Di-(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate가 흰쥐 sertoli cell의 구조와 기능에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]내분비 장애물질의 하나인 Di-(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate(DEHP)는 정소에 특이적 독성작용을 나타내며, 그 효과는 주로 testosterone 합성과 이와 연관된 Leydig 세포에 대한 영향을 위주로 분석되어 왔다. 그러나 정자가 성숙 및 분화되어가는 과정, 즉 정자형성과정에는 testosterone 뿐만 아니라 Sertoli 세포의 물리적 지지와 분화유도 등의 과정이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구자들은 DEHP가 정소에 특이적 독성작용을 나타내는 기전에는 Sertoli 세포의 기능을 저해하는 부분을 고려해야 한다는 관점에서 이 연구를 시행하였다. 본 연구에서는 4주령 쥐에 매일 1g/kg 또는 3g/kg의 DEHP를 2주간 투여한 후, 정소의 무게, 세정관의 형태와 호르몬 분비의 변화를 관찰하고, Sertoli 세포의 미세구조 변화와 Sertoli 세포에서 합성되는 inhibin B의 농도 및 inhibin subunit의 분포변화를 관찰하였다. 또한 DEHP를 2주 동안 투여한 후, 투여를 중지한 시점으로부터 2주 동안 사육한 군에서 동일한 요소들을 분석하여 DEHP의 효과가 지속되는지의 여부를 비교하여 분석하였다.DEHP 투여 후 체중은 변화하지 않았으나, 정소 발육을 심각하게 저해하였으며, 특히 정세관의 위축과 함께 생식세포의 손상과 간질조직 및 Leydig 세포의 증가를 유발하였으나, 정세관에 있는 Sertoli 세포의 수와 형태는 유지되었다. 생식세포에 미치는 DEHP의 영향은 특히 정세관 기저부에 위치한 정원세포와 정모세포의 미세구조가 손상되는 것으로 나타났다. Sertoli 세포의 경우는 내부의 세포소기관은 감소하였으나 생식세포를 지지하는 구조인 연접복합체에는 크게 영향을 미치지 않았다. DEHP 투여에 의한 이러한 변화 양상들은 DEHP의 투여 종료 후에도 유지되거나 더 진행되는 것으로 나타났다. DEHP를 투여하여도 Testosterone의 농도가 변화하지 않는 결과는 생식세포의 손상이 관찰되는 것과는 상반되는 결과였다. Testosterone은 DEHP 투여를 종료하고 2주간 사육한 그룹에서는 대조군에 비해 낮은 농도를 보였다. Follicle stimulating hormone(FSH)은 DEHP를 투여할 경우 농도 의존적으로 증가하였으며, 투여를 중단한 후에는 감소하기는 하나 저농도군에서만 정상 수준으로 회복된 결과를 보였으며, FSH가 정상으로 회복되는 결과와는 달리 생식세포의 손상은 지속적으로 나타났다.Inhibin B는 DEHP를 투여할 경우 농도 의존적으로 급격히 감소하며 투여를 중단한 후에도 감소하는 양상은 지속되었다. 정상 정세관에서 Inhibin의 α-subunit는 정세관 기저부의 Sertoli 세포와 정원세포, 정모세포에서 강한 양성반응을 보였으며, βB-subunit는 Sertoli 세포에만 특이적으로 양성반응을 보였다. DEHP를 투여할 경우 inhibin α-와 βB-subunit에 양성반응을 보이는 정세관의 수도 감소하였으며, 양성반응을 나타내는 세포의 수도 감소하는 경향을 보였고 DEHP 투여를 중단한 후에도 이 변화는 유지되었다.이상의 결과로 볼 때, DEHP의 효과는 이미 알려진 바와 같이 Leydig 세포의 비정상적인 증식을 유도하고 testosterone과 FSH의 농도에 영향을 미치는 것만으로는 설명할 수 없었으며, Sertoli 세포가 생식세포를 물리적으로 지지하는 기능에는 영향을 미치지 않으나, Sertoli 세포가 inhibin의 subunit를 합성하는 능력을 저하시킴으로서 inhibin B의 농도가 감소되어 정자형성 과정에 장애를 주는 것이 정소 특이적 독성 작용의 중요한 기전의 하나인 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]Di-(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate(DEHP), one of the endocrine-disrupting chemicals, is known to present toxic effects specific to testis. Prior studies have revealed that the causes of DEHP's toxicity primarily in terms of testosterone synthesis, thus examining the effects DEHP has on Leydig cells, linked to testosterone synthesis. However, its effects on Sertoli cells, which take part in the protection and maturing process of the sperm, have been overlooked. Our study was conducted by taking the view that DEHP may exert toxic effects specific to testis by obstructing the functions of Sertoli cells. In this study, 4-week old rats were given 1g/kg or 3g/kg of DEHP daily for two weeks. We then observed morphological changes in the testis and changes in hormonal secretion. We also observed morphological changes in Sertoli cells and the level of inhibin B synthesized in Sertoli cells and changes in distribution of inihibin subunits. In addition, we studied the persistent effects of DEHP on testis in rats after two weeks from the point of stage that the administration of DEHP was stopped.Although DEHP had no effect on the normal increase in body weight, it seriously disrupted the growth of the testis. DEHP also induced atrophy of seminiferous tubules, injury of germ cells and increase in interstitial tissue and Leydig cells. As we observed the change in appearance on ultrastructural findings, spermatogonia and spermatocytes at the basal area of seminiferous tubules and a decrease in cytoplasmic organelles within Sertoli cells. However, we observed no effect on the junctional complex that gives structural support to germ cells. Also, we observed that such changes caused by the administration of DEHP continued even after stopping its administration. While the administration of DEHP did not change the level of testosterone, the group that was kept for two weeks after the administration was stopped showed a lower level of testosterone than the control group. FSH increased in a dose-dependent manner when DEHP was administered, and it reverted back to the normal level in the low dose group when its administration was stopped.Inhibin B levels decreased drastically in a dose-dependent manner when DEHP was administered. Even when the administration of DEHP was stopped, inhibin B levels showed a persistent pattern of decrease. When we looked at the patterns and levels of inhibin α and βB subunit expression in the testicular tissue, we observed strong positive reactions for α subunits in Sertoli cells, spermatogonia and spermatocytes located at the basal area of the seminiferous tubules. The βB subunits showed a positive reaction, specifically in Sertoli cells. When DEHP was administered, the number of seminiferous tubules and cells that test positive for inhibin α and βB subunits decreased. Such a pattern of decrease did not change, when the administration of DEHP was stopped.DEHP induces abnormal proliferation of Leydig cells and affects the levels of testosterone and FSH. However, immediately following two weeks of DEHP administration, germ cells show injury even though testosterone levels remain normal. Furthermore, when rats were kept for two weeks after the stoppage of DEHP administration, injury on germ cells appeared, even though the levels of FSH returned to normal. When we take these two sets of results into consideration, we find it difficult to consider the change in the levels of these hormones as the direct cause for the injury of the germ cells. Moreover, when we consider the fact the junctional complex between Sertoli cells was well-maintained regardless of DEHP administration, we suggest that DEHP does not particularly affect the physical function of Sertoli cell. Whereas, the levels of inhibin B decreased immediately after two weeks of DEHP administration and after rats were kept for two additional weeks following the initial two week period with DEHP. When we examine the correlation between the degree of inhibin B reduction and injury of germ cells, we can discern that injury of germ cells caused by DEHP are closely related to the decrease in inhibin B. Furthermore, when we examine the fact that injury of germ cells following the administration of DEHP characteristically appear on the germ cells that show a positive reaction for inihibin subunits, we conclude that injury of germ cells caused by DEHP reduce the synthesis of inhibin subunits in Sertoli cells