여포상 변이 유두 갑상선암의 임상병리학적 특성

Abstract

[한글]배경 및 목적: 여포상 변이 유두 갑상선암의 경우 수술 전 세침흡인 검사 및 수술 중 동결절편 검사의 민감도가 일반 유두 갑상선암에 비해 현저히 낮기 때문에 이를 토대로 수술 범위를 결정할 경우 그 범위가 축소되어 최종 조직검사 결과와의 불일치로 인한 이차 수술이 시행되는 경우가 빈번한 것으로 보고 되고 있다.본 연구는 수술적 치료 후 여포상 변이 유두 갑상선암으로 최종 진단된 환자군의 임상병리적 특성을 알아보고 진단 및 치료상의 문제점을 분석함으로써 향후의 적절한 진단과 수술 범위에 대하여 알아보고자 시행하였다.대상 및 방법: 1986년 1월부터 2005년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 외과학 교실에서 유두 갑상선암으로 갑상선절제술을 시행 받은 4207예 중 조직병리학적으로 여포상 변이 유두 갑상선암으로 최종 진단된 163예 (3.8%)를 대상으로 의무 기록을 재검토하여 후향적 연구를 시행하였다.대상 환자의 통계적 특성, 수술 전 세침흡인검사 및 수술 중 동결절편검사의 민감도, 종양의 특성, 림프절 및 원격 전이 빈도, 병기 분포, AMES (Age, distant Metastasis, Extent of primary tumor, and tumor Size) 분류 와 MACIS (distant Metastasis, Age, Completeness of primary surgicalo resection, extrathyroidal Invasion, and tumor Size) 점수 산정을 통한 위험 요소, 재발율 및 생존율을 조사한 후, 대상 환자군을 갑상선전절제술을 시행한 군 (1군, n=74)과 전절제술을 시행하지 않은 군 (2군, n=89)으로 구분하여 비교하였다.대상 환자163예의 남녀 비는 17:146이었고 평균 연령은 43.3세 (10~74세)이었으며 평균 추적 관찰 기간은 76.9개월 (13~247개월)이었다.결과: 수술 전 세침흡인검사와 수술 중 동결절편검사의 민감도는 각각 52.2%와 59.3%였으며 이를 수술 범위에 따라 두 군으로 나누어 비교했을 때 2군에 비해 1군에서 그 민감도가 유의하게 높았다 (Chi square test, p<0.05).두 군 간의 임상병리학적 특성을 비교한 결과 1군에서 진단 당시 연령이 유의하게 높았고 (independent sample’s t-test, p=0.002), 피막 침범 (Chi square test, p=0.004), 다발성 병변 (Chi square test, p=0.000) 및 림프절 전이 빈도 (Chi square test, p=0.000)가 유의하게 높음으로 인해 2군에 비해 3기와 4기의 분포 비율이 높음을 알 수 있었다 (Chi square test, p=0.000). AMES 분류에서도 1군에서 고위험군의 비율이 2군에 비해 유의하게 높았으며 (Chi square test, p=0.002), MACIS 점수 산정 역시 1군에서 유의하게 높았다 (independent sample’s t-test, p=0.002). 수술 후 추적 관찰 기간 중 국소 재발이나 원격 전이의 빈도는 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었으며 마지막 추적 관찰 일을 기준으로 두 군의 사망 예는 없었다.결론: 여포상 변이 유두 갑상선암은 세침흡인검사 및 동결절편검사를 통한 수술 전, 수술 중 진단이 용이하지 않기 때문에 수술 범위 결정에 어려움이 많다. 수술 전 혹은 수술 중 진단이 확실한 경우에는 적극적인 암 수술을 시행하여야 하나 일차 수술 당시 확실한 진단이 이루어지지 않아 갑상선비전절제술이 시행되었다 하더라도 임상병리학적 소견 상 저위험군에 속하는 경우에는 즉각적인 완결 갑상선절제술을 시행하지 않아도 될 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Purpose: Follicular variant of papillary thyroid carcinoma (FVPTC) poses diagnostic problems either before or during surgery owing to its overlapping cytomorphological features with benign and malignant follicular lesions. False-negative diagnosis of FVPTC on fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) and frozen section (FS) frequently cause inadequate surgery at initial operation and subsequent completion thyroidectomy. This study was performed to evaluate the clinico-pathologic characteristics and treatment outcome of FVPTC, including the sensitivity of FNAC and FS, and to suggest appropriate surgical treatment of this disease.Methods: Between January 1986 and December 2005, 163 patients (17 male, 146 female; age 43.3 years) underwent thyroidectomy with a final pathologic diagnosis of FVPTC were enrolled in this study. The following variables were evaluated: the sensitivity of FNAC and FS, clinico-pathologic characteristics, lymph node metastasis, distant metastasis, stage, AMES (Age, distant Metastasis, Extent of primary tumor, and tumor Size) category and MACIS (distant Metastasis, Age, Completeness of primary surgical resection, extrathyroidal Invasion, and tumor Size) score, treatment modalities, recurrence and survival rates. These variables were compared between the total thyroidectomy group (Group I, n=74) and the less-than total thyroidectomy group (Group II, n=89), according to the extent of surgery at initial operation. The mean follow up period was 64.9 months (13~247 months).Results: In this series, the sensitivity of the FNAC and the FS was was 52.2% and 59.3%, respectively for the diagnosis of FVPTC. When compared between Group I and Group II, Group I showed a significantly higher sensitivity than Group Ⅱ (Chi square test, p<0.05) for the diagnosis.The age of patients in Group I was significantly older than the patients in Group II (independent sample’s t-test, p=0.002). The frequency of multifocality (Chi square test, p=0.000), capsular invasion by the tumor (Chi square test, p=0.004), and the incidence of cervical lymph node metastasis (Chi square test, p=0.000) were significantly higher in Group I than in Group II. Therefore Group I had a higher proportion of stage III and IV cancer (Chi square test, p=0.000). The percentage of the high risk paients by the AMES category was significantly higher in Group Ⅰ (Chi square test, p=0.002). The MACIS score was also significantly higher in Group Ⅰ than in Group Ⅱ(Chi square test, p=0.002). However, there were no significant differences in the rate of local recurrence, distant metastasis, and survival between the two groups. No deaths were noted in both groups.Conclusion: Difficult preoperative or intraoperative diagnosis of FVPTC has been attributed to its peculiar clinicopathologic features. When the diagnosis of FVPTC is made preoperatively or intraoperatively, definitive thyroid cancer surgery can be applied correspondingly to extent of surgery for the ordinary papillary thyroid carcinoma. However, if no definitive diagnosis is made preoperatively or intraoperatively, a less-than total thyroidectomy is recommended at initial surgery and completional thyroidectomy is reserved only for clinicopathologically high-risk paients.