의료보장유형과 총진료비 및 재원일수의 연관성 분석

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 정신질환 입원환자를 대상으로 의료보장 유형에 따른 의료급여 환자와 건강보험 환자의 총진료비, 재원일수를 분석하여 분석결과를 토대로 향후 정신질환자에 대한 지불방식이나 수가수준 결정을 위한 정책적 시사점을 제시하고자 한다.전산청구한 요양급여비용 명세서를 이용하여 심사년월 2005년 1월부터 2006년 6월까지 정신과 전문의 상근 의료기관에서 입원 진료 받은 환자 중 정신질환 (F00-F99, G40-G41)이 주상병으로 청구된 심사 결정 지급 자료로 연구 대상자수는 164,704 명이며, 연구 대상 의료기관수는 490개 기관으로 총진료비 및 재원일수를 비교 분석하였다.종속변수는 총진료비 및 재원일수이며, 독립변수는 환자특성(성, 연령, 상병명, 의료보장유형), 의료기관특성(종별, 설립구분별, 지역별, 병상수, 의료기관에 소속된 의사일반정보, 정신질환 환자수/정신과 전문의수) 이다.정신질환에 있어서 지불방식과 수가수준이 다른 의료급여와 건강보험 환자의 심사결정 총진료비 및 재원일수를 비교하기 위해 환자 특성별, 의료기관 특성별로 의료보장 유형(의료급여 1종/의료급여 2종/건강보험)에 따른 총진료비 및 재원일수의 차이를 분석하기 위해 일원배치 분산분석(one way ANOVA)을 하였고, 독립변수들을 고정(fixed)시킨 고정효과모형으로 분석하였으며, 최종적으로 각 의원 및 병원 마다의 특성을 연구자가 통제할 수 없기 때문에 의원 및 병원은 랜덤효과(random effect)를 이용하여 혼합효과모형으로 분석하였다.이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.첫째, 환자 특성 요인으로는 성별에 따라서는 여자에 비해 남자가, 연령별로는 40-49세, 50-59세, 상병군으로는 정신분열병 및 분열형 및 망상형 장애(F20-F29) 상병군이 총진료비 및 재원일수가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았으며, 환자의 특성인 의료보장 유형으로는 의료급여 1종, 의료급여 2종, 건강보험 순으로 총진료비 금액도 컸고, 재원일수 역시 길었다.둘째, 의료기관 특성 요인으로는 설립구분별, 종별, 지역별로 분석시에도 환자의 의료보장 유형에 따라 총진료비 및 재원일수에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 종별로는 병원에서, 설립구분으로는 사회복지법인 기관에서, 지역별로는 충북, 경남, 부산이며, 의료기관에 속한 대상자의 의료보장 유형으로는 의료급여 1종, 의료급여 2종, 건강보험 순으로 총진료비 및 재원일수가 유의하게 높았다.이러한 차이가 발생하는 기전은 본 연구의 결과만으로 추측하기 어렵지만, 건강보험제도와 의료급여제도간의 주요한 차이인 지불방식과 수가수준의 차이에 기인하는 것으로 예상되고, 1일당 정액수가 산정방식은 공급자(의료기관) 및 수급자의 도덕적 해이를 야기하는 요인적 성격으로 장기입원을 유인하는 경향이 있다.최근년도 의료급여비용이 급증함에 따라 정부에서 추진하는 의료급여제도 혁신이 국가적인 정책 문제가 되는 시점에서 의료급여 정신질환 진료비에 있어 의료기관에 지급되는 일당정액제의 지불방식과 수가의 문제가 총진료비 및 재원일수에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용하고 있는 점을 참고하여 지불방식과 수가수준의 개선이 필요하며, 본 연구의 분석결과가 의료급여 정신질환 진료비 정책 문제에 있어 시사점을 제시하는 데 도움이 되고자 한다.

[영문]This study aims at suggesting an idea for policy making on the medical insuracnce system, the payment methods and the payment levels for the mentally ill inpatients. In order to do this study, statistics related to this area was used to find out how their medical benefits affect their medical costs of hospitalization and length of stay in hospital. Useful suggestions for the policy making on this issue will be proposed.According to medical claims by EDI and Diskette from January 2005 to June 2006, 164,704 mentally ill inpatients diagnosed as F00-F99 or G40-G41 in 490 medical institutions obtained medical benefits along with the standards of payment plan. Their medical costs of hospitalization and lengths of stay in hospital from were comparatively analyzed by using independent variables. Independent variables are medical insurance system (such as Type 1 medicaid, Type 2 medicaid, and health insurance), factors of inpatients (such as sex, age, and type of mental disorder), factors of medical institution (such as the type of foundation, class, region, the number of sick-beds, general factors of psychiatrists employed, and the proportion of the mentally ill inpatients to the psychiatry specialists); dependent ones are medical costs of hospitalization and length of stay in hospital. The first analysis was done by one way ANOVA; the second one by the fixed effect model; the last one by the mixed effect model.First of all, this study shows that there were statistically significant differences, according to the types of medical insurance system, in total medical costs and length of hospitalization in medical insurance: Type 1 inpatients have more costs and a longer stay than Type 2 ones and health insurance holders have the least costs and length of stay. Male inpatients, especially with Type 1, have more medical costs and a longer stay in hospital than female ones. In particular, the groups of age 40-49 and 50-59 with Type 1 have more costs and a longer stay. Inpatients of F20-29 of schizophrenia, schizotypal and delusional disorder, especially with Type 1, have more costs and a three-times longer stay than the inpatients with health insurance.Another analysis has a result that the factor of medical institution shows a statistically significant difference along with its type of class, foundation and region in medical costs and length of stay in hospital. In the type of social welfare foundation, in the class of hospital, and in the region of Choongbuk, Kyoungnam and Busan, Type 1 inpatients have the most costs and the longest stay, Type 2 ones have secondly more costs and a longer stay, and health insurance holders the least costs and the shortest stay.These differences seem to result from different medical insurances and different levels of medical fee although it is not easy to verify the differences perfectly only with the result of this study. The medical fee system is a kind of daily fixed charge system. Therefore, no matter how much a medical treatment has been put on the inpatient, the amount of medical fee is daily fixed. This medical fee system tends to induce the inpatients to be hospitalized longer than necessary and raise the governmental medical expenditures and promote moral hazards of hospitals and inpatients.Medical insurance system and levels of medical fee on medical treatment for mental disorders should be improved and reformed in a variety of ways.