성인의 구강건강영향지수와 구강건강상태의 관련성 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 구강건강영향지수(Oral Health Impact Profile-OHIP)가 객관적 구강건강상태(DMF, Decayed, Missing, Filled)와 관련성이 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 연구대상은 2006년 4월부터 2007년 4월까지 40세 이상, 내원환자를 구강 검진하여 총 157명 (남자 83명, 여자 74명)을 조사하였다.분석방법은 우식치, 보존치료된치아, 상실치, 시린이, 임플란트, 마모도, 동요도, 가공치, 금관, 부분틀니, 완전틀니 등의 DMF, 지역사회치주필요지수(CPI)가 구강건강영향지수(OHIP)와의 상관관계(Correlation)를 통해 관련성을 파악하였다. 구강건강영향지수 고위험군은 상위 25%로 정의 하였다.연구결과는 다음과 같았다. 연구대상의 평균연령은 58.5세이고 연구대상은 남자가 52.9%(83명), 여자가 47.1%(74명) 이었다. DMF와 구강건강영향지수(OHIP)에서 치아상실, 부분틀니는 상관관계가 있음이 밝혀졌다.(p<0.01) 상실치아에 대한 분석에서 연령을 통제 하에 1~4개에서 구강건강영향지수 고위험군이 될 확률은 1.60배, 5~9개에서 6.23배, 10개 이상에서 5.56배로 나타났고, 성별로 나누어 분석한 결과 1~4개에서 남자는 7.32배, 5~9개에서 여자는 13.3배가 높게 나타났음을 알 수 있었다. 지역사회치주필요지수(CPI)와 구강건강영향지수(OHIP)의 관련성 분석에서 치주상태와 구강건강영향지수(OHIP)와의 관련성은 없는 것으로 나타났다.결론적으로 연령이 증가할수록 상실치로 인한 보철과 틀니가 증가하고, 개인의 구강건강의 상태가 나빠짐에 따라 구강건강영향지수(OHIP) 점수가 높아지는 경향을 볼 수 있었다. 앞으로 이 연구를 바탕으로 지속적인 연구를 통해 개인의 구강평가가 보다 쉽게 접근되기를 바란다.

[영문]This study aims to examine the association between the oral health impact profile (OHIP) and the oral status (Decayed, Missing or Filled). Data was collected from 157 visiting patients (83 males and 74 females) of the Dream dental clinic. The subjects are all over 40 years old. Period of data covered April 2006 to April 2007.The correlation between DMF (decayed tooth, missing tooth, filled tooth, sensitive tooth, implant, abrasion, mobility, pontic, crown, partial denture, and full denture) and the oral health impact profile (OHIP), and the correlation between community periodontal index(CPI) and OHIP were statistically examined.The results are as follows:The average age of the study subject is 58.5 years old, consisting of 83 males (52.9%) and 74 females (47.1%). The correlation between DMF and oral health impact profile(OHIP) was statistically significant (p<0.001). Based on the analysis of missing teeth data, the groups with 1~4 missing teeth exhibited 1.6 times higher while the group with 5~9 missing teeth exhibited 6.23 times higher . The group with more than 10 missing teeth exhibited 5.56 times higher. Analysis based on sex indicates that the male group with 1~4 missing teeth has 7.32 times higher while the female group with 5 ~9 missing teeth scored 13.3 times higher. The analysis on the correction between community periodontal index(CPI) and oral health impact profile(OHIP) indicates no significant correlation between the oral status and oral health impact profile(OHIP).In conclusion, the use of the denture and prosthodontics increases while the oral health status deteriorates as people age, resulting in higher points of OHIP. Based on these findings, continuous follow-up researches will make assessment of the oral status of people much easier.