직무 스트레스와 A형 행동유형이 피로에 미치는 영향

[한글]

이 연구는 ‘한국인 직무스트레스 측정도구의 표준화 전국 조사연구(National Study for Development and Standardization of Occupational Stress (NSDSOS Project: 2002-2004)’의 수행을 위해 표본추출된 전국의 사업장에 근무하는 근로자 30,146명(남자: 84%, 여자: 16%) 중 사무직 근로자 4,502명(남자: 68.2%, 여자: 31.8%)을 대상으로 직장 내에서 경험하는 직무내용 및 환경에서 발생되는 직무 스트레스와 인성적 특성 중 가장 활발하게 연구되어 온 A형 행동유형이 근로자의 피로와 어떠한 관련성을 보이는가를 파악하기 위해 수행되었다.자료수집방법은 사업장을 방문하여 보건 및 안전관리자 등에게 연구의 취지를 알린 후 설문조사에 대한 협조를 구하고 응답자 직접 기입법으로 사회인구학적 특성, 직업적 특성, 건강관련 요인, 7개의 직무 스트레스 요인, A형 행동유형, 그리고 피로 자각 수준에 대해 수집하였다.분석 결과, 특정의 직무 스트레스(직무 요구도, 보상부적절, 직장문화 등)는 근로자들의 피로와 유의한 관련성이 있음이 입증되었으며, 직무 스트레스의 하부 요인 중에서도 피로와 관련성을 보이는 요인이 남녀별로 상이하게 관련된다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 즉, 남자의 경우는 직무 스트레스의 하부 영역 중 직무 요구, 직무불안정성, 보상부적절 등이 영향력이 높은 주요 스트레스 요인이었던 반면, 여자는 보상부적절, 직장문화, 직무 요구도가 주요한 스트레스 요인으로 성별로 피로에 관여하는 직무 스트레스 하부 요인에 다소 차이가 있음을 발견하였다. 이와 함께 스트레스 상황에서 느긋한 성향을 보이는 B형의 사람들보다 다소 공격적이고 경쟁적이며 스트레스의 상황 하에서 과민하게 반응하는 A형의 행동유형의 성향을 보이는 사람들에서 고위험 피로군에 속할 위험도가 유의하게 높다는 사실을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구결과는 객관적이고 구조적인 직무 스트레스 요인과 함께 스트레스의 상황 하에서 느긋하고 비경쟁적 성향을 보이는 B형의 사람들보다 경쟁적이고 공격적인 성향을 보이는 A형 행동유형의 사람들에서 고위험 피로군이 될 가능성이 상대적으로 높을 것이라는 점을 시사한다.

[영문]For the past three decades, it has been widely recognised that occupational stress had an important effect on the quality of life and health promotion of the employees. A growing body of research has documented that occupational stress and stress-prone personality (type A behavior pattern) are closely related to increased risk of fatigue. This study was conducted to investigate the relationship of occupational stress and type A behavior pattern to self-perceived fatigue among Korean white collar employees.Data were obtained from the National Study for Development and Standardization of Occupational Stress (NSDSOS Project, 2002-2004). Of them, a total of 4,502 white collar employees were recruited. A structured-questionnaire was used to assess the participants' sociodemographics, job-related factors, health-related behaviors, type A personality trait, occupational stress (KOSS-SF), and self-perceived fatigue (MFS).In logistic regression analyses, occupational stress was found to increase the risk of fatigue, and some domains of occupational stress had different effects on fatigue by sex (job demand, job insecurity and lack of reward for men, lack of reward, occupational climate and job demand for women), which means that occupational stress may play a different role in increasing the risk of fatigue by gender. In addition, people with type A behavior pattern were more likely to experience high level of fatigue compared to those with type B behavior pattern.This result suggests that occupational stress and type A behavior pattern might be determinant predictors of self-perceived fatigue. It is strongly required that the stress management program to reduce occupational stress, and to change type A personality into type B should be established. Some limitations of this study and considerations for future study were also discussed.