완전절제한 비소세포성폐암에 있어 예후인자로서의 종양표지자 (CEA, NSE 와 Cyfra 21-1)의 임상적 고찰

Abstract

[한글]폐암은 미국과 유럽 등에서 암과 연관된 사망의 중요 요인일 뿐만 아니라 우리나라에서도 높은 사망률을 보이는 가장 흔한 암종이다.이에 폐암의 조기 진단과 치료 후 예후 및 재발가능성의 예측에 혈중 종양표지자가 유용한 수단으로 제시되고 있다. 그러나, 비소세포성폐암에 있어 종양표지자의 유용성에 대해서는 논란이 많고 아직 실제로 어떤 종양표지자도 치료 방법을 결정하는 데는 사용되고 있지 않다.본 연구에서는 2002년 4월부터 2005년 10월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 영동세브란스병원에서 비소세포성폐암으로 완전절제를 시행 받고 추적 관찰중인 환자를 대상으로 후향적 코호트 연구를 진행하여 수술 전·후의 혈중 CEA, NSE, Cyfra 21-1 수치를 조사, 수술 후 무병기간(disease-free interval) 및 생존기간과의 상관관계를 조사하였다.연구 결과 수술 전·후의 혈중 CEA, NSE, Cyfra 21-1 의 농도와 폐암의 병기, 조직학적 분류 사이에는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 수술 후 높은 CEA의 농도와 Cyfra 21-1의 농도가 짧은 생존기간과의 상관관계를 보였다. 또한, 수술 후 높은 Cyfra 21-1의 농도는 수술 후 짧은 무병기간을 보였다. 유의한 수준은 아니었으나 수술 전 높은 Cyfra 21-1의 농도도 짧은 생존기간을 보이는 경향이 있었다. 이상의 결과로 볼 때 종양표지자, 특히 Cyfra 21-1이 비소세포성폐암의 생존율과 전이 및 재발가능성에 대한 예후인자로 의미가 있다고 생각된다. 그러나, 수술 후 정기적인 혈중농도의 측정에서는 NSE가 재발이나 전이 시점에서 증가되는 경향을 보였으나 환자수가 적어 통계적인 차이는 발견할 수 없었고 확실한 결과에 이르기 위해서는 더 많은 환자수의 연구와 더 오랜 기간의 추적관찰이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related death in United States and Europe, and it is also most common cancer in Korea.Serum tumor markers are recommended as useful diagnostic tool and good prognostic predictor. But, the applicability of tumor markers still remains controversial in non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC) due to lower sensitivity & specificity. And, tumor markers actually have not been used determining treatment plans in NSCLC patients yet.In this study, we retrospectively studied 64 NSCLC patients underwent complete surgical resection in Yongdong severance hospital from April 2002 to October 2005. Preoperative and postoperative serum levels of tumor markers (CEA, NSE, Cyfra 21-1) were measured with commercialized kits and the correlation between the serum levels of tumor markers and prognosis was evaluated.In results, preoperative and postoperative serum levels of tumor markers were not significantly correlated with lung cancer stages and histologies. The elevated levels of postoperative CEA and Cyfra 21-1 were correlated with shortened survival time. And, the shortened disease free interval was significantly associated with the elevated level of postoperative Cyfra 21-1. The elevated level of preoperative Cyfra 21-1 had a tendency to relate the shortened survival time, but it didn't reach statistical importance.Considering previous results, especially Cyfra 21-1 may be useful prognostic factor in predicting survival times, and recurrence or metastasis. But, further study and longer follow-up period were needed to make conclusion regarding usefulness of other tumor markers.