데이터 마이닝 기법을 이용한 재방문 환자 예측 모형 개발

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 종합건강검진 결과 계속적인 관리를 필요로 하는 만성질환자에 대한 재방문 예측 모형을 개발하고자 산재되어 있는 데이터를 소규모 데이터베이스로 통합하고 구축하였으며, 데이터 마이닝 기법을 이용하고 평가하여 건강검진결과 만성질환자에 대한 재방문을 결정짓는 요인과 규칙을 도출하여 이를 모형화 하고 활용 방안을 제시하였다. 이에 따라 2001년 1월 1일부터 2005년 12월 31일(60개월)까지 종합건강검진센터에서 검사가 시행된 환자(56,609명)로 종합건강검진결과 계속적인 관리를 필요로 하는 만성질환 중 당뇨병이나 고지혈증이 발견된 환자(13,188명)를 대상으로 하였으며, 데이터 마이닝 기법을 적용하여 의사결정나무 분석, 로지스틱 회귀분석, 신경망 분석의 결과 재방문에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 인구학적 특성에서 성별, 연령, 거주지, 직업군으로 도출되었고, 부가질환의 특성은 부가질환종류와 부가질환개수로 도출되었으며, 건강검진정보 특성에서는 건강검진횟수, 건강검진사유, 건강검진종류, 건강검진결과 통보 유형으로 도출되었으며, 모형 평가 결과 의사결정나무분석이 우수한 것으로 평가되었다. 의사결정나무 분석 결과, 총 18개의 재방문 예측에 대한 규칙을 도출하고, 모형화 하였으며, 의사결정나무 분석 결과 재방문에 영향을 미치는 가장 큰 요인은 부가질환의 개수이며, 그 외 건강검진의 종류, 건강건진 결과통보 유형, 연령이 영향 요인으로 도출되었다. 이 연구의 결과는 데이터 마이닝 기법으로부터 도출된 건강검진결과 만성질환자에 대한 재방문 예측 모형을 의료기관에서는 경영 및 포괄적인 보건의료서비스 제공에 활용하기 위한 의사결정지원의 정보 제공 자료의 활용 측면을 확대 및 적용을 위한 계기가 될 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to develop a model predicting chronic disease patients' revisits because they were deemed required to be managed on a continual basis. For this purpose, the researcher collected the dispersed data to integrate them into a small database and thereupon, developed a test model using the data mining technique and thereby, tested it to determine the factors and rules affecting patients' revisits and completed the model to be presented together with its applications. To this end, the researcher used as population for this study those patients (n=56,609) who had been diagnosed at the general health examination centers for 60 months from January 1, 2001 through December 31, 2005, and then, sampled those (n=13,188) diagnosed as diabetes or hyperlipemia requiring continued management. Then, the researcher applied the data mining technique to perform decision-making tree analysis, logistic regression analysis and nerve net analysis.As a result, the factors affecting patients' revisit were such demographic variables as gender, age, living area and job, and such attributes of additional diseases as types and number, and such attributes of health check information as frequency, motives, types and methods of notification of results. On the other hand, as a result of testing the model, the decision-making tree analysis model was found excellent. As a consequence of the decision-making tree analysis, 18 rules in total were found useful to prediction of patients' revisit, and thus, they were modelled. After all, the most influential factor affecting patients' revisit was number of extra diseases, followed by type of health check, methods of notification of the health check results and age.It is conceived that the patients' revisit prediction model developed by this study would be useful to medical institutions who want to provide their patients with some decision-making information and thereby, enhance their medical administration and health care services.