신경인성 발기부전의 분자 기전

Abstract

[한글]골반신경절은 배뇨와 발기를 조절하는 중요한 자율신경절이다. 최근 보고에 의하면 안드로젠의 결핍이 발기부전을 일으킨다고 하였다. 현재 신경인성 발기부전의 기전으로 음경해면체에 분포된 nitric oxide(NO)를 함유한 신경의 수나 그 기능의 변화가 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 거세 쥐 모델에서 안드로겐의 결핍이 골반신경절의 기능을 변화시켜 유발하는 신경인성 발기부전을 평가하고 그 기전을 밝히려고 하였다. 절전 부교감신경인 골반신경에 전기(20 Hz, 10 V) 자극을 가하여 음경압을 측정하였을 때 거세 쥐 음경압은 대조군에 비하여 현저히 낮았으며 그것은 테스토스테론의 투여에 의해 대조군과 유사하게 유지되었다. 한편, 거세 쥐의 골반신경에서 얻은 cDNA의 마이크로어레이 결과 대조군에 비하여 니코틴성 아세틴콜린수용체 서브유닛의 발현이 감소된 것을 확인하였다. 실시간 역전사중합연쇄분석을 통해 a3, a5, b4 서브유닛의 발현이 거세 쥐의 골반신경절에서 많이 감소하였고 이러한 변화는 테스토스테론의 투여에 의해 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 거세 쥐에서 니코틴성 아세틸콜린수용체들의 변화는 이온전류 측정방법으로 측정하였을 때 니코틴성전류의 감소로 나타났으며, 이러한 전류의 감소 역시 테스토스테론 투여에 의해 억제되었다. 또한 거세에 의해 산화 스트레스가 증가하는지를 쥐 골반신경절에서 hydroethidine 방법으로 활성산소의 생성을 대조군과 비교하여 확인하였다. 그 결과 거세에 의해 골반신경절에서 활성산소가 증가 되었고 활성산소 종의 하나인 과산화수소(H2O2)를 24시간 전 처치하였을 때 골반신경절부교감신경세포에서 아세틸콜린에 의한 내향전류가 줄어든 것을 관찰하였다. 한편, 염증 매개물질인 IL-b와 IL-6 그리고 TNF-a수용체의 발현도 거세 쥐의 골반신경절에서 증가하였다. IL-b 혹은 TNF-a를 골반신경절세포에 24시간 전 처치 한 결과 역시 아세틸콜린에 의한 니코틴성전류가 감소되었다.이상의 결과로부터 신경인성 발기부전은 자율신경에서 니코틴성 아세틸콜린수용체 서브유닛의 발현이 감소되고 이에 따라 니코틴성전류가 감소됨으로 인해 신경과 신경, 신경과 효과기 사이의 시냅스전달을 억제하여 나타나는 것으로 생각된다. 한편, 남성호르몬의 결핍에 의해 거세 쥐 골반신경절에서 산화 스트레스나 염증 매개물질이 증가되고 이 요인들에 의해 신경인성 발기부전이 매개되는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Major pelvic ganglion(MPG) neurons are implicated in the autonomic reflexes such as penile erection and miturition. Several studies have demonstrated that deprivation of androgen causes erectile dysfunction(ED). Among neuronal mechanisms underlying the ED suggested until now, the most plausible one might be reduction in the number of NO containing fibers innervating the corpus cavernosum. In attempt to address whether the androgen-dependent neurogenic ED arises from functional alterations in the MPG neurons, the castrated and were streptozotocin induced diabetic rat models used. To evaluate erectile dysfunction, the intracavernous pressure was measured after electrical stimulation(20 Hz, 10 V) of the preganglionic pelvic nerve. As shown before, the castrated rat showed significantly impaired erectile function, which was completely prevented by intramuscular injection of testosterone. In the diabetic rat models, the intracavernous pressure was significatly reduced than compared with the in the control rats. To probe functional proteins regulated by castration, cDNA microarray analysis was performed. Analysis of expression profiles revealed down-regulation of a certain nicotinic acetylcholine(nAch) receptor subunit which may result in attenuation of ganglionic synaptic transmission. Real-time PCR confirmed down-regulation of nAchR α3, α5 and β4 subunits in the MPG neurons of castration and diabetic rat models. The alteration in gene expression was consistent with electrophysiological measurement of nicotinic currents in the MPG neurons. Compared with the control rats, the efficacy of acetylcholine(Ach) to evoke nicotinic current was significantly reduced in the MPG neurons of the two types of rat models. To tested if castration increases oxidative stress and/or pro-inflammatory cytokines which may affect expression and function of nAchRs in the MPG neurons. As measured using the hydroethidine method, the in situ production of superoxide was prominent in the MPG neurons of the castrated rats when compared with that of the sham control. Consistent with this finding, the nAChR current density was significantly attenuated following 24 hr treatment of the MPG neurons with such as hydroperoxide, a reactive oxygen species(ROS) in addition to the increased ROS, real-time PCR analysis revealed that castration significantly enhanced expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1b and IL-6 as well as TNF-a receptors in the MPG neurons. When measured in the MPG neurons treated with IL-1b or TNF-a, nAChR currents were significantly attenuated. Taken together, these results suggest that the selective down-regulation of neuronal nicotinic receptors contributes to the androgen-dependent neurogenic erectile dysfunction and increased production of oxidative stress and pro-inflammatory cytokines may cause down-regulation of nAChR in the MPG neurons of the castrated and diabetic rats.