유아에서 청성 뇌간반응의 자동 판독을 위한 기준 모형 개발

[한글]

신생아 난청은 선별검사가 이루어지고 있는 다른 어떤 질환보다 유병률이 높은 질환이다. 이는 조기에 발견하여 보청기 혹은 인공와우의 착용과 적절한 재활을 시행하면 정상에 가까운 언어, 청각 발달을 기대할 수 있는 극복 가능한 질환이라는 점에서 매우 중요하다. 기존의 선별검사를 위한 청력검사들은 측정 대상자 주변에 소음이 있거나, 측정 대상자들이 움직이는 경우 청성 뇌간반응의 평균화 작업을 처음부터 다시 시작하여 시간이 오래 걸리게 되며, 난청이 있는지 없는지의 여부만을 알려주는 단점이 있었다. 따라서 소음 환경에서도 측정이 용이하고, 난청의 정도까지 알 수 있고, 민감도와 특이도가 높은 자동화 청성 뇌간반응 검사기기 개발이 요구되어왔다. 저자는 이를 위해 난청을 자동으로 판독하기 위한 기준 모형을 만들고자 하였다. 청력이 정상임이 확인된 9명의 유아를 대상으로 무 자극 하에서의 Fsp 값을 구하여 난청의 판독 기준으로 삼았다. 새로운 유아 44귀를 대상으로 50, 40, 35, 30dBnHL의 소리 자극을 주어 무 자극 하에서 얻은 Fsp 1.47이라는 값을 기준으로 민감도와 특이도가 최대가 되는 최적의 자극 횟수를 구하였다. 이를 통해 난청을 자동 판독하는 기준 모형으로 30Hz, 30dBnHL, 1,250 sweep으로 자극하였을 때 Fsp 값이 1.47을 초과하는 경우는 청력을 정상으로 판독하나 Fsp 값이 1.47 이하인 경우에는 35dBnHL로 1,500 sweep을 시행하게 한다. 이 때 반응이 Fsp 1.47 이하인 경우에는 40 dBnHL, 1500 sweep으로 순차적으로 자극의 강도를 증가시킨다. 40dBnHL에서 시행한 Fsp 값이 1.47 이하인 경우에는 50 dBnHL로 1,000 sweep을 시행하여 이 때 Fsp 값이 1.47을 초과하면 청력 역치가 50dBnHL임을 알 수 있고, Fsp 1.47 이하인 경우에는 난청으로 판단하여 고식적인 청성 뇌간반응 검사를 시행하는 난청 선별 기준을 마련하였다.

[영문]Neonatal hearing loss has high prevalence rate than other diseases needed the screening test. Early detection of the hearing loss is very important that the patient can achieve good speech and hearing performances with the hearing aid or cochlear implant. Until now, hearing screening tests have limitation- The first, they take long if there is surrounding noise. The second, the averaging should be repeated if the infant is moving during the test. The third, the hearing screening test shows whether subjects have hearing loss or not rather than the levels of the hearing loss.So, author is willing to make a new template for automated neonatal hearing screening test with high sensitivity and specificity which the reliability of the test is good especially in noise situation and the test shows levels of hearing impairment. Fsp ratios of nine normal infants in situations of no sound stimulation were evaluated. That ratio is 1.47 in 95% fractile. It became as a standard for the hearing screening test. 44 ears were evaluated with sequential sound stimulation of 50, 40, 35, 30 dBnHL. The optimal numbers of sweeps were obtained through the maximal sensitivity and specificity. That became a standard model for the neonatal hearing screening test. If Fsp ratio is more than 1.47 at 30 Hz, 30dB, 1250 sweeps, the result of screening test is expressed as the pass. If it is 1.47 or less, the test automatically moves to the 30 Hz, 35 dB, 1500 sweeps. If it is 1.47 or less at this stimulation parameter again, the test moves to the 30 Hz, 40 dB, 1500 sweeps. If it is 1.47 or less at this situation, the test moves sequentially to the 30 Hz, 50 dB, 1500 sweeps. If Fsp is more than 1.47 at this point, the subject’s hearing threshold is 50dB. If Fsp is 1.47 or less, the conventional auditory brainstem response test should be performed for the accurate evaluation of the hearing threshold.Finally, the template for automatic interpretation of the auditory brainstem response in infant was developed in this study.