Effects of all-trans-retinoic acid on the treatment of type 2 diabetic nephropathy

[한글]

당뇨병성 신증은 만성 신부전의 가장 흔한 원인 질환으로 초기에 기저막 비후와 사구체 간질세포의 증식을 보이다 사구체 경화와 세뇨관 간질의 섬유화를 동반하는데 고혈당, advanced glycation end-product (AGE), polyol 대사 이상, 산화성 스트레스, transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1)의 활성화 등 다양한 인자들이 서로 복합적으로 이 질환의 생성에 관여한다고 알려져 있다.Retinoic acid는 비타민 A의 유도체로, 식이 섬유 중에 포함되어 있는 지용성 필수 인체 구성물질인 비타민 A가 retinol 형태로 간에 저장된 후 retinoic acid로 전환되어 조직으로 이동하여 정상적인 성장이나 조직의 유지, 면역기능에 관여한다. 비타민 A는 인체 내에서 trans와 cis 두 가지 활성형으로 전환되어 세포질내의 retinoic acid A receptor (RAR)와 retinoic X receptor (RXR)와 반응하여 복합체를 형성한 후 핵 내로 들어가 retinoic acid response element를 자극하는 전사인자의 역할을 통해 항증식, 항염증 작용을 한다고 알려져 있다. 최근 all trans retinoic acid (ATRA)가 당뇨병쥐에서 사구체 간질세포의 증식을 억제하며, 사구체의 염증 반응을 감소시켜 신장의 손상을 방지하는 것으로 보고되었다. 또한 ATRA는 지질의 산화를 억제하는 증 제2형 당뇨병의 진행을 예방해주는 효과가 있는 것으로 보고되고 있다.본 연구에서는 제 2형 당뇨병 동물모델인 Otsuka Long Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) 쥐에서 ATRA를 투여하여 요중 알부민 배설량을 측정하여 당뇨병성 신증의 진행이 호전되는지를 알아보고, ATRA의 작용 기전을 이해하고자 배양된 백서의 사구체 간질세포(rat mesangial cells, RMCs)에서 고혈당 자극을 주었을 때 TGF-β1이 증가하는지, 그리고 증가된 TGF-β1이 ATRA 투여로 억제되는지를 알아보았다. 또한 ATRA 투여 후 TGF-β1의 세포 내 신호전달경로의 상부에 있는 protein kinase-C (PKC), 산화성 스트레스(reactive oxygen species, ROS)의 변화를 관찰하였다.생후 6주된 OLETF 쥐를 온도가 25℃, 실내습도가 40~60%로 잘 유지되는 사육실에서 충분한 사료 및 식수를 제공하면서 사육하고 28주령이 되는 시기에 경구 당부하검사를 시행하여 자연 발생적으로 당뇨병이 발생하였음을 확인하였다. 제2형 당뇨병이 발생한 28주령의 OLETF 쥐 20마리에 16주 동안 kg 당 10 mg의 ATRA를 DMSO 및 셀룰로오스에 녹여 Sonde를 이용하여 투여하였고 같은 기간 동안 OLETF 쥐 20마리와 정상 대조군인 LETO 쥐군에 vehicle을 투여하였다.28주령의 공복 및 식후 혈당은 OLETF 쥐군에서 LETO 쥐군에 비해 높았다. 한편 44주령 때의 체중은 LETO 쥐(561.0 ± 40.4 gram)보다 OLETF 쥐의 체중이 높았으며 ATRA를 투여한 군의 체중(648.0 ± 67.7 gram)이 투여하지 않은 군의 체중(697.5 ± 88.4 gram)에 비해 낮았으나 통계적인 의미는 없었다. ATRA 투여 16주 후의 혈당은 LETO 쥐의 혈당(105.4 ± 14.4 mg/dL)보다 OLETF 쥐의 혈당이 높았고 ATRA를 투여한 OLETF 쥐의 혈당(151.0 ± 25.1 mg/dL)이 투여하지 않은 쥐(178.5 ± 38.3 mg/dL)에 비해 의미있게 낮았다 (P < 0.05). 또한 LETO 쥐에 비해 OLETF 쥐의 총콜레스테롤, 중성지방이 높았으나 OLETF 쥐에서 ATRA를 투여한 군과 투여하지 않은 군의 차이는 없었다. ATRA를 투여한 지 16주가 되는 44주령의 시기에 하루 요중 알부민 배설량을 측정한 결과 LETO 쥐의 요중 알부민 배설량(0.01 ± 0.01 mg/mgCr)이 OLETF 쥐보다 적었으며 ATRA를 투여한 OLETF 쥐의 요중 알부민 배설량(0.07 ± 0.03 mg/mgCr)이 투여하지 않은 OLETF 쥐(0.17 ± 0.15 mg/mgCr)보다 적었다 (P < 0.01). 한편 약제의 부작용을 알아보기 위해 시행한 혈액 및 생화학 검사 결과 ATRA가 신장, 간, 혈액에 미치는 부작용은 관찰되지 않았다.배양된 백서의 사구체 간질세포에서 고농도의 포도당은 저농도의 포도당에 비해 TGF-β1을 증가시켰다. ATRA를 10-8, 10-7, 10-6, 10-5 M의 농도로 각각 처리를 하고 또한 0시간, 6시간, 24시간, 48시간 동안 ATRA (10-5 M)를 처리한 결과 TGF-β1의 농도를 시간 및 농도 의존적으로 감소를 시켰다. 또한 같은 세포에서 ATRA는 PKC-α, β, δ의 발현을 용량 의존적으로 감소시켰으며 세포 내 ROS 또한 용량, 시간 의존적으로 감소시켰다.이 연구결과 제2형 당뇨병 모델 동물에서 16주 동안 ATRA를 투여한 결과 투여하지 않은 대조군에 비해 혈당 및 인슐린저항성이 개선됨이 관찰되었으며 요중 알부민 배설량이 낮게 나타났다. 또한 배양된 백서의 사구체 간질세포에서 ATRA는 고농도 포도당에 의해 증가된 TGF-β1 생산을 감소시켰다. 또한 이러한 ATRA의 TGF-β1 감소 기전에는 PKC, ROS의 감소와 관련이 되어있음을 알았다. 우리의 연구 결과는 ATRA가 당뇨병성 신증의 치료제로서의 가능한 역할이 있음을 시사한다.

[영문]Diabetic nephropathy is the leading cause of kidney disease in patients starting renal replacement therapy and affects approximately 40% of patients with diabetes mellitus. It increases the risk of death, mainly from cardiovascular causes, and is defined by increased urinary albumin excretion (UAE) in the absence of other renal diseases. About fifty percent of diabetic subjects develop microalbuminuria, which progresses towards established diabetic nephropathy in one third of the patients. Hyperglycemia, advanced glycation end-product (AGE), increased polyol pathway, oxidative stress, and the activation of transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1) are interrelated in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy.All-trans-retinoic acid (ATRA) has been reported to suppress interstitial proliferation as well as glomerular inflammation, and to prevent renal damage in diabetic rats. Retinoic acid has also been reported to block lipid peroxidation in streptozocin-induced diabetic rats, and there are studies that also support the protective effect of retinoic acid on the progression of type 2 diabetic nephropathy.In this study, we examined the effect of ATRA on improving diabetic nephropathy by measuring the amount of UAE after administrating ATRA to Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats. In order to understand the mechanism of action of ATRA, we administrated ATRA to see its inhibitory action on the production of TGF-β1 after confirming the increased production of TGF-β1 in response to high or control glucose media in cultured rat mesangial cells (RMCs). Moreover, we examined changes in protein kinase C (PKC) and reactive oxidative stress (ROS), which are located in the upstream of intracellular signaling pathway of TGF-β1 after the administration of ATRA.From 28 weeks of age, the OLETF rats weighed more than the LETO rats of the same age, while there was no difference in weights between the non-treated OLETF rat group and the ATRA-treated OLETF rat group. At 44 weeks of age, 16 weeks after the administration of ATRA, fasting glucose levels were significantly lower in the LETO rats (105.4 ± 14.4 mg/dL) than in the non-treated OLETF rats (178.5 ± 38.3 mg/dL, P < 0.01) or in the ATRA-treated OLETF rats (151.0 ± 25.1 mg/dL, P < 0.01). A decrease in serum glucose was observed in the ATRA-treated OLETF rats when compared with the non-treated OLETF rats. Compared with the LETO rats, the OLETF rats showed increased levels of total cholesterol and triglyceride. However, no significant differences in total cholesterol and triglyceride levels were found between the ATRA-treated OLETF rats and the non-treated OLETF rats. The non-treated OLETF rats might have been in the greater insulin resistance status, as demonstrated by increased insulin, C-peptide and HOMA-IR levels than the other two groups. Also, there were no remarkable differences in AST, ALT, creatinine, hemoglobin levels, white blood cell count, or platelet count between the three groups. The OLETF rats showed a higher daily UAE than the LETO rats at 44 weeks of age. In the ATRA-treated OLETF rats, daily UAE was lower than that of non-treated the OLETF rats (0.07 ± 0.03 vs. 0.17 ± 0.15 mg/mgCr, P < 0.01).After incubation of quiescent mesangial cells in media containing 30 or 5 mM of glucose, treatment with ATRA showed time- and dose-dependent decreases in TGF-β1 levels. Moreover, ATRA treatment under both low and high glucose conditions showed a dose-dependent decrease in PKC activity. Lastly, treatment with ATRA showed dose- and time-dependent decreases in DCF-sensitive cellular ROS in the RMCs.In this study, we demonstrated that the administration of ATRA resulted in a reduction of UAE in OLETF rats, cultured RMCs increased TGF-β1 synthesis in response to high glucose stimuli, and that ATRA treatment suppressed TGF-β1 synthesis induced by high glucose stimulation. It is of interest that ATRA treatment suppressed UAE and TGF-β1 synthesis, which was mediated by a significant reduction of PKC activity and ROS production. Our results suggest that ATRA has a potential therapeutic role for diabetic nephropathy.