수부와 족부에 발생한 원발성 육종

Abstract

[한글]수부와 족부, 즉 사지 말단부에 발생하는 종양은 대부분이 양성 종양이며, 드물게 악성 종양이 보고되고 있다. 수부와 족부는 해부학적 특성상 연부 조직이 적고, 비교적 작은 크기에 종양이 발견되지만 신경과 혈관 같은 주요 구조들이 있어, 수술 치료 면에서 만족할 만큼의 절제연을 얻기 힘든 단점이 있다. 또한, 수부는 특성상 종양으로 인한 고유기능의 소실과 이에 따른 기능 장애는 신체의 다른 어느 부위보다 심각하다는 점에서 조기 진단과 기능을 고려한 치료가 강조 되어왔지만 이에 대한 보고는 거의 없다. 본 연구에서는 저자들이 경험한 사지 말단부에 발생한 악성 종양의 임상 양상과, 유형별 빈도 및 치료 결과에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 총 579예의 원발성 육종 환자중 18예(3.1%)가 수부 및 족부에 발생하였으며, 수부에 7예, 족부에 11예였다. 또한, 총 382예의 수부 및 족부의 종양중(수부-220예. 족부 162예) 악성 종양의 비율은 수부가 3.2%였으며, 족부가 6.8%였다.2. 내원 당시 임상증상으로는 동통만 있는 경우가 8예로 가장 많았고, 이어서 동통을 동반한 종창과 동통만 있는 경우가 각각 5예였다.3. 종양의 발생 부위는 수부의 경우 수근부가 4예, 수지부가 2예, 수지간이 1예였고, 족부의 경우 후족부에 5예, 중족부에 3예, 족지부에 3예 발생하였다.4. 13예의 연부조직 악성 종양과 5예의 악성 골종양이 있었으며, 활액막육종이 4예, 투명세포암, 말초신경악성종양, 연골육종이 각각 3예였다.5. 수술 치료로서 광범위 절제술과 재건술을 5예에서, 절단술을 8예에서 시행하였으며, 1예에서는 소파술만 시행하였다.6. 추시 기간중 4명이 사망하였으며, 광범위 절제술을 시행한 예에서 2예, 절단술을 시행한 예에서 2예였다.수부 및 족부에 발생하는 악성 종양은 발생 빈도가 전체 원발성 육 종의 약 3%정도로 매우 낮으며, 초기 임상증상도 비특이적으로 양성 종양과 감별이 어려우며, 수술적 치료에 있어서도 연부 조직의 결여로 사지 근위부에 비해 광범위 절제술이 어려운 경우가 많다. 따라서, 사지 원위부의 무통성 종괴나 통증으로 내원하는 환자들에 있어 악성 종양의 가능성을 염두에 두고 영상 진단법 혹은 필요에 따라 치료 전 조직학적 검사에 의한 확진까지도 필요할 것이다.

[영문]Most of tumors on hands and feet are benign and only few cases are primary sarcomas. They are usually found before they are fully grown due to insufficient amount of soft tissues on the extremities. However, complex and intermingled nervous and vascular systems on hands and feet make complete wide excision difficult. Loss of delicate and complex function of hands and feet due to wide excision of tumors has led to the importance of early detection and function-sparing operative procedure. Nonetheless, there has been no systematic reports on the treatment of tumors on hands and feet. This report addresses the clinical manifestation, pathological frequency, and treatment results of tumors on hands and feet.Among 579 cases of primary sarcomas of extremities reviewed, 18 cases (3.1%) were found on hands and/or feet (7 on hands, 11 on feet). They occupy about 3.2% of all hand tumors, and 6.7% of tumors of the foot and ankle. The most common clinical presentation was pain in 8 cases followed by painful swelling and painless swelling 5 cases respectively. The most common site was carpal area for hands in 4 cases and hindfoot for feet in 5 cases. There were 13 cases of soft tissue sarcoma and the most frequent histological type was synovial sarcoma in 4 cases, followed by clear cell sarcoma and malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor and chondrosarcoma in 3 cases respectively. Amputation was performed in 8 cases, wide excision in 5 cases, and curettage only in 1 case. Four patients died during the follow up period (two patients were given wide excision, and the two were given amputation).Primary sarcoma on hands or feet are rare (about 3% of all sarcomas). The clinical manifestation are vague and it is difficult to distinguish between malignant tumor from benign. Most were diagnosed in relatively smaller size but in many cases wide excision was impossible because of small amount of soft tissue.