항혈소판제제에 노출된 체외순환 없는 관상동맥우회술을 시행 받는 환자에서 hydroxyethyl starch 용액과 정질액 정주가 혈역학 변수들과 출혈량에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Hydroxyethyl starch (HES) 용액은 현재 임상에서 널리 사용되는 교질액으로서 뛰어난 혈장증량 효과를 가진 반면 혈액응고장애를 유발할 수 있는 단점을 가지고 있다. 이런 효과는 이론적으로 평균분자량, 몰 치환율과 같은 생화학적 특성에 따라 다른 정도로 나타날 수 있으며, 실제 심장수술을 받는 환자들에게서도 그 효율성에 대한 상반된 결과들이 보고되고 있다. 최근 관상동맥질환 환자들에게서 지속적인 항혈소판제제의 복용이 좋은 예후와 밀접한 관계가 있음이 알려지면서, 관상동맥우회술 시행 직전까지 이를 복용하는 환자들이 증가하고 있다. 그러나 주술기에 출혈량이 증가될 만한 위험에 노출되어 있는 이러한 환자들에서 다양한 HES 용액의 안정성에 대하여 연구된 바가 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 수술 전 5일 이내까지 항혈소판제제를 복용한 체외순환 없는 관상동맥우회술(off pump coronary artery bypass graft surgery, OPCAB)을 시행 받는 환자에서 HES 200/0.5, HES 130/0.4 용액과 등장성 정질액이 혈역학 변수와 출혈량에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다.OPCAB을 시행 받는 환자 중 수술 전 5일 이내까지 aspirin과 clopidogrel을 복용한 60명의 환자를 무작위로 HES 200/0.5군(20명), HES 130/0.4군(20명)과 정질액군(20명)으로 나누었다. 수술 중 수액요법은 심박출지수 2.2 L/min/m2 이상, 혼합정맥혈산소포화도 > 60% 또는 소변량 0.5 ml/kg/hr 이상으로 유지하는 것을 목표로 각 군에 배정된 수액을 정주하였다. 각 HES 용액은 총 33 ml/kg/day 까지 투여하고 이후로는 정질액을 정주하였다. 수술 중, 중환자실에서 수술 후 1일, 2일 동안의 수액 투여량 및 소변량, 그리고 출혈량과 수혈량을 비교하였다.수술 중 및 중환자실에서 수술 후 1일, 2일 동안 투여된 총 수액량, 소변량, 출혈량과 수혈량은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았고, 출혈로 재수술을 받은 환자는 없었다.수술 전 5일 이내까지 항혈소판제제를 복용하고 OPCAB을 시행 받는 환자들에서 HES 200/0.5와 HES 130/0.4는 모두 정질액과 비교하여 출혈량과 수혈량을 증가시키지 않아 안전하게 사용될 수 있는 교질액임을 알 수 있었다. 정질액만을 주입하는 경우 수술 후 과응고상태를 유발하며, OPCAB 후 발생하는 과응고상태와 이식편의 조기폐쇄가 중요한 쟁점임을 감안할 때 수액이 이에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 좀 더 연구가 필요하다고 생각한다.

[영문]Background: Hydroxyethylstarch (HES) is used for intravascular volume expansion in cardiac surgery. HES solutions differ from each other with regard to molecular weight and mode of hydroxyl substitution (degree of hydroxylation, C2:C6 hydroxyethyl ratio), factors which may have varying effect on coagulation. Clopidogrel and aspirin have reduced thrombotic complications in patients with acute coronary syndromes (ACS). However, because of the enhanced and irreversible platelet inhibition by antiplatelet agents, patients requiring surgical revascularization have a higher risk of bleeding complications and transfusion requirements. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of HES 200/0.5, 130/0.4 and crystalloid on coagulation and blood loss in patients medicated with antiplatelet agents prior to off-pump coronary bypass surgery (OPCAB).Methods: We prospectively studied 60 patients undergoing OPCAB with exposure of antiplatelet agents until 5 days prior to surgery and analyzed the intra- and post-operative outcomes. Patients were divided into three groups: HES 200/0.5 (n = 20), HES 150/0.4 (n = 20), and Crystalloid (n = 20) group. Preoperative coagulation variables were measured and follow up data were collected for two days after the surgery. Intraoperative blood loss, amount of transfusion and intravenous fluids administered, and urine output were recorded and for two days after the surgery.Results: The three groups were similar in demographic data and fluid/blood volume during and after surgery. There were no statistical difference in blood loss and transfusion among the three groups. Conclusion: Our study show that administration of HES solution in patients undergoing OPCAB who were exposed of antiplatelet agents until 5 days prior to surgery did not cause more blood loss than crystalloid.