Enhanced calreticulin expression is critical for calcium-dependent apoptosis in postnatal heart

Abstract

[한글]배경: Calreticulin(CRT)은 소포체에 존재하며 Ca2+과 결합하는 샤프롱 단백질의 한 종류이며 특이하게 관내 소포체 단백질로도 존재한다. Ca2+ 항상성을 유지시키는 조절자로서, CRT는 심장 발달의 초기단계에 중요한 역할을 하지만, 출생 후에도 높은 수준으로 발현될 경우 심장 전도계의 발달 부진을 일으켜 심장 완전 차단의 병리학적인 원인이 될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 CRT를 과발현시킨 신생 백서의 심근세포에서 Ca2+ 항상성에 영향을 미칠 신호 전달 체계에 관한 분자 수준의 기작을 조사하고, CRT가 Ca2+의존성 세포사멸의 활성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가에 대하여 조사하였다.방법 및 결과: CRT를 과발현시킨 심근세포를 3일간 배양시켜 MTT 분석을 한 결과, 대조군에 비해 2배 낮은 증식이 확인되었고, CRT 유전자 특이적 siRNA에 의한 CRT 억제는 CRT 과발현 심근세포에 비해 증식을 증가시켰다. CRT가 과발현된 세포에서 세포내 Ca2+농도는 Ca2+과 결합하는 Fura-2 AM 염료의 사용으로 형광분광광도법에 의해, 상당히 증가되어졌음을 밝혔다. SERCA2a mRNA의 발현 정도는 감소하였으며, Akt와 ERK의 인산화도 CRT를 과발현시킨 심근세포에서 두드러지게 감소되었다. 또한, 항세포사멸 인자인 Bcl-2의 활성이 감소되었고, 세포사멸 촉진 인자인 Bax, p53, caspase-8의 활성은 증가되어졌으며, caspase-3의 활성은 급격한 증가를 나타내었다.결론: 신생 백서 심근세포에서, CRT 과발현은 세포 내 Ca2+조절과 이완-수축에 관한 기능을 감소시키며, Ca2+ 의존적 세포사멸을 일으킨다.

[영문]Background : Calreticulin (CRT) is one of the major Ca2+ binding chaperone proteins of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and an unusual luminal ER protein. As a modulator of Ca2+ homeostasis, CRT has an important role in early stages of cardiac development. In contrast, postnatally high level of expression of CRT leads to impaired development of the cardiac conductive system and may be responsible for the pathology of the complete heart block. In this study, the molecular mechanisms that affect Ca2+-dependent signal cascades were investigated on CRT-overexpressing neonatal rat cardiomyocytes. Especially, it was addressed that CRT may play a critical role in the activation of Ca2+-dependent apoptosis.Methods and Results : CRT-overexpressing cardiomyocytes showed 2-fold lower proliferation in 3-day culture by MTT assay. Suppression of CRT by siRNA for CRT enhanced proliferation compared with control. In the overexpressing cells, the intracellular calcium concentration was significantly increased by a fluorescence spectrophotometry using the Ca2+ binding dye, Fluo-4 AM. The level of SERCA2a mRNA were suppressed and the phosphorylation of Akt and ERKs significantly decreased compared with control. CRT-overexpressing cells significantly decreased the activity of anti-apoptotic factor, Bcl-2 and increased the activities of pro-apoptotic factor, Bax, p53 and caspase-8, leading to dramatic increase of caspase-3 activity.Conclusion : In the developed neonatal rat cardiomyocytes, CRT overexpression lost the functions for intracellular calcium regulations and relaxation-contraction, leading to calcium-dependent apoptosis in matured cardiomyocytes.