성대구 질환군에서 음성분석 및 전기성문파형 검사의 임상적 이용

Abstract

[한글]연구 배경 및 목적: 성대구 질환군은 생리적 성대구 (type I)와 생대열 (type II), 성대구증 (type III)으로 분류되는 병적 성대구가 포함되며 질환의 스펙트럼이 다양하다. 본 연구는 성대구 질환군의 각 유형별 임상적 및 음성학적 특성에 대해 분석을 시행하고 새로운 수술적 치료 방법의 소개와 함께 각 유형별로 적절한 치료 계획을 수립하며 아울러 성대구 질환군의 병태생리에 대한 이해와 향후 연구방향에 대한 도움을 주고자 한다. 연구 대상 및 방법: 성대구 질환군으로 진단된 146명의 환자군 대상으로 후두스트로보스코피 소견에 의거하여 각 유형별로 분류하였다. 각 유형별 임상적 특성을 분석하였고 청지각적, 공기역학적, 음향학적 및 전기성문파형 분석을 시행하였다. 새로운 술식인 성대구 절제술 및 하이알루로닉산 주입술을 시행받은 5명의 환자를 대상으로 수술 전후 음성분석을 시행하였다. 정상 대조군은 남녀 각각 15명씩을 대상으로 하였다. 결과: 성대구 질환군의 분류 결과 제 1형 성대구는 32명 (21.9%), 제 2형 성대구는 61명 (41.8%), 제 3형 성대구는 53명 (36.3%)이었다. 동반된 임상양상은 모세혈관충혈이 흔하게 관찰되었으며 (제 2형의 30%, 제 3형의 42%) 성대점막경도는 제 3형 성대구에서 35예 (60%)로 가장 흔하게 관찰되었다. 세 그룹간 음성분석 경과 조조성 (R)과 평균기본주파수 (Fx, FxM)가 세 그룹 모두간에 유의한 차이를 보였으며 애성도 (G), 기식성 (B), 평균호기류율 (MFR), 성문하압 (Psub), 최장발성지속시간 (MPT), Jitter, 잡음대신호비 (HNR)는 제 1형과 제 2형 사이와 제 2형과 제 3형 사이에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 병적 성대구는 전기성문파형과 기본주파수-성문폐쇄율 분포도에서 특징적인 소견을 보였다. 수술 전후 분석 결과 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았으나 음성 효율 및 기본주파수의 호전을 보였다. 결론: 성대구 질환군의 임상양상 및 병태생리에 대한 이해와 음성분석 결과를 참조하여 각 유형별 분류가 필요하며 이를 토대로 이상적인 치료 계획을 수립하여야 한다.

[영문]Background and Objectives : Sulcus deformity groups are classified into physiologic sulcus (type I) and pathologic sulcus including sulcus vergeture (type II) and sulcus vocalis (type III), and their disease spectrum is widely ranged. The aim of this study was to investigate the clinical and phonetic characteristics for the different types of sulcus deformity groups, to introduce the new surgical technique and help to develop a more rational approach to treatment, and to help to understand the pathogenesis and plan the future study. Materials and Method : The clinical and voice records of 146 patients were reviewed. All the patients were classified according to stroboscopic findings into three groups. The clinical findings were evaluated. Voice analysis of the perceptual, aerodynamic, acoustic, and electroglottographic measurements were carried out. The voices of 5 patients who underwent sulcussectomy and vocal fold injection with hyaluronic acid were evaluated 2 months after surgery. Furthermore, the voices of 30 normal controls were recorded and analyzed. Results : According to sulcus deformity groups classification, 32 patients (21.9%) were Type I, 61 (41.8%) were type II, and 53 (36.3%) were type III. Capillary ectasia was frequently observed as an associated clinical finding (30% in Type II, 42% in Type III) and vocal fold stiffness was most frequently observed in Type III sulcus (60%). Roughness (R) and mean fundamental frequency (Fx, FxM) differed significantly among the different types of ‘sulcus’ groups. Grade (G), breathiness (B), mean flow rate (MFR), subglottic pressure (Psub), maximum phonation time (MPT), Jitter, and harmonics to noise ratio (HNR) differed significantly between Type I and III, and Type II and III. Pathologic sulcus showed the characteristic findings of electroglottographic configurations and fundamental frequency (Fx) – closed quotient (Qx) scatter plot. Conclusion : Based on understandings of the clinical characteristics, phonetic difference, and pathophysiology of sulcus deformity groups, it is necessary to distinguish and classify the different types and plan the rational management strategies.