직·간접 흡연과 흡연관련 질병 발생 위험도 연구

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 1996년부터 1999년까지의 기간 중 국민건강보험공단의 건강검진자료중 문진표를 1회 이상 작성한 20세 이상의 성인 남녀 중 부부관계를 확인한 337,521쌍 총675,042명을 대상으로, 남편과 부인의 흡연력과 흡연관련 질병발생위험도로 직접 흡연 문제를, 남편의 흡연력에 따른 부인의 질병발생 위험도로 간접 흡연 문제를 연구하였다. 흡연 관련 질병 발생은 1996년부터 2006년까지 10년 동안의 건강보험공단의 요양기관 진료내역을 연계하여 선행 연구된 8개 질병 주상병 코드로 입원 진료한 경우를 기준으로 흡연력에 따른 질병발생 위험도의 차이를 비교한 연구로서 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.남편의 흡연력을 비 흡연 과거흡연 현재흡연으로 구분하고, 남편의 흡연관련 질병 발생 위험도를 비교해 보았을 때 폐암의 경우 비흡연자에 비해 과거흡연자가 1.25배, 현재흡연자가 2.48배 높게 나타났다. 심장병과 뇌졸중 천식의 경우는 모두 1.17배, COPD 의 경우 1.33배, 폐렴의 경우 1.10배로 비흡연자에 비해 현재흡연자가 질병 발생 위험도가 유의하게 높았다 .부인의 흡연력을 세군으로 구분하고, 부인의 흡연관련 질병 발생 위험도를 비교해 보았을 때 자궁암의 경우 비흡연자에 비해 현재흡연자가 1.8배 유의하게 높게 나타나고 폐암의 경우 비흡연자에 비해 현재흡연자가 2.35배 현저히 높게 나타났다. 심장병의 경우 1.35배, 뇌졸중은 1.25배로 비 흡연자에 비해 현재 흡연자가 높게 나타나고 COPD 의 경우 2.06배, 폐렴의 경우 1.27배, 천식의 경우 2.13배로 비흡연자에 비해 현재흡연자가 질병 발생 위험도가 모두 유의하게 높았다 .유방암의 경우는 비흡연자에 비해 현재흡연자가 0.64배 낮았다.남편의 흡연력을 세군으로 구분하고, 부인의 흡연관련 질병 발생 위험도를 비교해 보았을 때 자궁암 발생의 경우 남편이 비흡연자에 비해 현재흡연자가 1.24배 유의하게 높게 나타났다.남편의 흡연력을 세군으로 구분하고, 비흡연 부인의 흡연관련 질병 발생 위험도를 비교해 보았을 때 자궁암발생의 경우 남편이 비흡연자에 비해 현재흡연자가 1.21배 유의하게 높게 나타났다.흡연량과 자궁암 발생 위험비는 남편이 비 흡연인 경우에 비해 하루 20-39개 피는 경우 1.40배 높고, 40개 이상 피는 경우 2.76배로 현저하게 높아진다.흡연기간과 자궁암 발생 위험비는 남편이 비 흡연인 경우에 비해 흡연기간이10-19년인 경우 1.43배 유의하게 높았다.이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 직·간접흡연과 흡연관련 질병발생 위험도 연구에서 직접흡연의 경우 남편의 흡연과 총 6개 흡연관련 질병 발생위험도는 모두 관련성이 있으며, 부인의 흡연도 유방암을 제외한 총 7개 흡연관련 질병발생위험도와 관련성이 있음을 확인할 수 있다.간접흡연의 경우 남편의 흡연과 배우자의 흡연 관련 질병발생 위험도는 자궁암에서 관련성이 있으며, 남편의 흡연과 비흡연 배우자의 흡연 관련 질병발생위험도 자궁암에서 관련성이 있음을 확인할 수 있고 흡연량과 흡연기간에 따른 질병발생도 일부 상호 관련성이 있음을 확인 할 수 있었다.직접흡연과 간접흡연으로 인한 피해 문제를 정확히 인식하고 금연정책과 금연교육이 지속적으로 이루어 져야 하겠다.

[영문]The study aimed to investigate hazard ratios for smoking-related diseases among married couples when both spouses smoke and when one spouse smokes. Medical information of 337,521 married couples aged 20 years or older who sought medical treatment at least once during the period from 1996 to 1999 were analyzed by referring to insurance claims filed with the National Health Insurance Corporation (NHIC). Smoking-related diseases are defined using eight major criteria reported in the literature on the basis of insurance claims filed by medical service providers with NHIC. The results of the study are summarized as follows:Husbands were divided into the non-smoker group, the ex-smoker group and the current smoker group. And hazard ratios for smoking-related diseases were compared among these groups. Hazard ratio (HR) for lung cancer was 1.25 times higher in the ex-smoker group and 2.48 times higher in the current smoker group, compared with the non-smoker group. Still, HR for heart disease, stroke and asthma was 1.17 times higher in the current smoker group. HR for COPD was 1.33 times higher and HR for pneumonia was 1.10 times higher in the current smoker group. Thus the current smoker group showed higher hazard ratios for smoking-related diseases than the non-smoker group.Like husbands, wives were divided into the three groups based on their smoking status, and their HR for smoking-related diseases were compared. HR for cervix cancer, lung cancer were 1.8 times and 2.35 times, respectively, higher in the current smoker, compared with the non-smoker group. Still the current smoker group had higher hazard ratios for heart diseases (1.35 times), stroke (1.25 times), COPD (2.06 times), pneumonia (1.27 times) and asthma (2.13 times) than the non-smoker group. There was however 0.64 times lower HR for breast cancer in the current smoker group, compared with the non-smoker group.Based on smoking status of husbands, hazard ratio for smoking-related diseases were compared among wives who smoke and non smoke. HR for cervix cancer was 1.24 times higher among wives when their husbands smoke, compared with those with non-smoking husbands.Based on smoking status of husbands, HR for smoking-related diseases were compared among wives who do not smoke. HR for cervix cancer was 1.21 times higher among wives when their husbands smoke, compared with those with non-smoking husbands.It was also found that HR for cervix cancer increased with the number of cigarettes smoked per day. HR was 1.4 times higher among wives whose husbands smoke 20 to 39 cigarettes per day and 2.76 times higher among wives whose husbands smoke more than 40 cigarettes per day, compared with wives of non-smoker husbands.By the duration of smoking, HR for cervix cancer was significantly high (1.43 times) among those whose husbands have been smoking for 10 to 19 years, compared with wives of non-smoker husbands.In summary, the study found that HR for the incidences of six smoking-related diseases were higher in the ex-smoker and current smoker group of husbands. And HR for the incidence of 7 smoking-related diseases, except breast cancer, were higher in smoking wives, signaling a correlation between smoking and risk for smoking-related disease.HR for cervix cancer were higher when both spouses smoke and when only husband smokes. There was a positive correlation between HR for smoking-related diseases and the quantity and duration of smoking.It is therefore necessary to implement anti-smoking policy and education after identifying health problems associated with direct and indirect smoking.