주요우울장애환자에서 H215O 양전자방출단층촬영으로 평가한 주의조절 관련 뇌기능에 대한 모다피닐의 투여효과

Abstract

[한글]연구목적: 신경인지기능 및 뇌영상 연구를 통해 주요우울장애 환자에서 주의력 결핍을 포함한 신경인지기능의 이상과 뇌 구조 및 기능적 이상이 지속적으로 보고되고 있다. 이번 연구에서는 정신병적 증상을 동반하지 않은 주요우울장애 환자군에서 정서자극에 대한 지속적 주의기능 및 뇌 활성 양상을 정상대조군과 비교하고 약물의존을 유발할 위험성이 낮은 정신각성제인 모다피닐 투여가 지속적 주의기능 수행 및 뇌 활성에 미치는 영향을 분석해 보고자 하였다.연구방법: 주요우울삽화로 진단받은 주요우울장애 환자 12명과 정상 대조군12명이 연구에 참여하였다. 연구대상자는 모두 오른손잡이였으며 정상대조군은 환자군과 연령 및 학력을 맞추어 모집하였다. 지속적 주의력 평가과제(sustained attention to response task, SART)를 본과제로 이용하여 지속적 주의기능을 측정하였고 뇌 활성 비교분석을 위하여 단순연속반응검사를 대조과제로 시행하였다. 인지과제를 수행하는 동안의 국소 뇌 혈류량은 H215O양전자방출단층촬영을 이용하여 측정하였다. 연습과제를 시행하였고 모다피닐 200mg을 경구투여하기 전과 약물투여 2시간 30분 후에 같은 과제와 뇌 촬영을 반복하여 시행하였다. SPM2와 SPSS 13.0을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였다.결과: 우울증상과 불안증상은 주요우울장애 환자군에서 정상대조군에 비해 유의하게 높았다 (p<0.001). 두 집단간 혹은 약물투여 전과 후에 있어서 주의력 과제 수행 정도는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (집단간 비교: p=0.64; 약물투여효과: p=0.34). 대조과제 수행 동안에 비하여 본과제 수행 동안 시상과 소뇌 및 시각 중추영역을 중심으로 한 뇌 활성화가 뚜렷하게 관찰되었는데 과제에 따른 뇌 활성화 효과는 정상대조군과 주요우울장애 환자군에서 뚜렷한 차이를 보이지 않았지만 주요우울장애 환자군에서 보다 광범위한 영역에서 활성화되는 경향을 보였다. 한편, 약물투여 후의 주의력과 관련된 뇌 활성의 증가 효과는 정상대조군에 비해 주요우울장애 환자군에서 전두-시상-소뇌 영역의 활성 증가가 관찰되었다.결론: 행동반응의 주의 깊은 조절을 필요로 하는 인지과제를 수행하는 동안 소뇌와 시상 및 대뇌피질 등을 포함한 뇌 영역의 활성증가가 관찰되었으며 행동수행에 있어서 두 집단간 차이는 유의하지 않았다. 결핍조건에서 긍정적인 효과를 보인다고 알려진 모다피닐의 투여는 정상인에 비해 우울장애 환자군에서 주의력 관련 뇌 영역의 활성화에 긍정적 효과를 미치는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이를 종합할 때 주요우울장애 환자군은 정상대조군에 비해 보상 가능한 수준에서 주의력 결핍상태에 있을 것으로 생각되며 향후 주요우울장애에서의 신경인지기능 결핍소견을 자세히 밝히기 위한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]Background: Patients with major depressive disorder have been known to have problems in sustained attention capacity. The sustained attention to response task (SART) is one of attempts to assess attention capacities. This task was modified for comparing attention capacity of depressed patient group with that of normal control group. Modafinil (Provigil?) is a psychostimulant with beneficial effects on vigilance and low addictive potential especially for the individuals in a deficit condition. The aim of this study was to compare the brain activation pattern of the patient group to that of the normal control group using modified SART and H215O positron emission tomography (PET). Another objective of this study was to investigate the effect of modafinil on cerebral blood flow during SART in patient and control groups.Methods: Twelve patients with major depressive disorder and 12 normal controls participated in this study. All subjects were right-handed and age and gender of subjects in the control group were approximately matched to the subjects of the patient group. Depressive symptom and anxiety symptom of each subject were measured using Beck depression and anxiety inventories. Attention capacities of subjects were measured using modified SART. Cerebral activation during attention tasks were measured using H215O PET. SART was used as main task and simple continuous performance task (CPT) was used as control task. PET scans were done before and 2 hour and 30 minutes after treatment of 200mg of modafinil. Statistical analysis was done using SPM 2 software and SPSS 13.0 package.Results: There were significant differences in depressive symptom and anxiety symptom between patient and control group. The difference of behavioral performance of the patient group and control group was not statistically significant but commission error rate of the patient group tended to be slightly increased compared to the control group. Brain activations during SART compared to simple CPT were observed in the frontal and occipital cortex, thalamus and cerebellum in both group and deactivations were observed in the left fronto-temporo-parietal area in the patient group and in bilateral temporal area in the control group. After treatment of modafinil, cerebellar and thalamic activation were robustly observed in the patient group compared to the control group.Conclusion: Neural substrates including cerebellum and thalamus known to be associated with attentive modulation of behavioral responses are significantly activated during SART compared to simple CPT. Cerebellar and thalamic activations during SART are prominent after medication in the patient group. Meanwhile, similar brain activations during SART are observed before medication in the control group. Treatment effect of modafinil is obviously observed in the patient group. These results suggest that patients with major depressive disorder may be in the cognitively deprived condition compared to the control group which can be compensated by cerebral hyperactivity.