Isoliquiritigenin inhibits VEGF-mediated angiogenesis by regulating the distinct signalling of VEGFR-1 and VEGFR-2 via MAPKs activation in HUVECs

Abstract

[한글]종양이 성장하기 위해서는, 종양으로부터 생성된 신진대사 노폐물의 제거와 적절한 영양공급원이 필요한데 이를 위해서 종양세포는 기존의 혈관으로부터 새로운 혈관을 형성하는 신생혈관생성을 유도한다. 신생혈관생성은 pro-angiogenic factor와 anti-angiogenic factor에 의해 조절되는데, 종양 성장에 있어서 강력한 조절 포인트로써 인식되어지고 있다. 많은 pro-angiogenic factor 중에 가장 유력한 인자는 혈관내피성장인자/혈관투과성인자 (vascular endothelial growth factor, VEGF) 이다. 혈관내피성장인자는 여러 종양세포에 의해 분비되며 분비된 혈관내피성장인자에 의해 기질 분해 및 내피세포의 증식과 이동이 촉진되어 새로운 혈관이 형성된다. 따라서 혈관내피성장인자는 신생혈관생성억제를 위한 좋은 표적으로 많은 연구가 진행되었다. 혈관내피성장인자는 일차 배양한 혈관내피에서 선택적으로 발현되는 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 1과 2에 의해 다양한 기능을 수행한다. 그러므로, 혈관내피성장인자와 그 수용체간의 결합을 막는 것이 anti-angiogenesis 치료를 통해 암세포의 성장과 신생혈관생성을 억제하는데 매우 중요하다.본 연구에서 이소리퀴리티제닌이 인간 혈관내피세포에서 혈관내피성장인자로 유도한 세포의 증식, DAN 합성, 세포의 이동 그리고 튜브 형성을 농도 의존적으로 억제하였다. 생체내에서 이소리퀴리티제닌의 신생혈관생성 억제활성은Matrigel plug assay를 수행하여 확인하였다. 이소리퀴리티제닌이 신생혈관생성 억제효능을 나타내는 작용기작을 규명하기 위해, 혈관내피성장인자로 촉진된 인간 혈관내피세포의 증식과 이동을 조절하는 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 1 및 수용체 2 매개 신호전달체계에 대한 영향을 조사하였다. 이소리퀴리티제닌은 혈관내피성장인자를 처리한 인간 혈관내피세포에서 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 1, 수용체 2, FAK 그리고 paxillin의 발현뿐만 아니라 MAPKs, FAK 그리고 paxillin 의 인산화도 억제하였다. 먼저 혈관내피성장인자가 수용체를 통해 세포의 증식과 이동을 촉진하는 세포신호전달체계를 조사한 결과, 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 2가 매개된 ERK1/2와 JNK의 활성화는 혈관내피성장인자가 처리된 인간제대정맥내피세포에서 세포의 증식과, FAK과 paxillin의 인산화를 통한 세포의 이동을 증가시켰다. 또한 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 2는 actin reorganization과 세포 이동의 원인이 되는 p38 MAP kinase의 활성화를 촉진시켰다. 뿐만 아니라, 혈관내피성장인자는 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 1을 통해서도 JNK와 p38 MAP kinase 활성화 증가시켜 세포 증식과 이동을 유도하는 것으로 보였다. 종합해보면, 이소리퀴리티제닌은 혈관내피성장인자로 유도된 혈관내피세포에서 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 2 매개 MAPKs 활성을 억제시킴으로써 세포의 증식과 이동을 억제하며, 또한 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 1을 통한 p38 MAPKs 활성을 억제함으로써 세포의 이동을 억제하는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]During tumor growth, angiogenesis - the formation of new capillaries from preexisting ones - is required for proper nourishment and removal of metabolic wastes from tumor sites. Angiogenesis is the result of an intricate balance between pro-angiogenic and anti-angiogenic factors and is now very well recognized as a powerful control point in tumor development. A number of pro-angiogenic factors have been identified, the most potent of which is vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)/vascular permeability factor (VPF). VEGF is secreted by many tumors and initiates essential steps of angiogenesis including matrix degradation and endothelial cell proliferation and migration. VEGF is an intensively studied molecule that has significant potential, both in stimulating angiogenesis and as a target for antiangiogenic approaches. VEGF achieves its multiple functions by activating two receptor tyrosine kinases, VEGF Receptor-1 (VEGFR-1/Flt-1) and VEGF Receptor-2 (VEGFR-2/KDR), both of which are selectively expressed on primary vascular endothelium. Therefore, blocking the binding of VEGF and the corresponding receptor has become critical for anti-angiogenesis therapy.In the current study, we found that isoliquiritigenin (ISL) inhibited VEGF-induced cell proliferation, DNA synthesis, cell migration and tube formation in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) in a dose-dependent manner. Antiangiogenic activity of ISL was confirmed by in vivo Matrigel plug assay. Moreover, to explain the molecular mechanism underlying its antiangiogenic activity, we examined the effects on the distinct signaling of VEGFR-1 and VEGFR-2 closely associated with the proliferation and migration of VEGF-stimulated HUVECs. ISL reduced not only the expression of VEGFR-1, VEGFR-2, focal adhesion kinase (FAK) and paxillin but also the phosphorylation of MAPKs, FAK and paxillin, in VEGF-treated HUVECs. VEGFR-2-mediated activation of ERK1/2 and JNK increased cell proliferation and migration through the phosphorylation of FAK and paxillin in VEGF-treated HUVECs. VEGFR-2 also stimulated the activation of p38 MAP kinase which is responsible for actin reorganization and subsequent cell migration. In addition, VEGF may induce cell proliferation and migration by VEGFR-1-mediated JNK and p38 MAP kinase activation. Taken together, ISL has the potent antiangiogenic activity by blocking VEGFR signaling in VEGF-stimulated endothelial cells.