한국인에서 포도막흑색종의 임상양상과 진단

[한글]

포도막흑색종은 안구에 발생하는 원발성 종양 중 가장 흔한 악성종양으로 백인에서는 매년 100만명당 6~7명이 발생하며, 주위 조직이나 전신 장기로의 전이가 흔해 성인에서 가장 치명적인 안내 종양이다. 국내에서도 점차 증가하고 있는 피부흑색종에 대한 관심과 연구는 활발하지만, 포도막흑색종에 대해서는 그렇지가 못하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 아직 보고된 바가 없는 한국인의 포도막흑색종의 역학적 특징과 임상양상에 대해 다수의 증례분석을 통해 알아 보고, 다른 인종과의 차이점은 무엇인지 분석해 보고자 하였다.2004년 9월부터 2006년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 안과에서 포도막흑색종으로 진단받은 환자 35명의 35안을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였으며, 종양에 대한 안저검사와 진단영상의학적, 조직병리학적 검사의 소견을 분석하였다.성별분포는 남자가 22명(62.9%), 여자가 13명(37.1%)이었고, 평균연령은 48.2세(24~82세)였다. 종양의 평균 최대기저직경은 9.0mm(2.4~19.0mm), 첨부높이는 6.2mm(1.1~13.0mm)였으며, Height-to-Base ratio는 평균 0.71(0.23~1.95)이었다. 포도막흑색종의 진단에 가장 정확한 것으로 알려진 초음파검사에서 25.7%(9안)가 비전형적인 소견을 보였다. CT나 MRI는 진단에 제한적인 효용성을 가지며, PET scan은 진단적 가치가 없었다. 14안을 대상으로 조직검사를 시행한 결과 혼합세포형이 57.2%(8안)로 가장 많았고, 방추세포형이 35.7%(5안), 유상피세포형이 7.1%(1안)를 차지하였다.한국인의 포도막흑색종은 백인보다 발생연령이 어리며, 초음파검사에서 비전형적인 소견을 나타내는 경우가 적지 않아 진단시 주의가 요구된다. 또한, 비교적 예후가 좋은 것으로 알려진 방추세포형 흑색종의 비율이 백인에 비해 높게 나타나, 한국인의 포도막흑색종이 백인보다 예후가 양호할 것으로 생각된다. 향후 더 많은 환자들을 대상으로 한 전향적이고 체계적인 역학연구가 필요하며, 인종에 따라 다르게 나타나는 포도막흑색종의 임상양상과 조직학적 특징을 규명하기 위해 종양의 염색체연구가 함께 이루어져야 할 것이다.

[영문]Uveal melanoma is the most common primary intraocular malignancy, and has been reported to occur annually in 6-7 cases per million in Caucasians. Due to high frequency of metastasis, it is known as the only primary intraocular tumor in adults that can be fatal. With a rising incidence of cutaneous melanoma in Korea, there are a lot of studies reporting on it, but with regard to uveal melanoma, there are just a few. So, in this study, we determined the epidemiologic and clinical features of uveal melanoma in Koreans, which had not been reported yet, and compared them with those of different race.We retrospectively evaluated 35 eyes of 35 patients presented with primary uveal melanoma at the Severance Hospital of Yonsei University Medical College between September 2004 and December 2006, and analyzed the funduscopic, radiologic, and histopathologic features of them.There were 22 males(62.9%) and 13 females(37.1%), with a mean age of 48.2 years(range 24-82 years). A mean largest basal diameter of the tumors was 9.0mm(range 2.4-19.0mm), an apical height was 6.2mm(range 1.1-13.0mm), and a Height-to-Base ratio was 0.71(range 0.23-1.95). Ultrasonography is the most useful and accurate in diagnosis of uveal melanoma, but showed atypical findings in 25.7%(9 eyes) in our study. CT and MRI had a limited efficacy for diagnosis of uveal melanoma, and PET scan was of no value. On the histopathologic classification of uveal melanoma, mixed cell melanoma was 57.2%(8 eyes), spindle cell melanoma was 35.7%(5 eyes), and epithelioid cell melanoma was 7.1%(1 eye).The uveal melanoma of Koreans occurred earlier than that of Caucasians, and higher frequency of atypical findings in ultrasonography made it difficult to make a correct diagnosis. Spindle cell melanomas, known to have a good prognosis, showed a higher proportion in Koreans, so the prognosis of uveal melanoma in Koreans would be better than that of Caucasians.In the future, a prospective and systemic study on the epidemiology of uveal melanoma in Koreans should be performed and the chromosomal study is necessary to determine the differences of clinical and histopathologic features of uveal melanoma among races.