의사의 대면서비스에 대한 인식과 실천간 차이에 미치는 요인 분석

[한글]

이 연구는 의사의 대면서비스에 대한 인식 및 실천간 차이에 미치는 요인을 알아보고자 실시하였다. 의사의 인구사회학적, 업무, 고객만족 및 직무 관련 특성이 대면서비스에 대한 ‘실천도-인식도 갭’에 미치는 영향 그리고 실천도, 인식도의 현 수준 및 문제점을 파악하여 의사의 대면서비스 향상을 위한 개선 방안 및 전략적 검토를 제시하고자 하였다.

연구 방법은 일개 대학병원의 환자와 직접 진료가 이루어지는 과 전문의를 대상으로 대면서비스 측정을 위한 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 설문 도구는 SERVQUAL을 국내 서비스 환경에 적합한 모델로 수정, 보완한 KS-SQI 모델을 참고하여 작성하였다. 설문 문항은 Cronbach''s α 값을 이용 신뢰성 검토를 통하여 기본적 서비스, 부가서비스, 신뢰성, 친절성, 편의성 등 5개 대면서비스 영역으로 설정했으며, 대면서비스 ‘실천도-인식도 갭’에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보고자 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 의사의 대면서비스 ‘실천도-인식도 갭’ 에 영향을 미치는 요인 중 인구사회학적 특성으로는 성별, 연령, 전문의 취득 후 경과 등이었으며, 업무 특성으로는 수술 여부, 선택 진료, 세션당 환자수 등이었고, 고객만족 관련해서는 CS활동 관심도 및 CS교육 필요성 등이 있었다. 그리고 직무 특성으로는 대면서비스 비중, 근무시간 등이 영향 요인으로 나타났다.

대면서비스 인식도 수준을 봤을 때 신뢰성을 가장 높게 인식하고 있었으며, 부가서비스에서 가장 낮은 인식을 보여주고 있었고 실천도에서는 기본적 서비스, 친절성, 신뢰성에서 높은 실천도를 보였지만 부가서비스, 편의성, 물리적 환경에서는 낮은 점수를 보였다. ‘실천도-인식도 갭’은 신뢰성에서 가장 갭이 컸으며, 기본적 서비스, 친절성 및 물리적 환경 중 용모복장에서 갭에 가장 적게 나타났다.

대면서비스 향상 관련 시급히 요구되는 항목 관련해서는 인력지원 확대가 응답자의 64.8%로 가장 높았으며, 의료수가 개선 및 근무 조건 개선, 고객만족 활동 관련 재정지원 확대, 세션당 환자수 조정 그리고 고객만족 교육 확대의 순이었다.

의사 본인이 조정할 수 있는 대면서비스인 기본적 서비스, 친절성 등에서는 갭이 적게 나타났으나, 시설/물류, 시스템 및 프로세스 등 접근을 통하여 개선할 수 있는 부가서비스, 편의성 등에서는 갭이 크게 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과는 의사의 대면서비스 향상을 위한 교육에 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있으며, 다음과 같은 개선활동을 제시하는 근거가 될 수 있다. 갭이 크게 나타난 부분에 대해서는 원인을 파악하여 대면서비스 개선에 적극 반영해야 하며 QI활동이나 CS교육 활성화를 통하여 대면서비스 수준 향상 활동에 지속적인 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다. 그리고 인력지원 확대, 업무 환경 개선 등 중, 장기적인 개선책을 통하여 대면서비스 향상을 위한 시스템, 프로세스 등도 보완해 나가야 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to find out the factors that makes the gap between recognition and practice of physician''s interpersonal service. It is to find out how physician''s property of population sociology, function, customer satisfaction and duty influences ‘practice-recognition gap'' and to grasp problems as well as current level of practice, recognition to suggest the changes for the better improvement of physician''s interpersonal service and strategic consideration.

The study used questionnaire survey to measure interpersonal service of medical specialists who treat face to face with patients for examinations and treatments at a university hospital and the tool used was KS-SQI model which SERVQUAL model was adjusted for domestic service environment. Cronbach''s α was used in order to check reliability in questionnaire and each question was divided into 5 interpersonal service dimensions, which are primary needs service, unexpected service, credibility, receptiveness, customer orientation consideration. Regression analysis was put on to find out influential factors at ‘practice-recognition gap''.

As a result, the factors that influence ‘practice-recognition gap'' in population sociology property are gender, age and lapse after obtaining specialist, in function property are operation participation, selective medical examination and number of patients per section, and in customer satisfaction property are CS activity, interest and the necessity of CS education. In duty property, the factors are relative importance of interpersonal service and duty hours.

In recognition of interpersonal service, credibility showed the highest recognition and unexpected service showed the lowest recognition. In practice of interpersonal service, primary needs service, receptiveness, credibility showed high practice but unexpected service, customer orientation consideration, physical environment showed low practice. The ‘practice-recognition gap'' had the biggest gap in credibility and in primary needs service, receptiveness and in appearance of physical environment had the smallest gap.

To improve interpersonal service 64.8% of the respondents replied to expansion in human resource, the following are improvement in medical treatment charges and working conditions, improvement in financial assistance of CS activity, adjustment in number of patients per section and expansion of CS education.

The interpersonal services as primary needs service and receptiveness, which the physician can control, had a small gap but for unexpected service and customer orientation consideration, which needs improvements of facility, system and process, had bigger gap.

The study can be used as a basic data for education of physician''s improvement in interpersonal service and can be a base in improving activities as following. For the parts that had bigger gap, must reflect it in improvement in interpersonal service and by the revitalization of QI works or CS education must keep on working for improvement in interpersonal service. And improvements of system and process should also be considered for long period improvement as expansion in human resource and working conditions.