Relationship between the striatal and cerebellar glucose metabolism on FDG PET study and the responsiveness to levodopa treatment in patients with multiple system atrophy

Abstract

[한글]서론: 다계통위축증 환자의 약 3분의 2는 레보도파 치료에 호전되지 않는다. 이와 같이 레보도파에 대한 반응이 떨어지는 원인으로 사후 부검을 통해 선조체 변성과 관련 있음이 알려졌으며, FDG PET을 이용한 후향적 연구에서도 선조체 포도당 대사량과 레보도파 반응도에 상관관계가 있음이 보고되었다. 그러나, 지금까지의 연구는 레보도파에 대한 반응도를 객관적으로 측정하지 않았으며 모두 환자의 주관적인 보고에 의존한 후향적 연구였다. 이에 본 연구자 등은 다계통위축증 환자에서 선조체와 소뇌의 포도당 대사량이 레보도파 반응도와 관련이 있는지를 객관적인 측정치를 이용하여 전향적 방법으로 연구하였다. 방법: 39명의 다계통위축증 환자 (MSA-P : MSA-C = 24 : 15, 치료받지 않은 환자 : 치료받은 환자 = 19 : 20, 평균 연령 = 64.5±10.0세, 평균 질병이환기간 = 29.6±16.0개월)를 대상으로 하였다. 레보도파 치료 전과 후의 임상적 호전 정도를 알아보기 위해서 UPDRS 운동 점수와 두 가지의 운동능력 측정법 (① 손과 발을 이용한 두 점 왕복, 10 m 왕복, ② Purdue peg board 검사)을 사용하였다. 정량적 FDG PET 검사와 투약 전 운동능력 측정이 끝난 뒤 Sinemet? 25/250mg을 하루 세 번 복용하는 것으로 레보도파 투여를 시작했고, 3개월 동안 매 달 동일한 방법으로 운동능력을 측정하였다. 꼬리핵, 앞쪽 및 뒤쪽 조갑핵, 소뇌피질과 벌레엽의 포도당 대사량을 측정하여 임상적인 호전 정도와 관련이 있는 지를 조사했고 statistical parametric mapping (SPM2) 분석법을 사용하여 임상적인 호전 정도와 관련이 있는 뇌 부위를 조사했다. 결과: UPDRS 운동 점수의 호전 정도는 뒤쪽 조갑핵 (Pearson’s correlation; P=0.037, r=0.334)과 소뇌벌레엽 (P=0.004, r=0.446)의 포도당 대사량과 상관관계가 있었고, Purdue peg board 검사의 호전 정도는 소뇌 피질 (P=0.008, r=0.421)과 소뇌벌레엽 (P=0.005, r=0.445)의 포도당 대사량과 상관관계가 있었다. SPM2 분석에서는 소뇌피질과 소뇌벌레엽의 포도당 대사량이 UPDRS 운동 점수와 두 가지 운동능력 측정치의 호전 정도와 상관관계를 나타냈다. 결론: 본 연구에서는 모든 운동능력 측정 방법이 동일한 결과를 나타내지는 못 했지만, FDG PET으로 측정한 뒤쪽 조갑핵의 손상 정도가 다계통위축증 환자의 레보도파 반응도와 일부 관련 있었다. 그리고, 소뇌가 잘 유지 되어 있는 것이 레보도파 치료를 통하여 운동능력을 향상시키는 것에 중요한 인자가 됨을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Introduction: About two thirds of patients with MSA may not respond to levodopa treatment. Postmortem studies attributed such poor response to the striatal degeneration. Also, retrospective FDG PET study of the patients with MSA reported a relationship between the striatal glucose metabolism and the responsiveness to levodopa treatment. We prospectively investigated whether the metabolic activities of striatum or cerebellum are related with the levodopa responsiveness in patients with MSA. Methods: This study included 39 patients with MSA (MSA-P:MSA-C=24:15, 19 de novo and 20 treated, mean age=64.5±10.0years, mean duration of disease=29.6±16.0months). To evaluate the improvement before and after the levodopa treatment, UPDRS motor score and two sets of timed motor tests (first, two point tapping and stand-walk-sit test, and second, Purdue peg board test) were measured. After the quantitative FDG PET and baseline evaluation, treatment was started with 3 tablets of Sinemet? 25/250mg a day. Same clinical assessments were performed monthly for three times. The metabolic activities of the caudate, anterior putamen, posterior putamen, cerebellar cortex and cerebellar vermis were measured and we compared the striatal or cerebellar glucose metabolic activity and the mean percentages of changes in the measurements of motor function. Also, using statistical parametric mapping (SPM2) analysis, we searched for the brain areas of which metabolism correlates with the clinical improvement. Results: Mean percentages of improvements of UPDRS motor scores were significantly correlated with the glucose metabolism of posterior putamen (Pearson’s correlation; P=0.037, r=0.334) and cerebellar vermis (P=0.004, r=0.446) and the mean percentages of improvements of performance in Purdue peg board test showed significant correlation with the glucose metabolism of the cerebellar cortex (P=0.008, r=0.421) and the vermis (P=0.005, r=0.445). The statistical parametric mapping analysis showed that the cerebellar glucose metabolism was correlated with the improvement of UPDRS motor score and the performance of two timed motor tests. Conclusion: Although the present study showed inconsistent results in all timed motor tests, severity of damage to posterior putamen measured by the FDG PET scan may be a factor associated with the amount of levodopa response in patients with MSA. Interestingly, the integrity of cerebellum is an important factor associated with the improvement of motor function by the levodopa treatment.