족근 관절 전치환술 후 방사선학적 및 임상적 단기 추시 결과

Abstract

[한글]진행된 족근 관절염에 대해 족근 관절 치환술 시행 후, 최소 1년 이상의 단기 치료 결과에 대해 임상적 및 방사선학적으로 평가하고 환자의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 수술 전, 수술 후 요인에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.2004년 9월부터 HINTEGRA(Newdeal SA, Lyon, France)형 족근 관절 치환물을 사용하여 치환술을 받은 환자 29명 중, 1년 이상 추시 가능한 10명의 환자를 대상으로 하여 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 동통, 족근 관절 가동범위, 미국 족부 족관절 학회(AOFAS) ankle-hind foot scale의 수술 전, 수술 후 변화, 수술 후 환자 만족도에 대해 조사하였고, 수술 후 치환물의 해리 및 침강 여부에 대해 방사선학적 분석을 시행하였다.총 10명의 환자, 10례의 족근 관절 치환술에서 1년 이상 추시가 가능하였다. 평균 연령은 62.7세(50-76세), 남자가 5명 여자가 5명, 평균 추시 기간은 17.4개월(12-25개월)이었다. 외상성 관절염 5례, 류마티스 관절염 3례, 원발성 퇴행성 관절염 2례가 있었다. 우측이 5례, 좌측이 5례였다. 수술 전 동통은 보통 1례, 심함 3례, 극심 6례였고, Visual analog scale(VAS)점수는 평균 7.4점(5-9점), 운동범위는 평균 33.5도(10-55도)였고, AOFAS ankle-hind foot scale은 평균 52.8점(34-63점)이었다. 수술 후 동통은 무통 1례, 약간 6례, 보통 3례였고 VAS점수는 평균 2.8점(1-5점), 족근 관절 가동범위는 평균 42.5도(30-50도)이며, AOFAS ankle-hind foot scale은 평균 71.3점(51-84점)이었다. 최종 추시상 치환물의 해리나 침강을 시사하는 방사선학적 소견은 없었다. 수술 후 만족은 6례, 보통 3례, 불만족 1례 있었다. 수술 후 결과에 만족하는 군과 보통 또는 불만족한 군간의 수술 전 임상 변수 및 수술 후 임상 결과를 비교하였을 때 수술 전 높은 VAS점수(p=0.008)와 수술 후 낮은 VAS점수(p=0.01)만이 통계학적 으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.족근 관절 치환술 시행 후 1년 이상 단기 추시 결과, 진행된 관절염 환자에서 족근 관절의 운동범위를 유지하면서도 동통 및 기능, 방사선학적 소견상 만족할 만한 결과를 얻었으며 수술 전, 후 VAS점수가 수술 후 환자 만족도와 연관이 있는 지표로 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinical and radiological results of total ankle arthroplasty using HINTEGRA(Newdeal SA, Lyon, France) and to analyze the relationship between the patient satisfaction and preoperative parameters and between the patient satisfaction and postoperative parameters.Twenty-nine total ankle arthroplasties were performed since September 2004. Ten cases of total ankle arthroplasties followed up for more than 1 year were retrospectively assessed for preoperative and postoperative pain, range of motion, American orthopaedic foot and ankle society(AOFAS) ankle and hind foot scale, patient satisfaction and radiological results for subsidence and loosening. The average age at the time of operation was 62.7 years(range, 50-76 years). The average follow-up period was 17.4 months(range, 12-25 months). There were five patients with traumatic osteoarthritis, three with rheumatoid arthritis and two with degenerative osteoarthritis. Preoperative pain was moderate in 3 patients, severe in 5 patients and worst in 6 patients. Postoperative pain was no in 1 patient, mild in 6 patients and moderate in 3 patients. The preoperative average visual analog scale decreased form 7.4(range, 5-9) to 2.8(range, 1-5) postoperatively. The average range of motion was 33.5°(range, 10-55°) preoperatively and 42.5°(range, 30-50°) postoperatively. The average AOFAS ankle-hind foot scale increased from 52.8(range, 34-68) preoperatively to 71.3(range, 51-84) postoperatively. Overall, 6 patients were very satisfied, 3 patients moderately satisfied and only 1 patient dissatisfied. A significant relationship was detected between the patient satisfaction and preoperative visual analog scale(p=0.008) and between the patient satisfaction and postoperative visual analog scale(p=0.01).The total ankle arthroplasty offered painless and improved range of motion to most patients in this short term follow-up study. Long term follow up study will be needed.