노인장기요양서비스 공급과 필요의 지역간 분포 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 노인장기요양서비스 공급과 필요의 지역간 분포를 분석하고 지역단위의 충족률을 산출함으로써, 현재의 노인 장기요양서비스의 지역간 분포의 특성과 문제점을 파악하고 향후 합리적 인프라 확충을 위한 근거자료와 정책적 함의를 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다.본 연구의 연구대상은 노인복지법과 노인수발보험법(안)의 내용을 기준으로 노인복지시설 중 노인의료복지시설에 속한 무료노인요양시설, 실비노인요양시설, 유료노인요양시설, 무료노인전문요양시설, 실비노인전문요양시설, 유료노인전문요양시설, 노인전문병원과 재가노인복지시설로 가정봉사원파견시설, 주간보호시설, 실비주간보호시설, 단기보호시설을 포함한 총 11가지 시설유형으로 한정한다.노인장기요양서비스의 필요량을 추정하기 위하여 등급별발생률, 시설입소율의 개념을 사용하고 연간필요일수와 연간필요회수로 환산하여 산출하였다. 공급량은 정원(병상)수를 연간공급일수와 연간공급회수로 환산하여 추정하였다.전국적으로 노인의료복지시설 950개소, 재가노인복지시설이 927개소 등 총 1,877개소가 운영되고 있으며, 정원수는 총 116,668명이다. 노인의료복지시설의 연간 공급량은 24,010,160일로, 연평균 70,127명을 수용할 수 있는 양이다. 재가노인복지시설 연간 공급량은 4,974,835회이다.장기요양보호가 필요한 노인수는 전체 노인인구의 12.9%인 약 59만명으로, 시설서비스는 118,609명, 재가서비스는 474,434명이 필요하며, 이를 필요량으로 환산시 각각 43,292,144일과 123,710,228회에 해당된다.연구결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째 노인장기요양서비스의 필요에 대응하는 장기요양서비스 공급이 전국적으로 부족한 상황이다. 충족률의 전국평균은 14.3%로 매우 낮다. 지역별로는 최소 9%수준에서 최대 19%수준까지 격차가 발견된다. 둘째, 재가노인복지시설의 필요에 따른 공급이 극히 저조하다. 전국적으로 노인의료복지시설의 충족률이 55.5%를 나타낸 반면, 재가노인복지시설은 4.0%로 매우 낮다. 셋째, 노인의료복지시설은 중소도시와 농어촌지역에 편중되어 있다. 넷째, 재가노인복지시설은 대도시지역과 중소도시지역에 편중되어 있다. 다섯째 노인의료복지시설은 무료와 실비, 유료시설 등 입소자격에 따른 시설유형별로 서로 다른 지역별 충족률의 분포경향을 나타내고 있으며, 무료시설은 농어촌지역 거주노인에게, 실비시설과 유료시설은 도시지역 거주노인에게 유리하게 분포하고 있다. 여섯째 지역간 충족률 수준의 격차가 크게 나타나고 있는 시설유형은 노인전문요양시설과 실비노인요양시설, 유료노인요양시설, 주간보호시설, 단기보호시설 등이다.이와 같은 분석결과들은 노인에 대한 장기요양서비스 시설인프라의 확충에 있어 몇 가지 중요한 정책적 함의를 갖는다. 첫째, 지역간 요양시설의 균형적 확충계획의 토대위에서 양적 확대가 시급히 추진되어야 한다. 지방비 부담의 완화와 민간참여의 확대를 통해 필요에 따른 공급이 이루어지도록 할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 인구가 밀집해 있는 대도시 지역의 입소시설 확보가 요구된다. 현재 우리의 시설수준을 개선하지 않는 한 커뮤니티케어라는 목적을 달성하기는 어려우며, 오히려 탈커뮤니티케어를 구조화할 가능성이 크다. 셋째, 유료노인요양시설의 확충과 지역분포에 대한 불형평성이 해소되어야 한다. 현재까지의 시설공급은 기초생활수급권자와 저소득층에 초점을 둔 나머지, 일반 노인가정에는 개인의 막대한 부담과 책임으로 전가하는 방향으로 전개되었다. 넷째, 소득수준과 기능상태를 기준으로 구분되어 있는 시설유형을 단일화할 경우 지역별 시설분포와 이용의 불형평성을 다소 개선할 수 있다. 보건·의료·복지를 동시에 제공하는 복합적, 종합적 시설에 대한 요구가 높아지고 있다. 다섯째, 농어촌지역 노인이 지역사회에 거주하면서 서비스를 제공받을 수 있는 재가노인복지시설의 균형적인 확충이 요구된다.새롭게 도입이 논의되고 있는 노인수발보험제도는 기존에 정부재정을 통해 수혜적 관점에서 제공되던 선별적 서비스가 보험의 원리에 입각한 적극적인 권리가 되고, 일부 계층이 아닌 전국민을 대상으로 하는 보편적 서비스로 탈바꿈되는 것을 의미한다. 시설인프라의 부족과 불균형적인 지역분포는 국민의 수급권을 제한하고 시설이용의 사각지대를 형성하는 등 새로운 제도 도입의 걸림돌이 될 수 있다는 점에서 심각하다. 현재의 시설현황에 대한 비판적인 고민과 함께 향후 지역적 현황과 특성을 감안한 합리적인 시설확충 기준과 방안의 마련이 절실하다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to grasp the regional characteristics and problems of the current long-term care service for the elderly and provide the ground data and policy implications for the reasonable expansion of infrastructure in the future by analyzing the regional distribution of the supply and demand of the long-term care service for the elderly and estimating the satisfaction rate in regional units.The results of the study are summarized as follows.Firstly, the supply of the long-term care service for the elderly does not meet the demand nationwide. The average national sufficiency rate is very low at 14.3%. It varies from the minimum 9% level to the maximum 19%. Secondly, the supply to meet the demand of Home welfare facilities for the elderly is very low. While the satisfaction rate of the Medical welfare facilities for the elderly nationwide showed 55.5%, that of the home welfare facilities was very low at 4.0%. Thirdly, the medical welfare facilities for the elderly are disproportionately concentrated in medium and small cities and farming and fishing villages. Fourthly, the home welfare facilities for the elderly are disproportionately concentrated in large cities as well as medium and small cities. Fifthly, the medical welfare facilities for the elderly show a different tendency of regional satisfaction rate according to the type of facilities with different qualification for entrance such as Non-paid, Non-profit or User-paid long-term care facilities. While Non-paid long-term care facilities are distributed more favorably for the old people living in farming and fishing villages, the Non-profit and User-paid long-term care facilities are distributed more favorably for the old people living in the urban areas. Sixthly, the types of facilities showing a great gap in the satisfaction level among regions are the Non-paid skilled long-term care facilities for the elderly, Non-profit long-term care facilities for the elderly, User-paid long-term care facilities for the elderly, Day care center and Short stay center, etc.Such analysis results have several important policy implications in the expansion of facility infrastructure for the long-term care service for the elderly. Firstly, quantitative expansion must be implemented urgently on the basis of the plan for balanced expansion of regional long-term care facilities. It is necessary to make supplies for the demand by alleviating the burden of local expenses and the expansion of non-governmental participation. Secondly, it is necessary to long-term care facilities in metropolitan areas with a high density of population. Unless the current standard of facility is not improved, it is hard to achieve the goal of community care, and on the contrary, there is a high possibility that de-community care will be structured. Thirdly, the inequality in the expansion of User-paid long-term care facilities for the elderly and the regional distribution must be solved. So far, the provision of facilities has been made in the direction of placing a huge burden and responsibilities on ordinary households of the aged, while it focused on the extremely poor and low-income bracket. Fourthly, the inequality in the regional distribution of facilities and usage can be improved somewhat if the type of facility that is divided by the income level and status of function is unified. The request for general and composite facilities that provide health, medical and welfare service at the same time is rising. Fifthly, a balanced expansion of home welfare facilities for the elderly is required to provide service to the old people of the farming and fishing villages while they reside in the localities.Key Words: long-term care service, geographic distribution, sufficiency rate, supplies and needs, long-term care facility