Transplantation of autologous corneal epithelial cell sheet cultured from human limbus

Abstract

[한글]화학 또는 열화상에 의한 전체 각막 윤부 결핍증 환자에서는 각막표면의 결막화가 발생하며 각막신생혈관, 만성 염증 및 불량한 상피 지속성, 섬유화 증식으로 인한 각막의 반흔화로 인하여 각막은 투명성과 무혈관성을 잃게 되어 결국 실명에 이르게 된다.본 연구에서는 환자의 각막 윤부에서 얻은 조직을 lethally-irradiated 3T3 cell을 이용하여 윤부 상피세포를 배양한 후 융합하여 corneal epithelial sheet (Holoeye)를 만든 후 화학 화상에 의해 윤부에 손상이 있는 환자에 이식하여 각막 재생에 미치는 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.화학적 화상으로 각막 혼탁이 있는 3 안을 대상으로 배양된 autologous corneal epithelial cell sheet (Holoeye)을 이식하였다. 이에 대한 면역학적 검사 결과 p63 과K19는 발현되었으나 sp1은 발현되지 않았다. 또한 Connexin 43은 sheet 의 전반에 걸쳐서 발현이 되었다. 이는 Holoeye에 분화중인 세포가 있음을 보여주는 것으로 각막 상피 세포의 특성을 지니고 있음을 알 수 있다. Holoeye?를 이식한 3안에서 수술 후에 각막 상피의 결손이 사라졌으며 이는 Holoeye?가 성공적으로 이식이 되었음을 보여주는 것이다. 따라서 cultivated corneal epithelial sheet (Holoeye)는 각막 윤부 결핍증의 치료에 유용한 방법으로 생각된다.

[영문]With patients with complete limbal stem cell deficiency due to chemical and thermal burns, corneal conjunctivalization with the invasion of goblet cells occurs, leading to corneal opacification and visual loss. In this study using limbal biopsies of patients, we developed a culture system in which limbal keratinocytes are cultured on lethally-irradiated 3T3 cells. The kertinocytes were cultured to confluency to form sheets for transplantation. The resulting autologous corneal epithelial cell (HCEC) sheets (Holoeye) were used to treat damaged limbus of cornea due to chemical burn. We sought to evaluate the effectiveness of corneal epithelial sheets on corneal wound repair.Holoeye? was prepared with HCECs at passage 2. p63, keratin 19 and connexin 43 were expressed throughout the sheet whereas sp1 was not expressed indicating that differentiated cells exist.Three eyes of 3 patients underwent Holoeye? transplantation. In all 3 eyes, the entire corneal surface was free from epithelial defects after surgery, showing complete survival of the transplanted corneal epithelium. Therefore, cultivated corneal epithelial cell sheet (Holoeye) transplantation can be used for severe stem cell deficiencies