Intra-synovial ropivacaine and morphine for pain relief after total knee arthroplasty : a prospective, randomized, double blind study

Abstract

[한글]주요 수술 후 발생되는 통증 조절을 위해 여러 가지 방법들이 사용되어 왔다. 본 연구는 2005년 12월부터 2006년 2월 사이에 인공슬관절 전치환술을 시행받은 90명의 환자를 대상으로 전향적, 이중 맹검 방법으로 이루어졌다. 환자들은 무작위적으로 30명씩 세 군으로 나뉘어졌으며 나이, 키, 몸무게, 슬관절 기능 점수, VAS 점수, 관절운동 범위 등이 수술 전 측정되었다. 진통 효과를 얻기 위해 인공슬관절 전치환술 과정 중 봉합 전 단계에서 다음 용액들을 활액막내 주사하였다. 제 1군에게는 300mg ropivacaine, 1:200,000 epinephrine 및 5mg morphine을 혼합한 용액 50mL, 제 2군에게는 morphine을 제외하고 ropivacaine과 epinephrine 만으로 구성된 용액 50mL, 제 3군은 대조군으로서 생리식염수 50mL을 주입하였다. 모든 환자들에게 수술 후 24시간 동안 경막외 자가 통증 조절 장치를 부착하였다. 진통 효과는 수술 후 2, 4, 6, 12, 24, 32, 40 및 48시간 째 VAS 점수로 측정하였고 이 기간 동안 약물 부작용 빈도, 구제 약물의 양, 관절운동 범위를 기록하였다. 세 군간 VAS 점수와 구제 약물 양의 차이는 없었다 (p > 0.05). 또한 세 군간 관절운동 범위 및 오심과 구토의 빈도 차이도 없었다 (p > 0.05). 따라서 인공슬관절 전치환술 후 경막외 자가 통증 조절 장치를 지닌 환자에게 활액막내 ropivacaine 단독 혹은 morphine 과 병합 주사는 추가적인 진통 효과를 얻을 수 없을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Several analgesic techniques are available for pain management after a major operation. From December 2005 to February 2006, a prospective, double-blind study was performed involving 90 patients who had undergone a total knee arthroplasty. Patients were randomly divided into three equal groups (n = 30). Demographic data, including age, height, weight, knee score, visual analogue scale (VAS), and range of flexion were evaluated preoperatively. Before wound closure, patients were given intra-synovial injections of the following solutions: patients in group I received 40 mL of 300 mg ropivacaine with 1:200,000 epinephrine and 5mg morphine; patients in Group II received 40mL of 300 mg ropivacaine with epinephrine; and patients in Group III received 50mL normal saline as a control. All patients received an epidural patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) for 24 postoperative hours. Analgesic efficacy was evaluated using the VAS at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 12, 24, 32, 40, and 48 hours postoperatively. During this period, the side effects, the dosage of rescue analgesia required, and the range of knee flexion were recorded for each group. There were no significant differences among the three groups with regards to the VAS and the required dose of rescue analgesia (p > 0.05). None of the groups demonstrated significant differences in the range of knee flexion and the incidence of postoperative nausea and emesis (p > 0.05). Therefore, we found that ropivacaine, alone or with morphine, injected into the synovial tissue, along with an epidural PCA has no additional benefits in pain control after a total knee arthroplasty.