한국인의 비만과 간 효소와의 연관성 연구

[한글]

연구 배경 및 목적 : 우리나라 비만인구는 해마다 0.5% 내외로 증가하고 있고, 비만과 관련하여 비알코올성 지방간질환(Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, NAFLD)이 가장 흔한 간질환으로 자리 잡고 있다. 이 중 비알코올성 지방간염(Non Alcoholic Steatohepatitis, NASH)은 단순지방증과 달리 간 섬유화와 간경변증으로 까지 진행할 수 있어 그 중요성이 증가하고 있다. 이에 간세포의 염증과 괴사의 생화학 지표라 할 수 있는 혈청 AST, ALT, AST/ALT Ratio(AAR)를 통해 비만이 간 효소수치에 미치는 영향과, 간질환의 진행여부를 알 수 있는 예측인자로서의 유용성을 살펴보고자 한다.연구의 방법 : 연구대상자는 2001년 국민건강 영양조사 전체 대상자 37,769명 중 간질환, 고지혈증, 동맥경화증, 뇌졸중 등 순환기 질환 및 대사질환 등 간 효소수치를 상승 시킬 수 있는 요인을 배제하고, 간염검사 결과 항원 표시자 검사 양성인 자, 장기간 약물 복용자, 체질량지수(BMI), 허리엉덩이둘레비(WHR), AST, ALT에 결측치가 없는 대상자 5,015명(남:2,168, 여자:2,363)을 최종 대상으로 하였다. 체질량지수와 허리엉덩이둘레비를 8개 그룹으로 범주화하여 성별, 나이, 하루 평균 알코올 섭취량, 흡연을 조정하고, 비만이 간 효소수치에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 간 효소 상승기준은 AST, ALT가 35U/L 초과로 하였다.연구 결과 : 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같았다.첫째, 남녀 모두 체질량지수와 허리엉덩이둘레비가 증가할수록 AST, ALT의 평균치는 증가하였다. 남자가 여자보다 현저하게 높았고, 비만이 간 효소수치에 미치는 영향력을 예견하는 지표로 AST보다 ALT와 AAR이 더 강한 관련성이 있었다.둘째, 남자의 경우 체질량지수와 음주량에 대한 상호작용이 존재하며, 술이 독립적으로 ALT 상승에 영향을 주지는 않았고, AST와 AAR에 영향을 주었다. 여자의 경우 체질량지수와 음주량에 대한 상호작용은 없었다.셋째, 체질량지수와 나이에 대한 상호작용이 존재하며, 모든 연령층에서 체질량지수가 증가할수록 AST, ALT가 상승하나, 특히 50세미만의 연령층에서 상승폭이 높았고, 비만할수록 AAR은 1.0미만으로 비알콜성 지방간의 특성이 보였다. 65세 이상에서는 다른 연령층에 비해 ALT는 낮고, AAR이 2.0에 가까워 지방 변성의 심화와 섬유화를 추정할 수 있었다.넷째, 허리엉덩이둘레비와 나이는 상호작용하지 않았다. 허리엉덩이둘레비가 증가할수록 남녀 모두 AST, ALT, AAR에 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계에 있었고, 여자의 경우 허리엉덩이둘레비가 0.94㎝ 이상인 복부 비만인 경우에 ALT 감소와 AAR의 증가가 두드러져 간의 섬유화를 추정해 볼 수 있었다.다섯째, 남녀 모두 체질량지수 (23~24.9)㎏/㎡에 비해 (25~27.4)㎏/㎡부터 위험비가 증가하였다. 남자 체질량지수 30㎏/㎡ 이상의 비만군에서 간효소수치가 35U/L로 초과할 위험도가 AST 2.88배, ALT 5.08배로 높았고, AAR이 1.0미만일 확률은 2.97배였다.여자는 체질량지수 (23~24.9)㎏/㎡에 비해 체질량지수 30㎏/㎡ 이상에서 간효소가 35U/L 초과할 위험도가 AST 2.15배로 유의하지 않았고, ALT 4.33배, AAR은 1.0 미만일 확률은 5.73배로 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.여섯째, 남자는 허리엉덩이둘레비(0.86-0.89)㎝에 비해 허리엉덩이둘레비 1.0㎝ 이상에서 간효소수치 35U/L 초과할 위험도가 AST 5.74배, ALT 4.15배, AAR의 저하는 2.49배로 높았고, 여자는 허리엉덩이둘레비 (0.82-0.85)㎝에 비해 허리엉덩이둘레비 (0.94-0.99)㎝ 에서 AST 6.14배, ALT는 2.50배, AAR의 저하는 2.06배로 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 여자 허리엉덩이둘레비 1.0㎝ 이상으로 복부비만이 심한경우에는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았는데, 이는 지방증이 심화되어 ALT의 감소와 AAR의 증가로 간 섬유화로 추정해 볼 수 있는 임상적 증거를 보여주었다.결론 : 비만할수록 (특히 BMI 27.5㎏/㎡ 이상) AST, ALT 수치가 증가하고, ALT가 증가하면서 AAR이 1.0 미만인 경우에는 급성 비알코올성 지방간을, ALT의 감소와 AAR의 2.0에 가까운 변화는 간세포의 섬유화 및 괴사를 추정할 수 있었다. 비알코올성 간질환의 병리적 심화여부를 예측하는 인자로서 비만, 나이, ALT, AAR이 유용할 것으로 생각된다. 비알코올성 지방간질환(NAFLD)의 대규모 전향적 연구 및 비 침습적 인자의 지속적인 연구, 식이와 운동으로 인한 체중감소의 중요성을 제안한다.

[영문]Context : Overweight and obesity in Korea have been increasing around 0.5 percent every year. With the increasing obesity, Non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases(NAFLD) has been postulated as the most common liver diseases. Non-alcoholic steatotic hepatitis(NASH), one of the NAFLD's, has been a rising concern because it can evolve into liver cirrhosis or liver fibrosis, which is different from steatosis. This research assessed the influence of obesity on the aminotransferase level and evaluated the clinical efficacy of the aspartate aminotransferase(AST), alanine aminotransferase(ALT) and AST/ALT ratio as predictors of the degree of fibrosis and inflammation.Methods : This research was carried out on 5,015 subjects selected from 37,769 people who had participated in National health and Nutritional Examination Survey(NHNES)in 2001.The subjects who had the factors for an increasing aminotransferase level such as atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, stroke, myocardial infarction, liver disease, diabetes and metabolic disease were excluded. Participants with positive hepatitis B surface antigen or on long term medication were also excluded. The additional exclusions were people with missing data on Body Mass Index(BMI), Waist-Hip- Ratio(WHR), AST, ALT, those with extremely low BMI level and people under the age of 20. The remaining 5,015(2,168 men, 2,363 women) subjects were included in the final analysis.Subjects were categorized into 8 groups based on BMI and WHR. The influence of obesity on the serum liver enzyme level was analyzed after gender, age, average alcohol and tobacco intake per day were measured and considered.Results : The main results of this study were as follows.First, AST and ALT levels were elevated steadily with increasing BMI and WHR for both men and women. Average levels of AST and ALT were much higher in males than in females. ALT and AAR were more strongly related than AST as parameters predicting the influence of obesity on the liver.Second, there was interaction between alcohol consumption and BMI, only in males. The alcohol consumption independently didn't cause the rise of the ALT level while it affected the rise of AST and AAR levels.Third, The relationship between the aminotransferase level and BMI was dependent on age. The strongest associations of AST and ALT with BMI were observed for both genders, expecially for the participants younger than 50 years of age. The characteristics of non-alcoholic fatty liver were observed while obesity was increasing and the AST/ALT ratio was lower than 1.0. For the subjects above 65 years of age, the AST/ALT ratio was nearly 2.0 with reduced ALT and increased BMI, which was assumed as the clinical evidence showing deteriorated fatty change and fibrosis of the liver.Fourth, There was no interaction between age and Waist Hip Ratio. So the aminotransferase level was increased progressively with increasing WHR independently(p<.0001). In women, in the abdominal obesity(WHR>0.94)group, liver fibrosis was assumed in most case with reduced ALT and an increased AST/ALT ratio.Fifth, The odd ratio was increased in subjects with BMI(25-27.4kg/㎡) compared to the non-obese group(23-24.9kg/㎡) in both genders. The odd ratio of liver enzyme elevation in the male obese group(BMI≥30kg/㎡)was AST 2.88, ALT 5.08, AAR(<1.0) 2.97 and AST 2.15, ALT 4.33, AAR(<1.0)5.73 in the female group with a BMI of(≥30kg/㎡); compared to those having a BMI of(23-24.9kg/㎡).Sixth, in the male group of which WHR was greater than 1.0cm, the risks of elevation of AST, ALT, and the decrease of AAR was 5.74 times, 4.15 times, and 2.49 times higher respectively compared to those of which WHR was from 0.86 to 0.89cm. In the female group of which WHR was from 0.94 to 0.99, the risks of elevation of AST, ALT, and the decrease of AAR was 6.14 times, 2.50 times, and 2.06 times higher respectively compared to those of which WHR was from 0.82 to 0.85cm. The abdominal obese-group(≥1.0) wasn't statistically significant. This showed the clinical evidence of liver fibrosis caused by aggravated obesity with a decrease of ALT and an increase of AAR greater than 2.0.Conclusions : The more obese, the more there is an increase of AST and ALT levels. Liver changed into acute non-alcoholic fatty liver in the group of which AAR was less than 1.0 with increased ALT. while in the group of which AAR was near to 2.0 with decreased ALT, hepatic fibrosis and necrosis was developed. Obesity, Age, ALT and AAR, are considered as factors for the expected pathological aggravation of NAFLD. The findings suggested that further prospective research on NAFLD is needed and showed the importance of weight reduction through diet control and exercise.