홧병의 진단적 연구

Abstract

[한글]연구 목적: 홧병의 구조화된 진단 기준을 마련하는데 있어 유용한 증상을 판별한다.연구 방법: 우울, 불안, 신체화, 적응 장애 및 주관적으로 홧병을 호소하는 정신과 외래 환자 221명을 대상으로 실시하였으며, 연구용 홧병 진단 기준 및 홧병 진단적 면담표를 적용하여 홧병을 진단하였다. 요인분석, 로지스틱 회귀분석 및 민감도, 특이도, 예측도 등을 통하여 홧병 진단에 있어 유용한 연구용 홧병 진단 기준상의 증상들을 판별하였다.결과: 요인분석 결과 홧병 고유 증상, 우울 증상, 기타 증상의 세 가지 요인이 추출되었으며, 홧병 고유 증상의 고유치가 가장 높았다. 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 ‘열감’, ‘억울하고 분함’, ‘목이나 가슴에 덩어리 느낌’, ‘치밀어 오름’, ‘한이 맺힘’ 등의 증상이 비차비가 높았다. ‘열감’, ‘억울하고 분함’ 증상은 높은 민감도 비해 낮은 양성 예측도를 보인 반면 ‘목이나 가슴에 덩어리 느낌’, ‘치밀어 오름’, ‘한이 맺힘’ 등은 비교적 높은 특이도, 양성 예측도를 보였다.결론: ‘열감’, ‘억울하고 분함’과 같은 증상들은 홧병에서 기본적으로 보이는 증상이었으며, ‘목이나 가슴에 덩어리 느낌’, ‘치밀어 오름’, ‘한이 맺힘’과 같은 증상들은 홧병에서 비교적 특이하게 나타나고 있으므로, 환자들이 이와 같은 증상들을 호소할 때는 홧병의 가능성을 고려하는 것이 바람직할 것이다.

[영문]Objectives: The aim of this study was to investigate the distinctive symptoms for diagnosis of Hwabyung.Methods: Participants were 221 patients visited the psychiatric outpatient clinic with depressive disorder, anxiety disorder, somatoform disorder, adjustment disorder and subjective complaint of Hwabyung. Participants completed a structured diagnostic interview schedule for Hwabyung which included the research diagnostic criteria for Hwabyung. The predictability of Hwabyung symptoms in research diagnostic criteria for Hwabyung was assessed by using factor analysis, logistic regression sensitivity, specificity and predictive values.Results: Factor analysis yielded 3 symptom factors: Hwabyung unique symptom, depressive symptoms and other symptoms. Hwabyung unique symptoms had high eigen values. Feeling of a mass in the epigastrium, heat sensation, feeling of something rise in the chest, feeling being mortified, feeling of Han had relatively high odd ratio. Two symptoms (heat sensation, feeling being mortified) had high sensitivity and low positive predictable values. Three symptoms (feeling of a mass in the epigastrium, feeling of something rise in the chest, feeling of Han) had high specificity and high positive predictable values.Conclusion: Heat sensation and feeling being mortified may be basic symptoms for diagnosis for Hwabyung. The presence of feeing of a mass in the epigastrium, feeling of something rise in the chest and feeling of Han may suggest a Hwabyung state.