나노-마이크로 복합표면구조를 갖는 티타늄의 세포 적합성

Abstract

[한글]임플란트 매식체와 골 사이 계면의 안정된 생체적 결합, 높은 부식 저항성 및 피로 저항성 등은 임플란트 시술에서 매우 중요하다. 이 결합은 골유착을 통하여 이루어지며, 이 때 임플란트의 미세 표면 조성과 형상을 최적화함으로써 표면 에너지, 생체 활성, 세포 적합성을 높여 골아세포 증식을 활성화시켜야 한다.순수 티타늄 혹은 티타늄계 합금은 대기 중에서 얇고 견고한 산화층을 형성하며 이것은 모재의 내부식성을 향상시킴으로써 우수한 생체 친화성을 가지게 한다. 이러한 산화층의 두께와 형상을 인위적으로 조절함으로써 생체 적합성을 높이는 방법 중 최근 많이 연구되고 있는 것이 양극 산화법이다.본 연구에서는 임플란트 표면적과 이에 따른 표면 에너지 증가를 극대화하고 동시에 골아세포 증식에 적합한 표면 거칠기를 구현하기 위해 기존의 grit blasting법과 양극 산화법을 조합함으로써 마이크로 및 나노 단위 표면 형상을 동시에 형성하여, 재료의 표면 특성과 세포 적합성을 평가한 본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. Grit blasting과 양극 산화 처리한 시편 표면에 완만한 dimple이 형성되며, 그 내부에 지름 50 ~ 100 nm와 길이 300 ~ 400 nm 가량의 nanotube 층이 모재 위에 형성되었다.2. 기계적 연마를 거친 시편과 grit blasting 처리된 시편 간의 색차가 가장 컸으며, 기계적 연마를 거친 시편과 양극 산화 처리된 시편 간의 색차가 가장 작았다.3. 표면 거칠기는 grit blasting에 의하여 증가하고, 다시 양극 산화 처리 시 약간 감소하였다.4. 생체 활성도 실험 결과, 초기에는 NaCl 결정상들이 주로 관찰되었으며, 6일 침적 후에 Ca 또는 P 성분의 입자가 관찰되었다.5. L-929와 MG-63 배양 후, 시일 경과에 따라 모든 군에서 증가된 세포 증식을 관찰할 수 있었다.6. 세포 형태의 SEM 관찰 결과, 각 시편에서 다각형과 편평형 두가지 유형의 세포가 혼재되어 관찰되었다.7. 세포 부착 특성을 관찰한 결과, 모든 군에서 세포가 시편 전면에 잘 부착되어 있었으며, 특히 grit blasting으로 처리한 시편과 grit blasting 과 양극 산화로 처리한 시편에서 세포의 촉수인 filopodia와 microvilli이 잘 분화됨을 관찰 할 수 있었다.이상의 결과로부터 나노-마이크로 복합표면구조를 갖는 티타늄이 표면 특성이나 세포 적합성의 측면에서 볼 때, 기계적 연마나 grit blasting 처리를 한 표면에 비해서 우수하다고 할 수는 없지만, 표면 에너지의 극대화와 생체 활성 물질이나 신호 전달 물질의 주입 등의 측면에서 장점이 있을 것으로 생각되며, 이에 대한 연구와 아울러 생체 내에서 골유착 능력 평가를 위한 연구 또한 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The most important concerns in the implant operation are the stable biological integration between the implant fixture and the bone as well as high resistance against corrosion and fatigue. The integration is performed through osseointegraion. At this point, optimizing microtopography and morphology of the implant surface activates the proliferation of osteoblasts by increasing surface energy, biological activity and cytocompatibility.Pure Ti or Ti alloy forms thin and stable oxide layer in the air which introduce good biocompatibility by enhancing high resistance against corrosion. Currently, anodizing oxidation is one of the most commonly used methods enhancing biocompatibility by cotrolling oxide layer thickness and morphology.This study performed with micro-nano hybrid structure formed by grit blasting and anodizing oxidation to maximize implant surface area and surface energy increase, and to make proper surface roughness for the proliferation of osteoblasts. And it demonstrated the following results.1. The gentle dimples were formed on the surface of specimens treated by grit blasting and anodic oxidation. The nanotube layer of 50 to 100 nm in diameter and 300 to 400 nm in length was formed.2. The hue-difference between specimens treated by mechanical polishing and thoes treated by grit blasting was the greatest, and that between specimens treated by mechanical polishing and thoes treated by anodic oxidation was the least.3. The surface roughness increased in terms of grit blasting and decreased in treating again by anodic oxidation .4. The results of bioactivity study showed that NaCl crystals were usually observed in the early study, and particles of Ca or P were observed after immersion for 6 days.5.After culturing L-929 and MG-63, increases number of cells were examined in every group as time went by.6. When oserving SEM of cell types, 2 types of cells such as polygonal and flattened type all occurred.7. In observation of characteristics of cell attachment, cells were closely attached to specimens all over the surface. In specimens treated by grit blasting and those treated by grit blasting and anodic oxidation, we could easily notice that filopodia as well as microvilli, the palpus of cells, were well differentiated.On the basis of the results of this study, although Ti with micro-nano hybrid surface structure were not to be considered superior to the surface structure with mechanical polishing or grit blasting in view of surface properties and cytocompatibility, we can nevertheless conclude that Ti with micro-nano hybrid structure have advantages in terms of the maximization of surface energy and injection of bioactive materials or signal transfer materials. Further research needs to be done in this as well as osseointegration abillity in vivo.