상지다한증 치료로 흉강경하 제4흉부 교감신경절 차단이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]상지다한증은 손에 생리적 요구에 비해 과도한 땀을 분비하는 증상으로 일상적 사회생활과 직장생활을 하는 데 있어 어려움을 주며 삶의 질을 낮추게 된다. 따라서 다한증 치료의 주요 목표는 근원적인 원인을 해결하기보다는 증상의 개선을 통하여 삶의 질을 향상시키는 것이다. 현재까지 수술에 의한 치료법이 효과면에서 가장 좋은 방법으로 알려져 있다. 흉강경하 교감신경절 차단술의 치료 효과는 우수하지만 주요 부작용인 보상성 다한증이 발생하여 환자의 만족도를 감소시키게 된다. 본 연구에서는 상지다한증이 있는 40명의 환자에게서 흉강경하 제 4 흉부 교감신경절 차단술의 효과와 수술 후 환자의 삶의 질을 평가하였다. 수술 후 손에서 땀이 나는 증상이 37명(92.5%)에서 감소하였다. 수술 후 보상성 다한증은 28명(70%), 미각 다한증은 12명(30%)에서 발생하였고, 수술 결과에 대해 불만족스러워 할 정도의 심한 보상성 다한증은 6명(15%)에서 발생하였다. 미각다한증은 만족도에는 영향을 미치지 않았다. Keller 평가방법에서 채택한 항목을 이용한 삶의 질 평가에서 발부분은 크게 개선되지는 않았으나 수술 후 모든 항목에서 삶의 질이 유의하게 향상되었다. 따라서 흉강경하 제 4 흉부 교감신경절 차단술은 상지다한증 환자에게서 증상을 효과적으로 치료하며 삶의 질적 향상에 유의하게 도움이 되었다.

[영문]Hyperhidrosis is defined as excessive sweating beyond physiologic needs, which results in profuse sweating of the palms, axillae, feet, and face. Palmar hyperhidrosis causes difficulties in the social and professional life of the affected patient and impairs quality of life. Thus improvement of the quality of life is a major goal of the treatment of hyperhidrosis. Thoracoscopic sympathetic block has evolved into an effective treatment for severe hyperhidrosis of the upper limb due to its high immediate and permanent success rate and low morbidity. Compensatory sweating, the most frequent and unwanted side effect of sympathetic surgery, profoundly impairs postoperative quality of life. The aim of this study is to evaluate whether thoracoscopic fourth sympathetic block for upper limb hyperhidrosis is an effective approach that improves quality of life. A total of 40 patients were enrolled in this study. Thirty seven(92.5%) patients showed decrease in sweating of the palms. Side effects as compensatory hyperhidrosis and gustatory hyperhidrosis were observed in 28(70%) and 12(30%) patients respectively. Severe compensatory hyperhidrosis which resulted in unsatisfaction of this operation occurred in 6(15%) patients. Gustatory hyperhidrosis did not effect the satisfaction level. Quality of life was evaluated by using questions adopted from Keller questionnaire. The decreased median sum score from 65.5 to 29(55%) showed the improvement of quality of life(p<0.001). In conclusion, thoracoscpic fourth thoracic sympathetic block in the treatment of upper limb hyperhidrosis was an effective treatment and improved the quality of life.