병원의 ERP 시스템 도입 성과에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]최근 종합병원의 경영환경은 빠르게 변하고 있어 경쟁력 강화를 위한 적극적인 노력이 요구되고 있으며 의료 업종에 대해서도 ERP 시스템을 도입하게 되었다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 국내와 국외의 병원 ERP 시스템 도입 사례를 조사, 분석하고 병원의 ERP 시스템 성과를 측정하여 향후 병원의 ERP 시스템 성과를 높이기 위한 개선방안을 제시하고자 하였다.이 연구는 ERP 시스템을 도입하여 사용하고 있는 한 종합병원의 직원 102명을 대상으로 5점 likert척도의 설문조사와 면접을 통하여 시스템의 성과를 측정하였다. 시스템 성과에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하기 위해 다중 회귀분석과 χ2검정을 실시하였고 연구결과 시스템 품질, 정보품질, 병원자원의 통합적 관리 요인, 모두 ERP 시스템 성과에 유의적인 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었고 특히 시스템 품질 요인이 부정적으로 측정된 성과와 관련성이 있었다. 사용자 개인요인(근무부서, 직급, 교육 참여 횟수)에 따른 ERP 시스템 성과를 측정한 결과 시스템 전체에 대한 만족도가 간호부가 가장 높았고 일반 행정부서, 진료지원부서 순으로 나타났다. 설문지에 포함된 개방형 질문과 면접에 대한 응답 내용을 바탕으로 ERP 시스템 도입 후 얻게 된 유용한 정보와 정보 공유가 가능해진 부서, 업무 프로세스의 변화 등을 분석하였다. 그리고 4가지의 업무를 정하여 가치관련 비용을 산출하여 정량적 성과를 측정하였다.연구 결과를 통해 ERP 시스템 도입 성과를 높이기 위한 개선방안을 도출할 수 있었다. 새로운 시스템 사용의 두려움과 불만족을 감소시키기 위해 도입 전 직원들을 대상으로 ERP 시스템 사용의 필요성에 대해 충분히 홍보하고 동기를 부여할 필요가 있으며 병원의 처방전달 시스템과 데이터 상호교환이 잘 이루어지도록 구축해야 한다. 그리고 시스템 성과에 영향을 미치는 시스템 품질 요인을 높이기 위해 체계적인 교육과 지원이 필요함을 제언한다.

[영문]Recently, as the managerial environment of general hospitals changes rapidly, general hospitals are requested to make more positive efforts to sharpen their competitive edges by operating such systems as the ERP(Enterprise Resource Planning) system.The purpose of this study was to survey and analyze the cases of domestic and foreign hospitals using the ERP system and thereupon, measure the performances of the hospital ERP system and thereby, suggest some plans to improve the performances of hospital ERP system.For this purpose, the researcher sampled 102 employees of a general hospital using the ERP system and thereby, conducted a questionnaire survey and interview on a 5-point likert scale to measure the performance of ERP system. In order to analyze the factors affecting the performance of ERP system, the researcher conducted multiple regression analysis and χ2 test.As a result, it was found that all factors - quality of system, quality of information and integrated management of hospital resources - affected the performance of ERP system positively, and in particular, quality of system was found correlated significantly with some negative performance of the ERP system. On the other hand, as a consequence of measuring the performance of ERP system depending on users' demographic variables (department, grade, frequency of being educated), it was disclosed that the nurses were most satisfied with the entire system, followed by the administrative departments and the medical support departments in their order.Based on the responses to the open-ended questions and interviews, the researcher analyzed the useful information obtained after implementation of the ERP system, the departments which could share the information, and the changed work processes. In addition, the researcher estimated the value-related costs for 4 kinds of works and thereby, measured their quantitative performances.Through this study, the researcher could draw some plans to improve the performance of ERP system. In order to relieve employees of fear of and dissatisfaction with the new system, it is deemed required of the hospitals to publicize needs of the ERP system for the entire employees to motivate them to use the system before implementation it, to develope to the data exchange OCS(ordering communication system) and the ERP system.Lastly, it is also necessary to design education programs and support for hospital workers in order to improve the system quality factors affecting the performance of ERP system.