Regulation of Axin/Snail Axis by Wnt signaling in carcinogenesis of the uterine cervix

Abstract

[한글]본 연구의 목적은 여러 발암 단계의 자궁경부 조직과 자궁경부암 세포주에서 Snail 발현과 관련된 Wnt1, Wnt3a와 Axin2의 발현의 여부를 알아보고자 함이다.자궁경부암 세포주 (HeLa, Caski, Me180, HeLa229, SiHa)에서의 Axin2, Snail 그리고 E-cadherin의 mRNA의 발현을 조사하였다. 웨스턴블롯 방법으로 Snail과 E-cadherin 단백의 발현을 연구하였다. 정상 자궁경부, 자궁경부상피내종양 그리고 자궁경부암 환자의 파라핀 조직을 면역 염색하여 Wnt1, Wnt3a, Axin2 mRNA와 Snail, E-cadherin 단백의 발현을 비교하며 살펴보았다. SiHa 세포주에 shRNA Axin2와 shRNA Snail을 진핵형질전환을 하여 E-cadherin 촉진자의 활동성 및 세포주의 침입성을 검사하였다.자궁경부암 세포주에서 Axin2 mRNA의 발현은 상대적으로 낮았고, Snail mRNA와 E-cadherin mRNA의 발현은 서로 상관성을 보이지 않았다. HeLa를 제외한 세포주에서 핵 부위의 Snail 발현이 관찰되었으나, Axin2 mRNA와는 상관성을 보이지 않았다. 핵 부위의 GSK-3β 발현도 Snail과 E-cadherin 단백의 발현과 연관성이 없었다.Wnt1 mRNA와 Wnt3a mRNA의 발현은 자궁경부상피내종양에서 자궁경부암으로 진행할수록 점차 증가하였다. Axin2 mRNA의 발현은 정상 자궁경부상피의 기저세포에서 관찰되었고 자궁경부암으로 진행하면서 발현이 증가하였다. Wnt mRNA와 Axin mRNA는 자궁경부상피내종양Ⅲ 단계에서 발현이 감소하다가 자궁경부암에서는 다시 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 정상 자궁경부상피, 자궁경부상피내종양, 자궁경부암으로의 단계에서 Axin2 mRNA의 발현은 Snail의 발현과 관련성을 나타내었다.Axin과 Snail에 대하여 shRNA를 처리하였을 때 E-cadherin의 촉진자 활동은 재개되고, Axin2와 Snail에 대한 shRNA는 자궁경부암 세포주의 침입성을 잃게 되었다.따라서, 자궁경부암의 발암과정과 자궁경부암의 침입성에서 Axin2와 GSK-3β의 구획을 조절하는 Wnt 신호전달체계가 E-cadherin의 억제자인 Snail을 안정화하는 데 중요하다고 사료된다. 또한 자궁경부상피내종양Ⅲ에서 Axin2와 Snail의 발현이 감소되는 것은 자궁경부암의 침윤 전단계에서 Wnt의 억제 기전의 가능성을 제시한다고 하겠다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to evaluate the expression of Wnt1 mRNA, Wnt3a mRNA and Axin2 mRNA related to Snail expression in multistage carcinogenesis of the uterine cervix and in cervical cancer cell lines.The uterine cervical cancer cell lines (HeLa, Caski, Me180, HeLa229 and SiHa) were used to detect mRNA expression of the Axin2, Snail and E-cadherin. In addition, the protein expression of Snail, GSK-3β and E-cadherin were evaluated by Western blot analysis.Immunohistochemical staining was used for comparison of Snail and E-cadherin with Wnt1, Wnt3a and Axin2 mRNA in situ from paraffin-embedded patient tissues diagnosed as normal cervical mucosa, low grade cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (LG-CIN), high grade CIN (HG-CIN) and invasive squamous cell carcinoma. The SiHa cell line was transfected with shRNA against Axin2/Snail and studied for E-cadherin promoter activity and in vivo invasiveness.The expression of Axin2 mRNA was relatively low in the cultured cancer cell lines. Snail mRNA and E-cadherin mRNA expression were not founded to be associated with each other. Most cell lines, except for HeLa, expressed nuclear Snail although this expression was not correlated with Axin2 mRNA. The nuclear GSK-3β expression level was also not relevant to Snail and E-cadherin protein expression.Wnt1 mRNA and Wnt3a mRNA expression gradually increased with progression from CIN to invasive cancer in the patient samples. Axin2 mRNA expression was observed in basal cells of normal mucosa, and its expression was increased by the tumor progression together with Wnt1 mRNA and Wnt3a mRNA. Interestingly, the Wnt mRNA and Axin2 mRNA expression was transiently decreased in several cases of CINⅢ followed by increased expression in invasive cancer. The Axin2 mRNA expression in normal mucosa, CIN and invasive cancer was highly correlated with nuclear Snail expression.Axin2 transfected SiHa cells showed highly increased nuclear Snail and decreased levels of nuclear GSK-3β. Transfection of shSnail and shAxin2 relieved E-cadherin proximal promoter activity, and resulted in blocking the in vivo invasion of uterine cervical cancer cells.The Wnt signaling pathway, which regulates Axin2/GSK-3β compartmentalization, might be important for stabilization of E-cadherin repressor Snail in cervical carcinogenesis and cervical cancer invasive activity. Furthermore, reduced expression of Axin2/Snail in HG-CIN, suggests the existence of Wnt inhibitory mechanism operating prior to cancer invasion.