피부 노화에서 moesin의 기능적 유용성 연구

Abstract

[한글]혈관내피세포는 혈액과 조직 사이에 존재하여 주변 혈장과 세포와의 상호 작용을 통해 항상성을 유지하고, 혈관의 투과성, 혈액 순환 조절, 혈액 응고, 염증 반응, 창상 치유, 암전이, 조직 성장에 필수적인 역할을 한다. 혈관내피세포의 노화는 노화와 관련된 혈관 질환의 병태생리학적 기전에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다.최근의 연구에서 노화된 HDMEC(Human Dermal Microvascular Endothelail Cell)에서 moesin의 감소를 관찰하고, moesin의 감소가 세포 노화와 관련이 있음을 시사하였다. 본 연구에서는 첫째, short hairpin(sh)-RNA lentivirus를 이용하여 moesin의 발현을 억제한 HDMEC에서 moesin의 발현억제가 HDMEC의 노화와 세포의 대사 기능에 미치는 영향을 알아보았고 둘째, 각질형성세포 및 섬유아세포에서 세포 노화에 따른 moesin의 발현을 관찰하였으며 셋째, 나이에 따른 피부 조직을 이용하여 인체피부에서 moesin 및 세포 주기와 관련된 단백인 p16의 발현을 관찰함으로써 피부 노화에서 moesin의 기능적 유용성을 검증하고자 하였다.Moesin의 표현을 억제하는 shRNA-lentivirus를 처리한 HDMEC을 계대배양한 결과, 대조군 세포에 비하여 노화와 관련된 형태학적 변화의 조기 발현, senescence associated-beta-galactosidase (SA-β-GAL) 염색된 세포의 조기 출현, 세포노화와 연관된 단백질인 p16의 증가, 대사능력 감소와 조기 성장지연 등의 노화된 세포에서 보이는 특성이 관찰되었다.또한 각질형성세포와 섬유아세포를 계대배양한 결과 이들세포에서도 초기 배양 세포에 비해 말기 배양세포에서 moesin의 발현이 감소되는 양상을 보였다. 생체조직에서도 피부 조직의 면역조직화학염색 결과, 노화된 인체의 조직일수록 moesin의 발현이 감소되고 p16의 발현이 증가되었다.이상의 결과로 혈관내피세포에서 moesin 발현감소가 HDMEC의 세포노화와 비례함을 알 수 있었다. 이 실험 결과는 피부 노화의 기전을 규명하고 노화 관련 질환을 연구하는 데 기초적인 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 또한 항노화 효과를 실험실에서 확인하는 중요한 도구로서의 가능성이 제시되었다고 보여진다.

[영문]Endothelial cell is an interphase between blood and tissue that acts as a media for active interactions between plasma and intracellular environment for homeostasis. Endothelial cells respond to insults by proliferation and actively participate in vascular permeability, circulation, coagulation, inflammation, wound healing, and growth. Senescence of endothelial cells seems to have a significance in the pathophysiology of age-related vascular disease. However, precise mechanism for senescence and genes have not been elucidated.Until recent study revealed that aged HDMEC showed decreased moesin protein expression, the association between moein and senescence is not known. So, this study was willing to find out the evidence of functional role of moesin in cellular senescence. To study the effects of decreased expression of moesin on cellular senescence and metabolism, the RNA of moesin was interfered by short hairpin RNA lentivirus. And other skin cells such as keratinocytes and fibroblasts were subcultured and examined the patterns of moesin expression on different passages. As an in vivo study, the skin biopsies from young and aged human skins were stained with anti-moesin and anti-p16.The results showed that RNA interference of moesin gene induced earlier development of morphological changes of senescence in HDMEC, early appearance of SA-β-GAL stained cells, increment of p16, decreased metabolic activity and earlier cell growth delay. These findings probably suggested that there is functional associations between cellular moesin amount and cellular senescence.The subcultured keratinocytes and fibroblasts showed decreased moesin expression in late passages. On human skin biopsies the skin from aged person showed decreased moesin expression and increased p16 expressionThe results showed that decreased moesin expression was associated functionally with cellular senescence. The further study about the delicate functional mechanism of moesin in cytoskeleton and cellular senescence will be needed. And these findings can be used as useful tools for evaluation of anti-ageing agents