중등도 이상의 만성 외상성 뇌손상 환자에서 뇌하수체전엽 기능이상

[한글]

외상성 뇌손상 환자에서 미만성 축삭 손상이나 뇌좌상으로 인해 성장호르몬 저하나 코티졸 저하, 갑상선 기능저하 등이 발생할 수 있으며 이로 인해 당뇨병, 고지혈증, 비만 등의 합병증을 유발할 수 있는 것으로 보고되고 있으나 아직 국내에서는 그 연구가 부족한 실정으로 이에 대한 국내 인구사회학적 자료 및 외상성 뇌손상 환자의 뇌하수체전엽 기능이상의 특성을 보고자 하였다.신촌 및 영동세브란스병원 재활의학과에 입원 및 외래 추적관찰 중인 외상성 뇌손상 환자 45명 및 정상 대조군 30명을 대상으로 아침 식전 기저 호르몬의 수치 측정 및 인슐린내성시험을 통하여 뇌하수체전엽 기능이상의 유병률을 조사하였다. 성장 호르몬 지표인 인슐린유사성장인자-1(IGF-1) 그리고 코티졸 수치가 비만의 지표인 체질량지수 변화량(?BMI)과의 상관관계가 있는지 알아보았다.45명 환자군 중 14명(31.1%)에서 한가지 이상의 뇌하수체 전엽 호르몬 분비 이상을 보였으며 인슐린유사성장인자-1, 코티졸 수치는 각각 체질량지수 변화량과 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 본 연구를 통하여 만성 외상성 뇌손상 환자에서 뇌하수체 기능이상이 발병할 수 있음을 확인하였으며 이에 대한 지속적인 감시 및 치료적 개입이 필요하겠다.

[영문]Although hypopituitarism is a known complication of traumatic brain injury it may be underrecognized due to its subtle clinical manifestations. The nonspecific symptoms can be masked by and contribute to the physical and psychological sequelae of brain trauma . This study examines the prevalence of neuroendocrine abnormalities in moderate to severe chronic traumatic brain injury patients. Forty five patients with traumatic brain injury and thirty normal controls underwent a series of standard endocrine tests, including dynamic tests of ACTH and GH secretion. Pituitary hormone deficiencies were identified in a substantial proportion of patients with previous brain injury. Anterior pituitary dysfunction, found in 31.1% by dynamic and basal hormonal testing, can compound the physical and psychological complications of traumatic brain injury and interfere with rehabilitation. These findings strongly suggest that patients who suffer head trauma should be tested routinely for deficiency of anteroir pituitary hormones.