상수원보호구역관리상태 평가정책의 발전방안에 관한 연구

[한글]

우리나라는 상수원수의 취수를 하천표류수에 크게 의존하고 있어 원수의 수질오염이 수돗물의 수질에 바로 영향을 주는 등 수질사고에 취약한 구조적 특징을 지니고 있다.오늘날에는 상수원을 추가로 확보하고자 상수원보호구역을 지정하려고 하여도, 각종 행위제한과 재산권행사의 제약 때문에 주민들이 반대하고 지역이기주의만 더 커지고 있다. 따라서 기 지정된 상수원보호구역이 오염되지 않도록 잘 관리하는 것이 필요하고, 그 관리상태를 평가하는 제도는 매우 중요하다.본 연구는 지방자치단체에서 관리하고 있는 상수원보호구역의 관리상태에 대하여 환경부 산하 유역(지방)환경청에서 매년 평가하고 있는 상수원보호구역관리상태 평가의 객관적인 평가지표을 개발하는 것이 목적이다.우선 전문가들의 자문을 통하여 주요 평가요인들을 도출하였으며, 최종 선정된 평가지표를 대상으로 관계 전문가에게 계층적 분석방법인 AHP(Analytic Hierarchy Process)기법을 이용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문지 응답자료는 엑셀프로그램에 입력하는 등 컴퓨터 작업을 거쳐 평가지표들의 가중치를 결정하였다. 그리고 최종적으로 상수원보호구역관리상태 평가지표의 규범적인 모형을 개발하였다.주요결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 상수원보호구역관리상태 평가의 4가지 균형성과표(BSC, Balanced Set of Measures)관점은 제도실천 관점, 관리관점, 지자체의 활동 관점, 환류 및 성과 관점으로 선정되었다.둘째, 상수원보호구역관리상태의 평가영역별 지표는 8개 지표로 보호구역의 지정, 지적고시, 행위허가의 처리, 관리·인원·장비·표주·안내판, 비점오염원 관리, 점오염원 관리, 사후관리, 성과실적으로 선정되었다.셋째, 관리상태 평가를 위한 평가지표는 보호구역지정 정도, 행위허가에 따른 오염방지대책 적정여부, 수질오염총량관리제 이행정도, 상수원관련 지시사항 이행정도 등 총 28개 평가지표를 선정하였다.넷째, 상수원보호구역관리상태평가의 평가지표 가중치는 관점별로는 환류 및 성과 관점이 33.7%로 가장 높았다. 개별 평가지표별로는 행위허가시 오염방지대책 적정여부 확인이 13.7%로 가장 높았으며, 그 다음 순으로 수질오염총량관리제 이행정도가 10.8%로 도출되어 상수원보호구역관리상태평가에서 중요한 우선순위 평가지표임을 확인하였다.다섯째, 개별 평가지표별 점수를 5등급으로 분류·배점하고 평가시에 등급별 점수이내에서 차등평가를 실시하여 상수원보호구역별 객관적인 서열화 및 정량화를하였다.따라서 본 연구에서 계층적 분석방법인 AHP기법을 이용하여 개발·제시한 상수원보호구역관리상태 평가지표는 상수원보호구역 관리상태 평가정책의 발전방안의 하나로서 앞으로 지방자치단체에 대한 상수원보호구역관리상태의 객관적 평가에 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]Korea is heavily dependent on surface freshwater for its water sources. Therefore, it inherently has weakness for water pollution accidents as the water quality of the water source has a direct impact on the quality of the tap water.Efforts have been made to acquire more water sources through designating "Water source Protection Areas (WSPA). However, such efforts have been confronted with strong opposition by nearby residents as it mandate restrictions on activities and property rights. Therefore, it is vital that previously designated WSPAs are kept well managed, and finding an appropriate evaluation mechanism on it management system becomes important.The objective of this study is to develop evaluation indicators that can be used in the evaluation conducted by regional environmental offices on the management status of WSPA by local governments. The study was conducted by first, selecting key evaluation elements through consultations with experts. Survey using the Analytic Hierarchy Process was carried out on the final evaluation indicators. Then, responses to the survey was turned into a database and weights are given to each evaluation indicators. Finally, a sample of evaluation indicators on management status of WSPA was developed.The major outcome of the study is as follows.First, practice, management, activity of the local government, and feedback & evaluation perspectives were selected as the four kinds of Balanced Set of Measures (BSC) for the evaluation on management of WSPA.Second, 8 indicators categories are selected as desingation, proclamation, permit, management infrastructure, management of non-point sources, management of point sources, post-management, performance evaluation.Third, 28 indicators are selected for the evaluation of management status, such as the appropriateness of pollution prevention measures, implementation of the pollution load management system, implementation of instructions and guidelines. etc.Fourth, the highest weight on indicator persepective was given to the feedback and evaluation perspective at 33.7%. On individual indicators, appropriateness of pollution prevention measures are given the highest at 13.7%, followed by the implementation of pollution load management system at 10.8%.Fifth, 5 levels are given on each score for the objective ranking and quantification of the indicators.This study is an attempt at developing an objective evaluation of management status of WSPA and it hopes to contribute to the improvement of the management of precious water sources.