생체 공여신 적출술에서 영상 보조 소절개술식과 개복 술식의 술후 만족도 및 삶의 질 평가에 대한 비교 연구

Abstract

[한글]만성 신부전으로 투석을 받는 환자들의 유일한 해결책인 신장이식을 위한 생체 공여신 적출술은 질병치료를 위한 수술과는 특히 구별되기 때문에 신공여자의 안전을 최대화하고 불편을 최소화하기 위한 최소 침윤 수술 방법들이 개발되어 보편화 되었다. 복강경을 이용한 공여신 적출술은 수술후 통증의 최소화, 수술 상처의 최소화, 빠른 회복 및 재원기간 단축이라는 장점들은 가지고 있으나 조기 이식신기능 저하를 비롯해 높은 빈도의 요관관련 합병증 및 고가의 소모품 비용이라는 문제점들이 있다. 이에 비해 영상 보조 소절개술은 기존의 복강경 수술과 고식적인 개복수술의 장점을 취합한 최소 침윤 술기로서 본원에서 고안되어 1991년 처음으로 시행되었으며 현재 모든 신공여자에게 적용되고 있다.영상보조 소절개술식 (Video-assisted minilaparotomy surgery-VAMS)을 이용한 생체 공여신 적출술은 절개창의 최소화, 빠른 술식의 습득, 수술인원의 최소화, 충분한 수술공간의 확보, 복근의 분리를 통한 통증의 최소화라는 장점을 가지고 있다. 하지만 이 술식과 고식적인 개복을 통한 공여신 적출술에서 환자가 느끼는 만족도와 삶의 질의 차이를 비교한 논문은 아직까지 발표된 바 없어 본 논문에서는 본원에서 2003년 1월부터 2006년 3월까지 영상 보조 소절개술 및 고식적인 개복술을 통해 공여신 적출술을 시행 받은 환자 각각 200명을 대상으로 우편 설문조사를 실시하여 이를 비교하였다.의무기록의 후향적 분석결과 평균 재원기간 및 수술후 식사 재개까지의 기간이 영상 보조 소절개군에서 개복수술군보다 의미있게 짧았으며 수술에 걸린 평균시간은 영상 보조 소절개군에서 긴 것으로 관찰되었다.영상 보조 소절개군에서는 58%, 개복수술군에서는 44.5%의 설문지가 회수되었으며 설문을 통해 통증의 정도를 조사한 결과 수술 당일과 (p<0.01) 수술 한달 후의 (p<0.01) 통증 지수가 영상 보조 소절개군에서 의미 있게 낮았다.수술후의 회복에 대한 질문에서는 어려움이나 불편함 없이 걷기 및 술 전 직업, 운전, 학교 생활, 집안일등의 정상적인 생활을 재개하기까지의 기간은 소절개군에서 의미 있게 짧은 것을 볼 수 있었으나 (p<0.01), 정상 식이의 재개 및 진통제 투여의 중단까지의 기간에 있어서는 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 모든 환자들에서 보편적으로 행해지는 수술전 무통주사가 이에 대한 설명으로 생각된다.수술에 대한 만족도를 묻는 질문에서는 미용적인 측면 및 다시 수술을 받게 될 경우 같은 술식으로 시행 받을 의사를 묻는 질문에 영상 보조 소절개군에서 개복수술군보다 높은 만족도를 보였다 (p<0.01).마지막으로 K-SF-36이라는 삶의 질 평가 방법을 통해 비교한 두 군간의 삶의 질에서 8개의 영역 중 6개의 영역, 즉 신체적 역할 (p=0.009), 통증 (p=0.0002), 일반적인 건강 (p<0.01), 활력도 (p<0.01), 정서적 역할 (p=0.002) 및 정신건강 영역에서 (p=0.0002) 영상 보조 소절개군이 개복수술군보다 유의하게 높은 점수를 보였다. 이상의 결과로 영상 보조 소절개 생체 공여신 적출술을 받은 환자군에서 통증, 수술후 회복, 미용적인 측면에 대한 만족도 및 삶의 질에서도 고식적인 개복술을 받은 환자군보다 우수함을 알 수 있었다

[영문]The only known definitive treatment in end stage renal disease patients on dialysis is renal transplantation and there are ongoing efforts in developing an operative method for living donor nephrectomy with maximal safety and minimal discomfort. Laparoscopic donor nephrectomy has the advantages of less postoperative pain, minimal scar, fast recovery and shortened hospital stay but due to its relatively high urological complication rate, delayed graft function and high cost resulted in development of surgical methods that combine the advantages of both laparoscopy and classical open surgery.Since 1991, we have performed living donor nephrecotmies through our own method, video-assisted minilaparotomy surgery (VAMS), which by hybridizing laparoscopic and open surgical techniques can minimize incision, the number of people required in the surgery, obtain adequate operating, minimize pain through splitting of abdominal muscles. In spite of the numerous advantaged listed above, No comparative study on the satisfaction and quality of life (QOL) between the VAMS and the open surgery group have been reported in Korea. This study we compared satisfaction and QOL of 200 patients who underwent living donor nephrectomy by VAMS and another 200 by classic open surgery between January 2003 and March 2006 through a validated questionnaire. Retrospective review of medical records showed a significantly shorter hospital stay and time to oral intake in the VAMS group but a significantly longer operation time.Fifty eight and 44.5% of questionnaires were returned in the VAMS and open surgery group, respectively. Pain scores on the night of operation and at 1 month postoperatively were significantly lower in the VAMS group (p<0.01). The time to walking without difficulty and normal activity including driving, return to work, school and housework was significantly shorter in the VAMS group (p<0.01) but no significant difference in the time to normal diet or discontinuation of pain medication was noted. Patients in the VAMS group showed higher satisfaction scores regarding cosmetic results and were more willing to go through the same procedure if they had to do it again (p<0.01). On comparison of the QOL through Korean version of SF-36, VAMS group showed better QOL in 6 of the 8 categories which include physical function (p=0.009), bodily pain (p=0.0002), general health (p<0.01), vitality (p<0.01), role emotional (p=0.002) and mental health (p=0.0002). In conclusion, patients who underwent VAMS donor nephrectomy showed higher satisfaction regarding pain, convalescence, cosmesis and QOL than those in whom classic open surgery was performed.