료효과를 보고자 하였다.2. 연구방법 : 생후 6주의 BALB/C 쥐에 S-180 암세포를 주입한 후 비타민 C의 투여 방법에 따라 8가지로 분류(A-H)하였다. 대조군은 A(비처치군)와 B(비타민 C 단독군), 예방군은 C(암 유도 전후 비타민 C 처리군), D(암 유도 전 비타민 C 처리군), E(암 유도 전후 비타민 C 비처리군), 치료군은 F(암 유도만 한 군), G(암 유도 후 6일후부터 비타민 C 처리군), H(암 유도 후 12일후부터 비타민 C 처리군)로 하였다. 30일이 경과한 후 각각의 쥐로부터 분리해낸 간을 잘게 파쇄한 후 Trizol을 사용하여 RNA를 추출하였으며 각각의 cDNA를 합성하였다. 혈관형성 관련 유전자는 총 3가지로 bFGF, VEGF, MMP-2를 조사하였다. 그리고 각각의 30일 생존율과 암 발생율을 측정하였다.3. 결과 : 혈관형성 유전자 발현 결과는 다음과 같다. 대조군과 예방적 측면(C, D, E군)을 비교하였을 때, bFGF의 경우는 각각 1.50배(C군), 3.72배(D군), 5.15배(E군)로, VEGF의 경우 각각 2.24배(C군), 4.87배(D군), 6.43배(E군)로, MMP-2의 경우 각각 2.73배(C군), 4.03배(D군), 4.97배(E군)로 나왔다. 이는 통계학적으로 E군이 C와 D군에 비해서 혈관형성 관련 유전자(bFGF, VEGF, MMP-2)가 높게 발현된 것이다(p<0.05). 대조군과 치료적 측면(F, G, H군)을 비교하였을 때, bFGF의 경우는 각각 4.86배(F군), 2.01배(G군), 3.10배(H군)로, VEGF의 경우 각각 6.41배(F군), 3.57배(G군), 4.27배(H군)로, MMP-2의 경우 각각 4.88배(F군), 2.50배(G군), 4.11배(H군)로 나왔다. 이는 통계학적으로 F군이 G와 H군에 비해서 bFGF와 VEGF이 높게 발현된 것이다(p<0.05). 또한 F군과 H군이 G군에 비해서 MMP-2가 높게 발현되었다(p<0.05). 30일 생존율은 E 군과 F군의 경우에서 50% 이하의 현저히 낮아진 생존율을 확인 할 수 있었고 암 생성이 진전됨에 따라 생존율이 저하된 것으로 판단되어진다. 복수의 생성을 통한 암세포에 대한 저항성을 검정한 결과에서도 비타민 C를 주입한 생쥐에서 전반적인 저항성을 확인할 수 있었으며 특히 암세포 주입 전과 후에 모두 비타민 C를 주입한 C군에서 가장 현저한 저항성을 확인할 수 있었다.4. 결론 : 고용량 비타민 C 투여가 혈관형성 관련 유전자의 발현을 낮추었고, S-180으로 유도된 암종에 대한 예방효과 및 치료효과를 호전시켰다.

[영문]1. Purpose: The common characteristics of cancer cells are invasion and metastasis, both of which play primary roles in patient’s mortality. Angiogenesis affects the speed of cancer development, and is regulated by the balance between positive and negative regulatory molecules. The efficacy and effects of vitamin C on cancer treatment have been a subject of great controversy among researchers and clinicians. In this study, we have evaluated the antitumor and preventive effects and mechanisms of vitamin C on cancer development in BALB/C mice implanted with S-180 cancer cells, via the intraperitoneal administration of high doses of vitamin C. The levels of angiogenesis-related gene expression in cancer development were also assessed via real-time RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry.2. Methods: Six-week-old BALB/C mice inoculated with S-180 cancer cells were assigned to one of eight groups (A-H) based on the vitamin C administration regimen applied: the control groups were designated as A (no injected vitamin C) and B (injected vitamin C), the preventive groups as C (injected with vitamin C before and after implantation of cancer cells) and D (vitamin C injection administered prior to implantation of cancer cells), and E (implanted cancer cells), and the therapeutic groups as F (implanted cancer cells), G (injected with vitamin C 6 days after implantation of cancer cells), and H(vitamin C injected 12 days after cancer cell implantation).30 days after cancer cell implantation, the livers were collected from the mice in each group under liquid nitrogen gas, and homogenized. Total cellular RNAs were extracted from the homogenized liver samples and employed for cDNA synthesis. The expression levels of three angiogenesis-related genes (bFGF, VEGF, MMP-2) were compared among the groups. The rates of cancer occurrence and survival of the mice for 30 days were also assessed.3. Results: The results for angiogenesis-related gene expression were as follows. In our comparison of the expression levels of the genes among the preventive groups (C, D, and E), the expression levels of the bFGF gene were 1.50(C), 3.72(D), and 5.15(E) times those of the controls, the expression levels of the VEGF gene were 2.24(C), 4.87(D), and 6.43(E) times those of the controls, andthe levels of MMP-2 expression were 2.73(C), 4.03(D), and 4.97(E)times those of the controls. The expression levels in group E were higher than those of groups C and D (p<0.05).In our comparison of the expression levels of the genes among the therapeutic groups (groups F, G and H), the expression levels of bFGF were 4.86(F), 2.01(G) and 3.10(H) times those of the controls, the levels of VEGF gene expression were 6.41(F), 3.57(G), and 4.27(H) times those of the controls, and the levels of MMP-2 gene expression were 4.88(F), 2.50(G) and 4.11(H) times those of the controls. The levels of bFGF and VEGF expression in group F were higher than those of groups G and H (p<0.05). Additionally, the expression levels of MMP-2 in groups F and H were higher than those of group G (p<0.05).With regard to survival rates, groups E and F evidenced rates of less than 50%, lower than those of any of the other groups. With regard to resistance against cancer development, the groups injected with vitamin C evidenced higher levels of resistance than the groups that did not receive vitamin C treatment. In particular, group C (the group to which vitamin C was administered both before and after cancer cell implantation) had the highest levels of resistance to cancer development among the tested groups.4. Conclusion: The groups treated with vitamin C evidenced lower levels of angiogenesis-related gene expression, higher survival rates, and more profound resistance against the development of cancers.