간암에 대한 근치적 간절제술 후 간내 재발과 간외 재발의 위험 인자에 관한 비교

[한글]

목적; 간세포암은 전세계적으로 5번째로 많이 발생하는 암이며 암으로 인한 사망의 3위를 차지하는 병으로, 그 치료를 위해서는 간절제를 많이 시행하고 있다. 그러나 수술 시 근치적 간절제를 했음에도 불구하고 재발하는 환자들에 대해 간내 재발을 한 환자와 간외 재발을 한 경우를 대상으로 위험 인자를 비교하고자 한다.대상 및 방법 ; 연세대학교 의과대학 외과학 교실에서 간세포암으로 간절제술을 시행받고 1998년 3월부터 2005년 1월까지 추적 관찰한 353명의 환자 중 추적 관찰 기간 동안 간내 재발을 한 134명의 환자와 간외 재발을 한 38명의 환자를 대상으로 나이, 성별, HBsAg, HBeAg, 혈청 알부민, ALT, AST, ICG R15, ALP, 간의 섬유화 정도, 간염의 등급, 수술 전 치료, 간경화 유무, 혈청 AFP, 수술 중 수혈 여부, 수술 절단면, 절제 범위, 종괴의 크기, 종괴의 개수, 간내 재발 유무, 종괴 주위 피막 형성 여부, 종양피막 침윤, 문맥 침윤 여부, 담도 침윤 여부, tumor grade, 간정맥 침윤 여부, 모세혈관 침윤 여부, pTNM, 암의 분화도를 분석하였다.결과 ; 간내 재발에서는 HBeAg (p<0.013), ALT가 50이상인 경우 (p<0.025), ICG R15이 10% 이상인 경우 (p<0.025), 수술 중 수혈을 한 경우 (p<0.001), 문맥의 침윤이 있는 경우 (p<0.002), 모세 혈관에 침범이 있는 경우 (p<0.004) 가 유의하였으며, 간외 재발에서는 ALP가 120 IU/L 이상인 경우 (p value <0.001), 간의 섬유화 정도 (p<0.027), 수술 중 수혈 (p<0.008), 종양과 변연부의 거리 (p<0.003), 종양의 크기 (p<0.003), 간내 재발 (p<0.001), 문맥의 침범 (p<0.002), 모세혈관의 침범 여부 (p<0.001), pTNM (p<0.001) 이 유의한 것으로 나타났다.다변량 분석에서는 간내 재발의 경우 수술 중 수혈이 있는 경우, ALT가 50 IU/L 이상인 경우, ICG R15이 10% 이상인 경우, 문맥에 침윤이 있는 경우, 모세혈관의 침윤이 있는 경우가 유의했고, 간외 재발에서는 ALP가 120 IU/L 보다 큰 경우, 간내 재발이 있는 경우, 절제연까지의 거리가 5mm이하인 경우가 유의한 것으로 나타났다.결론 ; 간내 재발을 예측할 수 있는 위험 인자는 수술 중 수혈이 있는 경우, ALT가 50 IU/L 이상인 경우, ICG R15이 10% 이상인 경우, 문맥에 침윤이 있는 경우, 모세혈관의 침윤이 있는 경우 였고, 간외재발을 예측할 수 있는 위험 인자는 ALP가 120 IU/L 보다 큰 경우, 간내 재발이 있는 경우, 절제연까지의 거리가 5mm이하인 경우인 것으로 나타나, 각각의 재발 위험 인자를 가지고 있는 간암 환자의 경우 수술 후 재발의 조기 확인을 위해 보다 면밀한 추적이 요구된다고 사료된다.

[영문]IntroductionHepatocellular carcinoma is one of the most common cancer worldwide, ranking as 5th most common cancer, and 3rd as most vital cancer leading to patient’s death. Radical resection for cure is performed commonly, but even after radical resection was performed, recur is frequent. Thereby, the risk factor and prognostic factor should be sought, and it is what is written in this journal.MethodsFrom March 1998 to January 2005, 353 consecutive patients underwent resection of HCC at the Department of Surgery, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Seoul, Korea. 134 patients who developed intrahepatic and 38 patients with extrahepatic recurrence during follow up were enrolled and their age, sex, serum hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) status, pre-operative serum albumin, alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, indocyanine green retention at 15 minutes, grade of liver fibrosis, grade of hepatitis activity (0-II/III-IV), pre-operative treatment, presence of liver cirrhosis, perioperative transfusion, surgical free margin, the extent of resection, number of tumors, tumor size of the resected specimen, serum aFP level, macroscopic portal vein invasion, microscopically assessed presence of capsule and/or invasion of a tumor capsule, intrahepatic metastasis, microscopic portal vein invasion, microvessel invasion, Edmonsdon-Steiner grade I-II/III-IV and pTNM staging (stage I-II/III-IV) were analyzed.ResultsThe meaningful datas of intrahepatic recurrence were HBeAg (p<0.013), ALT> 50 IU/L (p<0.025), ICG R15 of more than 10% (p<0.025), perioperative transfusion (p<0.001), portal invasion (p<0.002) and microvessel invasion (p<0.004). Meaningful datas of extrahepatic recurrence were ALP (p value <0.001), grade of liver cirrhosis(p<0.027), preoperative transfusion (p<0.008), surgical margin (p<0.003), tumor size (p<0.003), intrahepatic metastasis (p<0.001), portal vein invasion (p<0.002), microvessel invasion (p<0.001) and pTNM (p<0.001). In multivariate analysis, for intrahepatic recurrence, perioperative transfusion, ALT of more than 50 IU/L, ICG R15 of more than 10%, portal invasion and microvessel invasion were related. In extrahepatic recurrence, ALP, intrahepatic metastasis and surgical margin of less than 5mm were related.DiscussionRisk factors of intrahepatic recurrence were perioperative transfusion, ALT of more than 50 IU/L, ICG R 15 of more than 10%, portal invasion and microvessel invasion. Risk factor for extrahepatic recurrence were ALP greater than 120IU/L, when there was intrahepatic recurrence and resection margin were less than 5mm. Patients with this risk factors should be observed with more care during follow up.