흰쥐전립선에 resiniferatoxin 주입이 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]전립선에 분포하는 신경계는 전립선 성장과 분화에 기여하며, 특히, 감각신경이 더욱 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 전립선에 분포하는 감각신경을 여러 위험을 동반하는 직접적인 신경절단 대신 감각신경을 탈감작시키는 Resiniferatoxin(RTX)으로 화학적 신경절단 상태를 유발시킨 후 전립선에 어떤 조직학적 변화가 나타나는 지 확인하고자 하였다.실험군은 아무런 조작도 하지 않은 정상대조군, 전립선 복엽에 100nM RTX 0.1㎖를 주입한 군(RTX 주입군), 전립선 복엽에 30% ethanol 0.1㎖을 주입한 군(vehicle 주입군), 전립선에 분포하는 하복신경을 절단한 군(신경절단군) 등 네 군으로 나누었다. 각 군별로 24마리의 흰쥐를 사용하였고 각 군별로 처치 후 24시간, 1주, 4주, 8주 후에 6마리씩 전립선을 적출하여 전립선의 무게를 측정한 후, 통상적인 방법으로 H-E 염색을 하였다. 전립선 조직의 변화는 광학현미경 40배 시야에서 분비샘 개수와 400배 시야에서 상피 두께를 측정하여 관찰하였다. 감각신경 차단 유무를 관찰하기 위해 Calcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP) 면역조직형광염색을 하였고, 세포고사를 관찰하기 위해 TUNEL염색을 하였다.적출한 흰쥐의 전립선 무게 변화는 모든 군에서 통계학적인 의미는 없었다. 분비샘 개수는 신경절단군은 4주에서, RTX 주입군은 4주와 8주에서 통계학적으로 의미 있게 감소하였다. 전립선 상피는 RTX 주입군과 신경절단군 4주와 8주에서 통계학적으로 의미 있는 두께 감소가 있었다. CGRP 면역조직형광염색에서 신경절단군은 4주와 8주에 통계학적으로 의미 있는 양성반응체의 감소가 있었고, RTX 주입군은 24시간부터 통계학적으로 의미 있는 감소가 나타나서 8주까지 지속적인 감소를 보였다. 세포고사는 4주에서 신경절단군과 RTX 주입군에 통계학적으로 의미 있는 증가가 나타났고 Ki-67 표지지수는 4주 신경절단군에서 다른 군보다 통계학적으로 의미 있게 증가하였다.RTX는 감각신경을 직접 차단한 것과 유사하게 흰쥐 전립선의 구심성 신경섬유를 탈감작시키며 장기간 작용하였고, 전립선 상피세포의 위축과 세포고사도 초래하였다. 따라서 RTX의 전립선 주입은 전립선통증, 전립선비대증 등 다양한 전립선 질환에 유용하게 사용 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]A nervous system, especially sensory nerve, innervated in prostate plays an important role in the growth and differentiation of prostate. We injected prostate with Resiniferatoxin(RTX) which desensitizes sensory nerve, and chemically produced nerve blockage. We then examined the histological change in prostate.The experimental groups were divided into a normal group where no action was taken, a group where 100 nM RTX 0.1 ㎖ was injected in prostate, a group where 30% ethanol 0.1 ㎖(vehicle) was injected in prostate, and a group where hypogastric nerve that affects nervous system innervated in prostate was surgically blocked.We used 24 rats per group. After treatment, we extracted the prostate of 6 rats each in 24 hrs, 1 week, 4 weeks, 8 weeks. We weighed each prostate and proceeded with ordinary H-E stain. To examine the changes in the prostate, we observed glandular number in low power field(x40) and glandular epithelium in high power field(x400). To examine presence of sensory nerve blockage and apoptosis, we carried out Calcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP) immunofluoroscent stain and TUNEL stain respectively.There was no statistical significance in the weights of extracted prostates for all experimental groups. The glandular number showed statistically significant decrease in 4 weeks for surgical nerve blockage group and in 4 and 8 weeks for RTX injected group. The glandular epithelium showed statistically significant decrease in 4 and 8 weeks for surgical nerve blockage group and for RTX injected group. In CGRP immunoflourescent staining, there were statically significant positive reactional body decrease in 4 and 8 weeks for surgical nerve blockage group and continuous decrease from 24 hrs until 8 weeks for RTX injected group. In apoptosis, we observed statistical significant increase in 4 weeks for both surgical nerve blockage and RTX injected groups, and Ki-67 labelling index was statistical significant increased in 4 weeks for surgical nerve blockage.RTX proved to desensitize afferent nerve fiber on rats similar to surgical nerve blocking, and its effect lasted long term. RTX induced atrophy of epithelium and apoptosis. In conclusion, RTX injection in prostate may be used in the treatment of prostatodynia, benign prostate hypertrophy, and various prostatic diseases.