주물공장의 화학적 인자 노출에 대한 위해성 평가 적용

[한글]

본 연구에서는 주물공장의 공정별 화학적 유해인자의 위해성을 미국산업위생학회(American Industrial Hygiene Association, AIHA)와 영국 보건안전청(Health and Safety Executives, HSE)의 방법으로 평가한 뒤 AIHA의 방법에 비해 상대적으로 간단하게 고안된 영국의 HSE 방법의 적용 가능 여부를 알아보고자 하였다.경인지역 소재 주철주물공장 중 근로자수가 20명부터 100명인 사업장 10곳을 대상으로 1999년도 상반기부터 2006년도 하반기까지의 작업환경측정 결과를 활용하였다. 위해성 평가 대상 공정은 용해, 조형, 후처리 공정이었고, 이들의 화학적 유해인자는 산화철흄, 망간흄, 크롬, 니켈, 산화철 분진, 석영(호흡성분진), 포름알데하이드, 메탄올, 분진(유리규산 30% 미만)이었다.본 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.첫째, AIHA의 위해성 평가 결과, 95백분위수를 적용한 경우 건강위해도가 가장 높은 등급은 ‘12’등급(11건, 12.6%)으로 조형의 호흡성 분진과 포름알데하이드, 후처리의 호흡성 분진이었다. 이들의 대부분(96%)이 ‘6’등급 이상에 분포되어 있었다. 산술평균을 적용한 경우에는 조형 및 후처리의 호흡성 분진의 대부분(83.3%)이 등급 ‘6’으로 가장 높았다.둘째, 영국 HSE의 방법에 의한 결과, 위해성지수 Ⅰ에 분포된 유해인자는 없었으며, Ⅱ는 23.0%로 조형의 호흡성 분진(10건, 100%), 조형의 포름알데하이드(2건, 28.6%), 후처리의 호흡성 분진(8건, 100%)이 포함되어 있었다. 또한 위해성지수 Ⅲ은 36.8%, Ⅳ는 40.2%의 유해인자가 분포되어 있었다.셋째, AIHA와 영국 HSE의 위해성 평가 결과를 사업장별로 비교해본 결과, 모든 사업장에서 용해 공정을 제외한 나머지 공정의 유해인자는 대체적으로 유사한 양상을 보였다.넷째, 공정에 따른 AIHA와 HSE의 일치율 평가 결과, 95백분위수를 적용한 AIHA의 경우 후처리 공정이 82.61%로 영국 HSE의 방법과 가장 일치하였으며, 산술평균을 적용한 AIHA의 경우는 조형 공정이 84.84%로 일치율이 가장 높았다. 반면에 용해 공정은 각각 22.56%(95백분위수 적용한 AIHA), 35.48%(산술평균 적용한 AIHA)로 영국 HSE 방법과의 일치율이 가장 낮게 평가되었다.이상의 결과를 종합해 보면, AIHA와 영국 HSE의 방법에 의한 주물공장의 위해성 평가는 다른 공정에서는 일치율이 높은 반면 용해 공정에서 큰 차이를 보였다. 따라서 유사 작업장에서의 위해성 평가 시 상대적으로 높은 위해성인자를 평가하고자 할 때, 시간적, 경제적으로 용이한 영국의 HSE 방법이 사용 가능하므로 유용한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]This study was performed to compare the chemical hazardous risk in the foundries by using the method of American Industrial Hygiene Association (AIHA) and Health and Safety Executives (HSE) of Britain. The second objective was to evaluate the possibility of HSE method which is relatively simple in other to apply to management of chemical hazardous agent in real settings.The work environment measurement reports (1999~2006) of 10 foundries which were similar in size among factories in Kyungin Industrial Complex were collected for evaluation. The risk of processes of dissolution, molding and post-treatment were evaluated, and their chemical harmful factors were found to include Iron Oxide fume, Manganese fume, Chrome, Nickel, Iron Oxide, Respirable dust(Quartz), Formaldehyde, Methanol and dust(Sio2 under 30%).The result of this study is as below:First, when using the AIHA method, the highest health hazard level among the others was level 12(11 cases, 12.6%) by applying the 95 percentile that there were respirable dusts from molding, and formaldehyde and respirable dusts from post-treatment. Most of them were allocated above level 6. When applying the mean average, most respirable dusts from molding and post treatment (96%) had the highest health hazard level as level 6.Second, when using the HSE method, there was no harmful factor in RI(Risk Index) I and respirable dusts from molding(10 cases, 100%), formaldehyde from molding(2 cases, 28.6%), and respirable dusts from post-treatment(8 cases, 100%) were included in RI II. 36.8% were included in RI and 40.2% in RI IV.Third, when comparing the AIHA and HSE results of risk assessment with a graph, most risk assessment of the process except for the dissolution process showed similar style.Forth, the process similarity evaluation result showed that the post-treatment process in case of AIHA applying the 95percentile was 82.61%. It is similar to HSE method. In case of applying the mean average the molding process was 84.84% that is the most similar to HSE method. However, the dissolution process result showed 22.56%(95percentile, AIHA) and 35.48%(AM AIHA) that is the least similar.Considering the results above, the difference of risk assessment between AIHA and HSE methods was great in the dissolution process. In this case, the HSE method is not very applicable. While, when trying to evaluate the risk factors relatively, which is lower than others, HSE method, which takes short time and less cost, can be a useful choice to be taken as basic data.